The Ultimate DCS World JSGME Guide - If you use mods, you need this. - Page 13 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-27-2013, 11:37 AM   #121
JayPee
Member
 
JayPee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 796
Default

Cookies for the guide! I already knew JSGME but this is a nice tutorial to save endless topics of why mods don't apply, which is usually due to messed up file paths.

Anyway, assume the following, you attempt to edit your graphics.lua so you make a snapshot of the file as per 1.2.5 vanilla and you start messing in your own modded copy for which you use JSGME to apply. However, when an update changes the layout/structure of the graphics.lua file, yours -based on an older version- is rendered obsolete. What can be done about this using JGSME? Does it offer a find&replace text strings feature to not overwrite entire files but only certain lines within a single file?
__________________
i7 4790K: 4.8GHz, 1.328V (manual)
MSI GTX 970: 1,504MHz core, 1.250V, 8GHz memory
JayPee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 02:44 PM   #122
Milli
Member
 
Milli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Shropshire, England, United Kingdom
Posts: 637
Default

Read the graphis readme text file located here: DCS World\Config\graphics_readme.txt

You make changes to a file called autoexec.cfg which is placed here: C:\Users\<YOUR-LOGIN>\Saved Games\DCS\Config\autoexec.cfg

Any lines you add to this file override the settings that are in the graphics.lua
There is no need to alter the graphics.lua file anymore. This way, when an update is applied to dcs world, your autoexec.cfg file is not altered in any way and your tweaks are kept intact.

Hope this helps?

Regards,
Milli
Milli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 03:39 PM   #123
cichlidfan
Veteran
 
cichlidfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Woodbridge,VA,USA
Posts: 19,425
Default

...and no, JSGME cannot do file edits.
__________________
ASUS ROG Maximus VIII Hero, i7-6700K, Noctua NH-D14 Cooler, Crucial 32GB DDR4 2133, Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB, Samsung EVO 250GB & 500GB SSD, 2TB Caviar Black, Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme 8GB, Corsair HX1000i, Phillips BDM4065UC 40" 4k monitor, VX2258 TouchScreen, TIR 5 w/ProClip, TM Warthog, VKB Gladiator Pro, Saitek X56, et. al., MFG Crosswind Pedals #1199, VolairSim Pit, Rift CV1
cichlidfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 03:52 PM   #124
JayPee
Member
 
JayPee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 796
Default

Milli, I know that an autoexec.cfg does that but I was hoping JSGME could do that for me. For the autoexec.cfg you need to know the exact spelling of a command and its table to generate the proper syntax.

Fictional example: from what I've read, for something like BUILDING_DISTANCE in graphics.lua it is possible to be called HOUSES.RANGE when you enter it in the autoexec.cfg. On top of that, you need to know the Lua table name in which the commands are located because you have to add them as a prefix.

Long story short: I have yet to find a way to translate lines from the .lua files to the proper syntax required in the autoexec.cfg.
__________________
i7 4790K: 4.8GHz, 1.328V (manual)
MSI GTX 970: 1,504MHz core, 1.250V, 8GHz memory
JayPee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 05:14 PM   #125
Milli
Member
 
Milli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Shropshire, England, United Kingdom
Posts: 637
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JayPee View Post
Milli, I know that an autoexec.cfg does that but I was hoping JSGME could do that for me. For the autoexec.cfg you need to know the exact spelling of a command and its table to generate the proper syntax.

Fictional example: from what I've read, for something like BUILDING_DISTANCE in graphics.lua it is possible to be called HOUSES.RANGE when you enter it in the autoexec.cfg. On top of that, you need to know the Lua table name in which the commands are located because you have to add them as a prefix.

Long story short: I have yet to find a way to translate lines from the .lua files to the proper syntax required in the autoexec.cfg.
I see what you mean now. I don't think JSGME would be able to change lines in a file. Hope someone can help you.

Regards,
Milli
Milli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2013, 07:26 PM   #126
fangav
Member
 
fangav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 279
Default

Time for a Bump
__________________
fangav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2013, 09:43 AM   #127
JayPee
Member
 
JayPee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 796
Default

JSGME should offer the ability to place your mod folder outside your DCS root folder. E.g. at C:/downloads/DCS mods/. Saves you the trouble of constantly keeping a local mod respository and a seperate mod folder inside the root as well. If you change or update mods you just update the repository. Also nice when reinstalling DCS after a DCS root folder wipe.
__________________
i7 4790K: 4.8GHz, 1.328V (manual)
MSI GTX 970: 1,504MHz core, 1.250V, 8GHz memory
JayPee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2013, 05:02 PM   #128
Home Fries
Senior Member
 
Home Fries's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Greater Washington DC Area
Posts: 2,384
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JayPee View Post
JSGME should offer the ability to place your mod folder outside your DCS root folder. E.g. at C:/downloads/DCS mods/. Saves you the trouble of constantly keeping a local mod respository and a seperate mod folder inside the root as well. If you change or update mods you just update the repository. Also nice when reinstalling DCS after a DCS root folder wipe.
You can do this using symbolic links in Vista and later. I keep DCS on a SDD for speed, but keep my mods on a conventional HDD and use symbolic links to put them in my GME Mods folder on the SDD. I recommend not using hard links or junctions, though; unlike symbolic links, deleting junctions or hard links will also remove the original data as well.
__________________
-Home Fries
Fear the Bolts!


The average naval aviator, despite the sometimes swaggering exterior, is very much capable of such feelings as love, affection, intimacy, and caring.
These feelings just don't involve anyone else.


My DCS Files and Skins
My DCS TARGET Profile for Cougar or Warthog and MFDs
Home Fries is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2013, 05:03 PM   #129
JayPee
Member
 
JayPee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 796
Default

Are you talking about shortcuts?
__________________
i7 4790K: 4.8GHz, 1.328V (manual)
MSI GTX 970: 1,504MHz core, 1.250V, 8GHz memory
JayPee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2013, 04:22 PM   #130
Sabre
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Home Fries View Post
You can do this using symbolic links in Vista and later. I keep DCS on a SDD for speed, but keep my mods on a conventional HDD and use symbolic links to put them in my GME Mods folder on the SDD. I recommend not using hard links or junctions, though; unlike symbolic links, deleting junctions or hard links will also remove the original data as well.
Thanks, it looks very useful.

Sabre.
Sabre is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
jsgme, mods

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:54 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.