MFD's on 2nd screen - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-11-2012, 07:23 AM   #1
Sci2
Member
 
Sci2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 170
Reputation power: 6
Sci2 is on a distinguished road
Default MFD's on 2nd screen

Hi guys

does any one have the F-15c mfd's on second screen?
or does any one know how to get them there

Thx
__________________
http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic90574_1.gif
Australasian Gaming Community

Specs:
Intel Quad 2.4GHz -- Geforce GTX 560 Duo -- SSD HDD -- 8Gb Mem -- 23" led -- 17"touch -- Logitech G940 Flight System --JoyLocs-- TIR 5 -- Cougar MFD'S -- Helios -
Sci2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 04:23 PM   #2
deaconjb
Member
 
deaconjb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Louisiana, USA
Posts: 125
Reputation power: 7
deaconjb will become famous soon enoughdeaconjb will become famous soon enoughdeaconjb will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sci2 View Post
Hi guys

does any one have the F-15c mfd's on second screen?
or does any one know how to get them there

Thx
Are you asking for FC2 or 3? This may be what you are looking for if its FC2 http://www.gadrocsworkshop.com/node/15

Last edited by deaconjb; 11-11-2012 at 04:30 PM.
deaconjb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 06:13 AM   #3
Sci2
Member
 
Sci2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 170
Reputation power: 6
Sci2 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deaconjb View Post
Are you asking for FC2 or 3? This may be what you are looking for if its FC2 http://www.gadrocsworkshop.com/node/15
its all about FC3 these days
__________________
http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic90574_1.gif
Australasian Gaming Community

Specs:
Intel Quad 2.4GHz -- Geforce GTX 560 Duo -- SSD HDD -- 8Gb Mem -- 23" led -- 17"touch -- Logitech G940 Flight System --JoyLocs-- TIR 5 -- Cougar MFD'S -- Helios -
Sci2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2012, 08:39 AM   #4
splash
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 557
Reputation power: 8
splash will become famous soon enoughsplash will become famous soon enough
Default

I'm interested in this point too. Is it possible to have a different view in a secondary monitor? For example an snap view from the Su-25T TV-monitor.
splash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 11:11 AM   #5
ZMEY-HS-
Senior Member
 
ZMEY-HS-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Москвабад
Posts: 2,481
Reputation power: 159
ZMEY-HS- has much to be proud ofZMEY-HS- has much to be proud ofZMEY-HS- has much to be proud ofZMEY-HS- has much to be proud ofZMEY-HS- has much to be proud ofZMEY-HS- has much to be proud ofZMEY-HS- has much to be proud ofZMEY-HS- has much to be proud ofZMEY-HS- has much to be proud ofZMEY-HS- has much to be proud ofZMEY-HS- has much to be proud of
Default

Yes, you can have it on 2nd screen. Works the same way as for a-10 and ka-50, uses "LEFT_MFCD" and "RIGHT_MFCD" viewports to render display. But, in order them to work, you have to press Rctrl+enter ingame.
Hovewer, for f-15 you can only output radar screen. I couldn't find how to make dsms or rwr work on 2nd screen.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	dcs 2012-18.jpg
Views:	1219
Size:	267.7 KB
ID:	73342   Click image for larger version

Name:	-11-22-94.jpg
Views:	1140
Size:	613.3 KB
ID:	73343  
__________________
Hot Shots
ZMEY-HS- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 11:33 AM   #6
splash
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 557
Reputation power: 8
splash will become famous soon enoughsplash will become famous soon enough
Default

Hi,
Could you please tell me how did you get the Su-25T TV-monitor export?
I tried by all means in FC2 and DCSWorld and I couldn't get it to work.

Thanks.
splash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 11:39 AM   #7
ZMEY-HS-
Senior Member
 
ZMEY-HS-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Москвабад
Posts: 2,481
Reputation power: 159
ZMEY-HS- has much to be proud ofZMEY-HS- has much to be proud ofZMEY-HS- has much to be proud ofZMEY-HS- has much to be proud ofZMEY-HS- has much to be proud ofZMEY-HS- has much to be proud ofZMEY-HS- has much to be proud ofZMEY-HS- has much to be proud ofZMEY-HS- has much to be proud ofZMEY-HS- has much to be proud ofZMEY-HS- has much to be proud of
Default

Works since dcs: world only. Have you ever tried a-10 or ka-50 on multiscreen? It works the same way - make monitor profile ( "RIGHT_MFCD" as a viewport for shkval), pick it in game options, press rctrl+enter ingame.
I dont use helios, i stick to "HawgTouch", so i dont know how does it works with helios.
__________________
Hot Shots
ZMEY-HS- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 03:34 PM   #8
splash
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 557
Reputation power: 8
splash will become famous soon enoughsplash will become famous soon enough
Default

Hi again,
In DCS-A10C I have the following file working properly:

_ = function(p) return p; end;
name = _('3monitors');
Description = '3monitors'
Viewports =
{
Center =
{
x = 0;
y = 0;
width = 1280;
height = 1024;
viewDx = 0;
viewDy = 0;
aspect = 1.25;
}
}

RIGHT_MFCD =
{
x = 2240;
y = 444;
width = 490;
height = 490;
}

LEFT_MFCD =
{
x = 1440;
y = 454;
width = 490;
height = 490;
}

UIMainView = Viewports.Center

but when I try something similar in DCS World I'm getting a crash.

I tried with:

_ = function(p) return p; end;
name = _('2monitors');
Description = '2monitors'
Viewports =
{
Center =
{
x = 0;
y = 0;
width = 1280;
height = 1024;
viewDx = 0;
viewDy = 0;
aspect = 1.25;
}
}



RIGHT_MFCD =
{
x = screen.width / 2;
y = 0;
width = screen.width / 2;
height = screen.height;
}


UIMainView = Viewports.Center

with the same result. My monitors are:

1280x1024 the main one
800x600 the left one
800x600 the right one (I'm trying to use this one for Su-25T TV monitor)

Thanks again.
splash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 03:42 PM   #9
Sci2
Member
 
Sci2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 170
Reputation power: 6
Sci2 is on a distinguished road
Default

I have it working for the a10 & ka50 in dcs world 1.2.2

Im gonna try it for the su & f15 when im home which is in 2 hours
__________________
http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic90574_1.gif
Australasian Gaming Community

Specs:
Intel Quad 2.4GHz -- Geforce GTX 560 Duo -- SSD HDD -- 8Gb Mem -- 23" led -- 17"touch -- Logitech G940 Flight System --JoyLocs-- TIR 5 -- Cougar MFD'S -- Helios -
Sci2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 03:43 PM   #10
ZMEY-HS-
Senior Member
 
ZMEY-HS-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Москвабад
Posts: 2,481
Reputation power: 159
ZMEY-HS- has much to be proud ofZMEY-HS- has much to be proud ofZMEY-HS- has much to be proud ofZMEY-HS- has much to be proud ofZMEY-HS- has much to be proud ofZMEY-HS- has much to be proud ofZMEY-HS- has much to be proud ofZMEY-HS- has much to be proud ofZMEY-HS- has much to be proud ofZMEY-HS- has much to be proud ofZMEY-HS- has much to be proud of
Default

No idea why you get a crash. Mine works fine, however i have only 2 screens - main 1600x900, 2nd 1024x768.
If you use helios, try to launch without it, but make sure you are NOT in a fullscreen mode, otherwise game crashes.
__________________
Hot Shots
ZMEY-HS- is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:54 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.