How-to: Create net settings that fit YOUR connection! - ED Forums
 


Notices

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-04-2012, 06:04 PM   #1
Megagoth1702
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 846
Default (OUTDATED) How-to: Create net settings that fit YOUR connection!

THIS POST and THREAD IS OUTDATED, ED changed something and setting your net settings to ANY setting does not make ANY difference whatsoever. ****.

Hey guys,

I did not find anything similiar in the forum search and that's why I will show you guys a way to optimize DCS for your network so DCS will be using your network capabilities to it's fullest without overloading it.

let's take a look at net_types.lua in DCS World\Scripts\Net.

Code:
gettext = require("i_18n")
local function _(str) return gettext.translate(str) end

local kBit = 1024/8
local Modem = _("Modem")
local ADSL = _("ADSL")
local LAN = _("LAN")

return {
-- {name, download_speed, upload_speed}
-- add new network types after this line

{Modem.." 56", 56*kBit, 32*kBit},
{ADSL.." 128", 128*kBit, 64*kBit},
{ADSL.." 256", 256*kBit, 128*kBit},
{ADSL.." 512", 512*kBit, 256*kBit},
{ADSL.." 1024", 1024*kBit, 256*kBit},
{ADSL.." Megas NET", 32000*kBit, 1900*kBit}, --my custom network setting
{LAN, 10240*kBit, 10240*kBit}

-- add new network types before this line
}, 3 -- index of default connection type
The bold text represents the settings we can choose in the Multiplayer Options. Also as UNDERLINED text we see that there are settings for connection "power". One for download and the 2nd one for upload capability of the network.

PROBLEM?

The highest setting before LAN represents a pretty old standart of connection and because of that when people joined my server they were loading the mission file very slowly and I suppose there were bottleneck issues with many units doing lots of stuff.

But hey, my connection can do much more than in that setting! Why not use "LAN" mode?

LAN mode makes DCS think I got a crazy ass connection and the amount of KB I send out to clients is waay to high. I can barely handle more than 3-5 clients with that setting. If you use LAN you are offering DCS much more ressources than your connection might handle.

THE SOLUTION?

I went to speedtest.net and did a connection test. Here are my results:




32 Mbit download and 2 Mbit upload. So it's 32000 kBit download and 2000 kBit upload.


This is all I needed, I copied and pasted a line in the net_types.lua, adjusted the name, the settings and I was done with the file. All I had to do now was to go to my multiplayer settings and SELECT the just created setting.

NOTE that my upload speed setting is about 5% less than my actual maximum upload speed. That is because I want to use VOIP tools in the background and I don't want DCS to hog my whole connection.

RESULT?

DCS now sends mission files to clients with 3x the speed that it did before, connection is way more stable, there is less warping and lagging when there are many units around and DCS never kills or overloads my connection because I told it EXACTLY what to use -> PROFIT!


I suggest to EVERYONE - set your connection settings to values that FIT YOUR CONNECTION!

A machine only runs perfectly in an environment with perfect settings FITTING the environment, so why not try to make it as perfect as possible?

I have no idea how this will affect "connection lost" or "connection interrupted" issues but I wanna let you guys know that I NEVER had issues with that.

Give it a try.



Thank you for your attention, I hope someone finds this interesting.

@MODS: I am not sure but I think this is a useful tip and I'd be happy about a sticky.
__________________

System specs:
Spoiler:
2500k @ 4.6 GHz
8GB RAM
HD7950 OC'd
Win7 x64
Posting tracks to make your DCS better - attention bump incoming!

Last edited by Megagoth1702; 11-29-2012 at 03:13 PM.
Megagoth1702 is offline  
Old 11-04-2012, 06:33 PM   #2
LostOblivion
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 759
Default

Thanks! I've done your recommendation now. I'll see how this affects gameplay stability.

Lost
__________________
Nice plane on that gun...
OS
764 P930@4 MBUD3R M6GB G5870 SSDX25 CAntec1200 HTMHW
LostOblivion is offline  
Old 11-05-2012, 03:49 AM   #3
Kaiza
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 920
Default

Looks really positive. If this works, you, my friend, could be the savior of MP. Will try immediately.

Nice one.
__________________
http://img856.imageshack.us/img856/2500/a10161sqnsignitureedite.png

Last edited by Kaiza; 11-05-2012 at 03:53 AM.
Kaiza is offline  
Old 11-05-2012, 06:37 AM   #4
Kuky
Veteran
 
Kuky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: SYD, Australia
Posts: 9,571
Default

might as well try it out
__________________
Windows 10 Home 64bit | ASUS X99-A II | 32GB Corsair Dominator 3200MHz DDR4 @ 3000MHz | Intel i7 6850K @ 4.2GHz w/c | ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 8GB | Corsair AX860 PSU | Samsung 950 Pro M.2 SSD
2x SATA SSD | Panasonic 58" 4K TV (model: TH-58AX800A) | Oculus Rift CV1 | TM HOTAS Cougar (custom gimbals, extended & floor mounted stick) | MFG Rudder Pedals | SimShaker + ButtKicker LFE
Kuky is offline  
Old 11-05-2012, 07:09 AM   #5
c0ff
ED Team
 
c0ff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,940
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Megagoth1702 View Post
@MODS: I am not sure but I think this is a useful tip and I'd be happy about a sticky.
I think it is, until DCS does this automatically.
Thanks!
__________________
Dmitry S. Baikov @ Eagle Dynamics
Listen to my music here: http://soundcloud.com/c0ff ---> Latest track: https://soundcloud.com/c0ff/dream4
c0ff is offline  
Old 11-05-2012, 07:41 AM   #6
macedk
Member
 
macedk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: europe
Posts: 443
Default

REP!
__________________
OS: Win10 home 64bit*MB: Asus Strix Z270F/
CPU: Intel ICore7 7700k /Ram:32gb_ddr4
GFX: Nvidia 1080 8Gb
Mon: Asus vg2448qe 24"
Stick: TM Warthog #1400/Saitek pro pedals/TIR5
macedk is offline  
Old 11-05-2012, 08:22 AM   #7
MTFDarkEagle
Veteran
 
MTFDarkEagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: The Netherlands, near EHTW
Posts: 4,867
Default

WOW BRILLIANT FIND! +Rep Well done!
__________________
MTFDarkEagle is offline  
Old 11-05-2012, 08:26 AM   #8
Double_D
Senior Member
 
Double_D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Ramitelli,Italy
Posts: 1,312
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Megagoth1702 View Post



32 Mbit download and 2 Mbit upload. So it's 32000 kBit download and 2000 kBit upload.


This is all I needed, I copied and pasted a line in the net_types.lua, adjusted the name, the settings and I was done with the file. All I had to do now was to go to my multiplayer settings and SELECT the just created setting.

NOTE that my upload speed setting is about 5% less than my actual maximum upload speed. That is because I want to use VOIP tools in the background and I don't want DCS to hog my whole connection.

RESULT?

DCS now sends mission files to clients with 3x the speed that it did before, connection is way more stable, there is less warping and lagging when there are many units around and DCS never kills or overloads my connection because I told it EXACTLY what to use -> PROFIT!


I suggest to EVERYONE - set your connection settings to values that FIT YOUR CONNECTION!

A machine only runs perfectly in an environment with perfect settings FITTING the environment, so why not try to make it as perfect as possible?

I have no idea how this will affect "connection lost" or "connection interrupted" issues but I wanna let you guys know that I NEVER had issues with that.

Give it a try.



Thank you for your attention, I hope someone finds this interesting.

@MODS: I am not sure but I think this is a useful tip and I'd be happy about a sticky.
Nice find...could you post the copy/paste example you did...also...
__________________
http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic89949_15.gif
Recruiting for Aerobatic Team/Fighter Group...
Double_D is offline  
Old 11-05-2012, 08:30 AM   #9
mwd2
Senior Member
 
mwd2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,782
Default

He did

Quote:
Originally Posted by Megagoth1702 View Post
Hey guys,
at net_types.lua in DCS World\Scripts\Net.

Code:
gettext = require("i_18n")
local function _(str) return gettext.translate(str) end

local kBit = 1024/8
local Modem = _("Modem")
local ADSL = _("ADSL")
local LAN = _("LAN")

return {
-- {name, download_speed, upload_speed}
-- add new network types after this line

{Modem.." 56", 56*kBit, 32*kBit},
{ADSL.." 128", 128*kBit, 64*kBit},
{ADSL.." 256", 256*kBit, 128*kBit},
{ADSL.." 512", 512*kBit, 256*kBit},
{ADSL.." 1024", 1024*kBit, 256*kBit},
{ADSL.." Megas NET", 32000*kBit, 1900*kBit}, --my custom network setting
{LAN, 10240*kBit, 10240*kBit}

-- add new network types before this line
}, 3 -- index of default connection type
__________________
Waiting for:DCS: F/A-18C, DCS: SoH & DCS: Mi-24 Hind, ...
Intel i5-7600K @4.1GHz, 16GB DDR4 @2400MHz, GTX 1070 Gigabyte Gaming OC 8GB DDR5, WIN 10 64Bit Prof.
"Do you know the way to Chak Chak?."


GSPB Squadron "Serious Ugly"

Ghost0815

mwd2 is offline  
Old 11-05-2012, 09:04 AM   #10
Double_D
Senior Member
 
Double_D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Ramitelli,Italy
Posts: 1,312
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mwd2 View Post
He did

K...
__________________
http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic89949_15.gif
Recruiting for Aerobatic Team/Fighter Group...
Double_D is offline  
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:43 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.