Cockpit gone after update to 1.2.1 - ED Forums
 


Notices

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-04-2012, 09:33 PM   #1
sjaba
Junior Member
 
sjaba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Norway
Posts: 2
Default Cockpit gone after update to 1.2.1

Hi
I just updated to the latest patch and also updated the latest A10 module.

After all installations was complete i started up. Autoupdater kicked in and did its thing. Launched game and everything seemed normal.
Then i did a quick check to just make sure everything worked as it should.
I found a slight problem, my whole cockpit is gone and the only thing i can see from inside is this...( se below picture) i might add that from outside all looks ok.



In addition to this slight little problem, my monitor set up also failed. Only center view is activated and there is no sign that my monitor.lua file is even fired up.

Any suggestions ?

So far i have only tried reinstalling the a10 module and deleted my saved profiles to see if this helped..to avail im afraid.

Sjaba...
sjaba is offline  
Old 10-05-2012, 12:45 PM   #2
sgtmike74
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 166
Default

Same thing with me Any suggestions?
sgtmike74 is offline  
Old 10-05-2012, 12:58 PM   #3
Nate--IRL--
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 9,209
Default

Reinstall the A-10 module and then hit repair in the DCS start menu in windows. Failing that a complete reinstall.

Nate
__________________
Ka-50 AutoPilot/stabilisation system description and operation by IvanK- Essential Reading
Nate--IRL-- is offline  
Old 10-05-2012, 02:17 PM   #4
MadTommy
Senior Member
 
MadTommy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,327
Default

I've had this happen to me several times... i havent been able to get to the root of the problem, but it was defiantly related to multmonitor setups and or viewport exports, repair did not fix it. Had to do full install.
__________________
i5-3570K @ 4.5 Ghz, Asus P8Z77-V, 8 GB DDR3, 1.5GB GTX 480 (EVGA, superclocked), SSD, 2 x 1680x1050, x-fi extreme music.
TM Warthog, Saitek combat pro pedals, TrackIR 4
MadTommy is offline  
Old 10-05-2012, 02:19 PM   #5
NineLine
Community Manager
 
NineLine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 25,928
Default

I got this when installed everything over the original install, I had to uninstall DCS World, then reinstall everything from the updates...
__________________
Nick Grey - "I have had the privilege of flying most marks of Spit, the I, V, IX, XIV, XIX and enjoyed working with Eagle to make this simulation of the IX the 'mutt's nuts'."
Artist formerly known as SiThSpAwN
Forum RulesForum Rules Guidelines
ED Facebook PageED YouTube PageWags YouTubeMy YouTube • My Discord - NineLine #0440
**How to Report a Bug**
NineLine is offline  
Old 10-05-2012, 06:27 PM   #6
sjaba
Junior Member
 
sjaba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Norway
Posts: 2
Default

Hi
Thanks for answers.
Firstly: Problem solved

Solution.
I believe it was the repair function as described by Nate--IRL-- which did the trick.
I did try uninstalling everything, reinstalling, testing, then reinstalling a10 module etc...it did not solve the problem for me.
Only after trying the repair cmd it got fixed and then monitor setup was also ok by default ( old settings)..

So im a happy camper again :
sjaba is offline  
Old 10-05-2012, 07:28 PM   #7
Nate--IRL--
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 9,209
Default

Good to hear.

Nate
__________________
Ka-50 AutoPilot/stabilisation system description and operation by IvanK- Essential Reading
Nate--IRL-- is offline  
Old 10-11-2012, 05:10 PM   #8
Smoky
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 263
Default

I finally deduced my exploding cockpit-less plane was caused by my copying too much of the mods and scripts folder over to retain my multi-screen/custom control setup. I narrowed the files down to only what needed to be copied and my 'pit is back! Plane doesn't explode. BUT my second monitor for Helios only shows the MFD's now. So it's not totally broken but the rest of the gauges no longer show up.

First problems solved. Now to resolve Helios.

Can ED just BUY out Helios or something, and own it? And then own the integration from here on? That would be A+
Smoky is offline  
Old 10-11-2012, 07:58 PM   #9
parxuk
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 190
Default

Had same problem tonight with no cockpit and exploding plane. Complete reinstall did the trick. Now to find out what tweaks i can do to try and get the performance of the sim somewhere near 1.1.1.1 levels, as 1.2.1 is IMO crap and makes me want to continue playing the earlier version.
__________________
Intel i7 8700K @ 5Ghz, Aorus Z370 Gaming5, 32GB Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro 3000MHz, Aorus GTX1080Ti, Samsung 512GB EVO SSD x 2, Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS, Saitek Rudder Pedals, Oculus Rift S, Windows 10 x64, DCS Modules = FC3, A10c Warthog, F14 Tomcat, F18 Hornet, F16 Viper, Persian Gulf.
parxuk is offline  
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:23 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.