Roccat Power-grid - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-15-2012, 10:36 PM   #1
Slayer
Senior Member
 
Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Greenville, MI
Posts: 1,172
Reputation power: 23
Slayer is a glorious beacon of lightSlayer is a glorious beacon of lightSlayer is a glorious beacon of lightSlayer is a glorious beacon of lightSlayer is a glorious beacon of lightSlayer is a glorious beacon of lightSlayer is a glorious beacon of lightSlayer is a glorious beacon of lightSlayer is a glorious beacon of lightSlayer is a glorious beacon of lightSlayer is a glorious beacon of light
Default Roccat Power-grid

Take a look at this : http://www.power-grid.roccat.org/?page=overview

I see lots of possibilities for using this. The iOS version beta is under way and now they need Android testers.

Sounds like the app will be free and you have to pay if you want more than 2 "tabs"

I'm excited cause theres really nothing worthwhile for Android currently...
__________________


System Specs
Spoiler:
Intel I7-3930K, Asrock EXTREME9, EVGA TITAN, Mushkin Chronos SSD, 16GB G.SKILL Ripjaws Z series 2133, TM Warthog and MFD's, Saitek Proflight Combat pedals, TrackIR 5 + TrackClip PRO, Windows 7 x64, 3-Asus VS2248H-P monitors, Thermaltake Level 10 GT, Obutto cockpit
Slayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2014, 09:30 AM   #2
hakjar
Member
 
hakjar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 311
Reputation power: 13
hakjar will become famous soon enoughhakjar will become famous soon enoughhakjar will become famous soon enough
Default

Any-one tried this?


Last edited by hakjar; 04-08-2014 at 09:34 AM.
hakjar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2014, 03:24 PM   #3
Arcto10
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Canada - Eh?
Posts: 123
Reputation power: 6
Arcto10 will become famous soon enoughArcto10 will become famous soon enoughArcto10 will become famous soon enough
Default

http://power-grid.roccat.org/en/Stor...imulation/351/

UFC panel now available. I will try test this Monday next week as will not get a chance till then.

Anyone know if it is possible to change this to the CDU panel? (Even though they are very similar when entering UTM codes I still prefer the layout of the CDU).
Arcto10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2015, 12:47 PM   #4
Abburo
Senior Member
 
Abburo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Romania
Posts: 1,250
Reputation power: 12
Abburo is just really niceAbburo is just really niceAbburo is just really niceAbburo is just really niceAbburo is just really niceAbburo is just really niceAbburo is just really niceAbburo is just really niceAbburo is just really niceAbburo is just really niceAbburo is just really nice
Default

Just found out myself this software , however I see there is not much discussions about it over here. I will give it a try ASAP but it looks for me extremly promising. Is anybody experiencing bad things about it?
__________________
HW Specs: i7-4770k@4.4GHz,ASUS Maximus VI Formula, 16GB RAM 1866MHz, STRIX OC Nvidia GTX 1080 + Gainward 770GTX, Creative SoundBlaster Z, Kingston SSD 120+240 GB, Logitech G940 + Leo Bodnar BU0836(A and X), MFG Crosswind, G13, T650, TrackIR 5
Abburo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2015, 12:32 PM   #5
=Andre=
Veteran
 
=Andre='s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Volgograd, Russia, GMT+3
Posts: 2,002
Reputation power: 18
=Andre= is just really nice=Andre= is just really nice=Andre= is just really nice=Andre= is just really nice=Andre= is just really nice=Andre= is just really nice=Andre= is just really nice=Andre= is just really nice=Andre= is just really nice=Andre= is just really nice=Andre= is just really nice
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Abburo View Post
Just found out myself this software , however I see there is not much discussions about it over here. I will give it a try ASAP but it looks for me extremly promising. Is anybody experiencing bad things about it?
Hi gents,
I'm playing around with that software. Looks great, but I have encountered one serious restriction: out of the box it can't send combinations with Right CTRL key. I'm trying to build workaround solution for DCS.
__________________
SimShaker for DCS Word discussions at ED forum:
SimShaker and JetSeats (in English) ,
SimShaker and Buttkickers (in English),
SimShaker dev blog, downloads, manuals(in English and Help Desk (in English)).


=Andre= is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2015, 08:24 AM   #6
=Andre=
Veteran
 
=Andre='s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Volgograd, Russia, GMT+3
Posts: 2,002
Reputation power: 18
=Andre= is just really nice=Andre= is just really nice=Andre= is just really nice=Andre= is just really nice=Andre= is just really nice=Andre= is just really nice=Andre= is just really nice=Andre= is just really nice=Andre= is just really nice=Andre= is just really nice=Andre= is just really nice
Default

Hi gents,
here is my initial Plugin for DCS World design.
  • One control set for FC3 plane: Su-27 commands (279 virtual buttons);
  • Two control sets for DCS planes: A-10C commands (839 virtual buttons) and L-39C commands (290 virtual buttons);
  • One control set for DCS helicopter: UH-1H commands (493 virtual buttons).
Please give it a try. If you like it, feel free to support the project or ask for a free key.
__________________
SimShaker for DCS Word discussions at ED forum:
SimShaker and JetSeats (in English) ,
SimShaker and Buttkickers (in English),
SimShaker dev blog, downloads, manuals(in English and Help Desk (in English)).


=Andre= is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2016, 01:28 AM   #7
redrapter
Junior Member
 
redrapter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 14
Reputation power: 0
redrapter is on a distinguished road
Default

I have a problem with this app, when i run dcs only works the volumen controls, heeeelllppppp
redrapter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2016, 02:33 AM   #8
AstroEma
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Posts: 370
Reputation power: 3
AstroEma is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by redrapter View Post
I have a problem with this app, when i run dcs only works the volumen controls, heeeelllppppp
You need to assign the correct keystrokes to the Power Grid...
AstroEma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2016, 05:44 AM   #9
spaceraver
Member
 
spaceraver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Esbjerg, Denmark
Posts: 114
Reputation power: 3
spaceraver is on a distinguished road
Default

I have used this program for years, some things are a bit hit and miss, but for what I needed it to do it worked perfectly. Never could get it to work with DCS before Andre took on the project.
Thanks Andre.
__________________
Anything with a Rotary Wing is fun and challenging.
Use SRS radio.
Saitek X55 Modding
System Specs
Spoiler:
Mixed Metals: i7 4790K@4.6, 16GB Kingston HyperX ram@2400Mhz, Gigabyte GA-Z97MX Gaming 5, Gigabyte R9 290X, 3xSamsung 850SSD drives, FSP Aurum 1000W PSU, Custom watercooling with EK blocks
spaceraver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2016, 07:17 AM   #10
=Andre=
Veteran
 
=Andre='s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Volgograd, Russia, GMT+3
Posts: 2,002
Reputation power: 18
=Andre= is just really nice=Andre= is just really nice=Andre= is just really nice=Andre= is just really nice=Andre= is just really nice=Andre= is just really nice=Andre= is just really nice=Andre= is just really nice=Andre= is just really nice=Andre= is just really nice=Andre= is just really nice
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spaceraver View Post
I have used this program for years, some things are a bit hit and miss, but for what I needed it to do it worked perfectly. Never could get it to work with DCS before Andre took on the project.
Thanks Andre.
Really?
I thought nobody is interested in my Power Grid plugins and was going to close the project...
__________________
SimShaker for DCS Word discussions at ED forum:
SimShaker and JetSeats (in English) ,
SimShaker and Buttkickers (in English),
SimShaker dev blog, downloads, manuals(in English and Help Desk (in English)).


=Andre= is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:30 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.