Getting FaceTrackNoIR + TrackIRFixer + FC2 to work - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-31-2011, 10:41 PM   #1
Spidey209
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 46
Default Getting FaceTrackNoIR + TrackIRFixer + FC2 to work

I have spent quite a few hours searching these forums and others trying to get this combo to work.

In the end, the solution is to NOT USE the latest version of TrackIRFixer 1.3 - Use the TrackIRFixer1.2.0.18 version.

1.3 changes some bits in memory and just doesn't work for me

1.2.0.18 patches NewInput.dll and works for me.
Spidey209 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2011, 10:49 PM   #2
Viper101
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 457
Default

Can you upload 1.2.0.18 as an attachment? Or just send me it. I only have 1.2.0.17 and 1.3.0.18.

Btw - Thanks for making this thread!
__________________
Viper101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2011, 11:36 PM   #3
Boberro
Veteran
 
Boberro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: ಠ_ಠ
Posts: 6,048
Default

Do you have bug, where after while (next game run or later) you can't move camera in cockpit? I always get such thing, must revert original newinput.dll and crack it again which is PITA. I am talking about x64 bit
__________________
Reminder: Fighter pilots make movies. Bomber pilots make... HISTORY! | Also to be remembered: FRENCH TANKS HAVE ONE GEAR FORWARD AND FIVE BACKWARD
ಠ_ಠ
Boberro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2011, 02:26 PM   #4
Spidey209
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 46
Default

I only got the dang thing working today so I haven't had a chance to run multiple games.

Suggestion - make sure none of your key combo's in FC2 are disabling FTNoIR.

The older version of TrackIRFixer can be downloaded from their site http://naturalpointofview.blogspot.c...ckirfixer.html

Just below the big, bold dl link is a link to the older trackirfixer. I think you need to run it from the same folder that contains NewInput.dll i.e.

..\Flaming Cliffs 2\bin\x86\stable\
Spidey209 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2011, 06:04 AM   #5
rainvel
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Default

Hi Spidey209 ,did you run the game in 64bit system? i run it in WIN7 64Bit wasnt work...
rainvel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2012, 06:27 AM   #6
Spidey209
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 46
Default

It has been a while since I did it, but

# run the patch from inside the game folder, where the newinput.dll resides
# run as administrator

Yes, I run Win 7 64 bit with no probs now.
Spidey209 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 06:53 AM   #7
rainvel
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spidey209 View Post
It has been a while since I did it, but

# run the patch from inside the game folder, where the newinput.dll resides
# run as administrator

Yes, I run Win 7 64 bit with no probs now.

I put the TrackIRFixer1.2.0.18 patches into *\Flaming Cliffs 2\bin\x86

\stable\ and run it as Admin,then ,I run the FTNOIR as Admin,Choose the

Fake trackir ,Press the start,then I run the LOFC2 as Admin too,but ,it

doesn't work for me......
rainvel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:42 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.