SoftTH 2.xx explained at a example configuration - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-18-2011, 10:20 AM   #1
PeterP
Veteran
 
PeterP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany / UTC+1
Posts: 5,183
Reputation power: 98
PeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to behold
Default SoftTH 2.xx explained at a example configuration

Hello - In this thread I want to uncover some "Mysteries" that SoftTH inherits for the not so experienced users out there at a practical example where the monitors are not the same size like the Primary one.

Succellus did send me a Personal Message asking If I could assist him in choosing the right components for a planned DCS-setup that will incorporate a HD TV and additional screens for expanding the peripheral vision.
Here is our held conversation:

Spoiler:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Succellus
I am planning a sim pit and I'm seeking option for 3 monitors 2 to widen the view + 1 TV and another monitor dedicated to the MFD, gauges etc.

I would like, if it doesn't bother you, to know more about the software and to know your rig.

Thank you.
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterP
Hi,

I heave looked up some of your last posts and as I when read between the line you are searching a first a future proof GPU card. I made this suggestion for you:


This setup would need at last a HD 6850 to run fine at 3778x2125.
You need 4 outputs at the card . You have to keep this resolution for Fullscreengaming in DCS to use the whole FullHD resolution in the HD TV (1920x1080).

The Touchscreen is optional - normal screen would do it also -but you would be able to control the cockpit directly. - This video always inspired me to build my set-up as I'm planning it right now:

http://www.veoh.com/watch/v1627326198keXc3X

My set-up looks right now like a pile of crap.. Loosely attached monitors to do some research how - to built this up without loosing too much performance.
I'm right now waiting for the price to drop for two FullHD 120hz projectors that utilise Shutter Glasses to full-fill the wish of a little man in my head that says "I want 3D at the top on a spherical projection and 3 touch-screens under this image to manipulate everything without to use some 2D overlays that prevent me from using Fullscreen!" - when I have the right Projectors I will start posting images that will blow your mind!!!
But up to now its the decision to buy a new car that is good for me and my better Half or to buy the projectors (price-range 1200€-2.400€ each!!!)
and with the side-effect that I don't have to buy a new car -- simply because my girlfriend left.. and she will call the ambulance to commit me in a loony bin.

To give you more detailed help with the choose of your hardware and softth I need more info of your monitors.

Here Is more info what SoftTh can do:
http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=71710
Quote:
Originally Posted by Succellus
I loked at the movie, its a bit big for the dedicated space i have but its whati have in mind but with a 32" TV and probably 2 19" or 17" monitor at its side.

I wonder who drawn more on the GPU TV or 19" monitor.
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterP
Hello,
Good question... and I want to answer it as detailed as possible.
See my preparation: http://forums.eagle.ru/album.php?alb...pictureid=3437
But as our conversation becomes bigger and very technical I would like to move my answer to a new thread in the input/output section of the open forum because I think that many other could benefit from this practical example that we are discussing.

Are you agree with me and do you have nothing against my intention to post some extracts of our prior conservation as introduction ?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Succellus
Please feel free, i just moved this to PM because i wasn't sure you would be interested in this conversation.
Anything that can benefit the community is extremely welcome.


Quote:
I wonder who drawn more on the GPU TV or 19" monitor.
I want to answer this at this example with a 32" HD TV in centre:

As you can see I added all parameters that are necessary to setup softTH
and the Options.lua of DCS In this example I started with the calculation for the additional screens using the HDTV native reselution. I simply set the 1920x1080 px in relation to the physical size of the other Monitors to get a in pixel-size homogeneous (I'm talking about the rendered pixels -not the native) and distortion free (everything in relation to the 16:9 of the HDTV) image.

Here is the config.softthconfig for this example
Spoiler:
[main]
renderResolution=3408x1907
nonlocalFormat=RGB16D
keepComposition=0
smoothing=1
debugD3D=0
zClear=1
vsync=0
tripleBuffer=0
screenshotFormat=jpg
dllPathD3D9=auto
dllPathDXGI=auto
dllPathD3D11=auto

[overrides]
forceResolution=0
antialiasing=0
processAffinity=0
FOVForceHorizontal=0
FOVForceVertical=0

[head_primary]
sourceRect=744,0,1920,1080
screenMode=1920x1080

[head_1]
devID=1
sourceRect=0,0,649,1113
transportResolution=720x1280
transportMethod=auto
noSync=0

[head_2]
devID=2
sourceRect=2714,0,649,1113
transportResolution=720x1280
transportMethod=auto
noSync=0

[head_3]
devID=3
sourceRect=1064,1163,1269,744
transportResolution=1280x720
transportMethod=auto
noSync=0


Here are some detailed explanations for the config.softthconfig:


Edit to the options.lua :
The screenheight must be 1907 , the screenwidth 3408 and the aspect 1,7871 that equals roughly 16:9. It is not exactly 1,777777777777778 Because we added the Bezel-size to the resolution .

So that the outcome will be a Fullscreen render of DCS very similar to this (but everything scaled down to a 32" TV:


And to answer the question if the HDTV or the side-monitors are are more demanding to the GPU we have to use a little maths:

the sidemonitors are two times 694x1113 in game resolution .
that is 1544844 px
and the Centerscreen is (1920x1080) 2073600 px
And as we know that most of the relevant objects/Hud/cockpit is drawn in the centre we can say that the area of the HDTV is more GPU demanding than the Side-monitors.
__________________


Last edited by PeterP; 04-19-2011 at 12:22 PM.
PeterP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2011, 01:12 PM   #2
Succellus
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Rio de Janeiro
Posts: 1,820
Reputation power: 32
Succellus is a name known to allSuccellus is a name known to allSuccellus is a name known to allSuccellus is a name known to allSuccellus is a name known to allSuccellus is a name known to allSuccellus is a name known to allSuccellus is a name known to allSuccellus is a name known to allSuccellus is a name known to allSuccellus is a name known to all
Default

Peter , this is quite what i was thinking on doing. seems very good.
__________________
HaF 922, Asus rampage extreme 3 gene, I7 950 with Noctua D14, MSI gtx 460 hawk, G skill 1600 8gb, 1.5 giga samsung HD.
Track IR 5, Hall sensed Cougar, Hall sensed TM RCS TM Warthog(2283), TM MFD, Saitek pro combat rudder, Cougar MFD.
Succellus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 12:46 PM   #3
PeterP
Veteran
 
PeterP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany / UTC+1
Posts: 5,183
Reputation power: 98
PeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to behold
Default

Additional Important Note:
Choosing the right components is really important:
See this thread for reference - http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=72006
Up to know I would suggest min HD 68xx - because you have a minimum of 4 display outputs directly at one card (two of them can utilise a TH2GO)and you can use them all at the same.
So you don't have to wonder if your FSB/RAM/USB transfer-rate will be fast enough to copy the data without bottlenecking the GPU.

and when looking at the new SoftTH 2.0.5 config I'm very pleased to see this line:
Code:
dllPathD3D11=auto
This gives me much hope that SoftTH will work with DirectX 11 in the future.
__________________


Last edited by PeterP; 04-19-2011 at 12:54 PM.
PeterP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2011, 02:40 PM   #4
Succellus
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Rio de Janeiro
Posts: 1,820
Reputation power: 32
Succellus is a name known to allSuccellus is a name known to allSuccellus is a name known to allSuccellus is a name known to allSuccellus is a name known to allSuccellus is a name known to allSuccellus is a name known to allSuccellus is a name known to allSuccellus is a name known to allSuccellus is a name known to allSuccellus is a name known to all
Default

Any experience with Helios + softTH ?
__________________
HaF 922, Asus rampage extreme 3 gene, I7 950 with Noctua D14, MSI gtx 460 hawk, G skill 1600 8gb, 1.5 giga samsung HD.
Track IR 5, Hall sensed Cougar, Hall sensed TM RCS TM Warthog(2283), TM MFD, Saitek pro combat rudder, Cougar MFD.
Succellus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2011, 03:53 PM   #5
PeterP
Veteran
 
PeterP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany / UTC+1
Posts: 5,183
Reputation power: 98
PeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to behold
Default

If you ask Helios + SoftTH you can equally ask if Helios will run while DCS is in Full-screen-mode ( without SoftTH).
Both answers are no- I can only judge on the open Helios-beta.
And Helios has up to now no DX overlay plug-in (as far as I know) that is needed to draw over a active DirectX window.
__________________

PeterP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2011, 05:05 PM   #6
Succellus
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Rio de Janeiro
Posts: 1,820
Reputation power: 32
Succellus is a name known to allSuccellus is a name known to allSuccellus is a name known to allSuccellus is a name known to allSuccellus is a name known to allSuccellus is a name known to allSuccellus is a name known to allSuccellus is a name known to allSuccellus is a name known to allSuccellus is a name known to allSuccellus is a name known to all
Default

Helios would be to configure the lower display with gauges sensors and what not i consider relevant for my flying.
SoftTh would be for tripple monitor.

Thats why i m asking.
__________________
HaF 922, Asus rampage extreme 3 gene, I7 950 with Noctua D14, MSI gtx 460 hawk, G skill 1600 8gb, 1.5 giga samsung HD.
Track IR 5, Hall sensed Cougar, Hall sensed TM RCS TM Warthog(2283), TM MFD, Saitek pro combat rudder, Cougar MFD.
Succellus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2011, 04:14 PM   #7
PeterP
Veteran
 
PeterP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany / UTC+1
Posts: 5,183
Reputation power: 98
PeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to behold
Default

- Yes I did understand your question clearly (Must be something like:" will softTh work with Helios?" )
Quote:
If you ask Helios + SoftTH you can equally ask if Helios will run while DCS is in Full-screen-mode ( without SoftTH).
Both answers are no- I can only judge on the open Helios-beta.
And Helios has up to now no DX overlay plug-in (as far as I know) that is needed to draw over a active DirectX window.
To be more clear why this dont work out really good :
When you run a Fullscreen application (Could be on Primary Monitor of windows or a SoftTH configuration - it will make no different) and you have a secondary monitor attached that shows another application (Helios) - and you click outside the "window" of the DX application (DCS) on the other task the DirectX application will stop the output of the graphic and run in the background .
You can only combine Helios with DCS on one computer if DCS runs in windows mode. This naturally dosent change if you want to combine the MFCDs together with Helios.
DCS must be in windowed mode to get full functionality with helios and the FPS benefit is gone if you have a bigger Pixel output then normal e.g. 1600x1200 max.(...As far that I know.., and I'm very certain about this. But I would be very happy if someone proofs me wrong!)
I use a touch-screen to display and manipulate all necessary cockpit elements like in the Youtubevideo I made for you. I ths the most natural way to go If you have a TrackIR. I have NO(!) problem to control the MFCDs on the fly.
__________________

PeterP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2011, 10:38 PM   #8
C6_Hellfrog
Member
 
C6_Hellfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: france
Posts: 378
Reputation power: 14
C6_Hellfrog is just really niceC6_Hellfrog is just really niceC6_Hellfrog is just really niceC6_Hellfrog is just really niceC6_Hellfrog is just really niceC6_Hellfrog is just really niceC6_Hellfrog is just really niceC6_Hellfrog is just really niceC6_Hellfrog is just really niceC6_Hellfrog is just really niceC6_Hellfrog is just really nice
Default

Hi, all !

bravo for the good explanation about softTH, it is a valuable initiative !!

and interesting question and remarks here... about Helios

therefore I asked for that question on Helios forum with link to here

Gadroc (Helios developer) is a bit overbooked these times but he will certainly have a look later I think.
C6_Hellfrog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2011, 12:32 AM   #9
Gadroc
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 1,057
Reputation power: 26
Gadroc is a glorious beacon of lightGadroc is a glorious beacon of lightGadroc is a glorious beacon of lightGadroc is a glorious beacon of lightGadroc is a glorious beacon of lightGadroc is a glorious beacon of lightGadroc is a glorious beacon of lightGadroc is a glorious beacon of lightGadroc is a glorious beacon of lightGadroc is a glorious beacon of lightGadroc is a glorious beacon of light
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterP View Post
- Yes I did understand your question clearly (Must be something like:" will softTh work with Helios?" )


To be more clear why this dont work out really good :
When you run a Fullscreen application (Could be on Primary Monitor of windows or a SoftTH configuration - it will make no different) and you have a secondary monitor attached that shows another application (Helios) - and you click outside the "window" of the DX application (DCS) on the other task the DirectX application will stop the output of the graphic and run in the background .
You can only combine Helios with DCS on one computer if DCS runs in windows mode. This naturally dosent change if you want to combine the MFCDs together with Helios.
DCS must be in windowed mode to get full functionality with helios and the FPS benefit is gone if you have a bigger Pixel output then normal e.g. 1600x1200 max.(...As far that I know.., and I'm very certain about this. But I would be very happy if someone proofs me wrong!)
I use a touch-screen to display and manipulate all necessary cockpit elements like in the Youtubevideo I made for you. I ths the most natural way to go If you have a TrackIR. I have NO(!) problem to control the MFCDs on the fly.
In general what Peter says is true, but your results may vary. With Vista and Windows 7 the actual render path differences between full screen and windowed mode are not as different as they used to be and not all games react specifically as he's indicated. In addition Helios does use the touch api when available (aka when your touch screen is a native windows 7 digitizer and doesn't do it's own mouse emulation). This api interacts differently than mouse events and does result in different behaviors sometimes. Assuming you have the hardware both SoftTH and Helios are freely available give it a try and see how it works.

I have set up SoftTH on my pit, but it offered zero performance improvement over windowed mode so it didn't get much testing.
Gadroc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2011, 02:21 PM   #10
hassata
Veteran
 
hassata's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Black Hole Sun
Posts: 3,621
Reputation power: 116
hassata has much to be proud ofhassata has much to be proud ofhassata has much to be proud ofhassata has much to be proud ofhassata has much to be proud ofhassata has much to be proud ofhassata has much to be proud ofhassata has much to be proud ofhassata has much to be proud ofhassata has much to be proud ofhassata has much to be proud of
Default

Hi. I would like to try running full screen (Primary and 2xMFD and 1xHelios) off of my 6870. This did not work off of my previous 4850. Vista64 / 4 Gigs Ram. Attached is the requsted info. Thanks Peter.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf DCS MM.pdf (225.8 KB, 266 views)
File Type: lua LMFCD+Camera+RMFCD.lua (915 Bytes, 149 views)
File Type: lua options.lua (2.3 KB, 135 views)
File Type: txt config.SoftTHconfig.txt (734 Bytes, 259 views)
__________________
hassata is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:03 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.