Black Shark Twin monitor - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-13-2011, 03:48 PM   #1
MTFDarkEagle
Veteran
 
MTFDarkEagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: The Netherlands, near EHTW
Posts: 4,858
Reputation power: 153
MTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud of
Default Black Shark Twin monitor

Hi chaps,

I've been trying to get multimonitor to work in multiplayer for the black shark, with no succes so far.

The thing I'm trying to do is use my main monitor (22" 1680x1050), for the "camera" (i.e. the cockpit), and use my second monitor (18.5" 1366x768 ) for the Shkval and Abris.

In single player it works like it should, however in multiplayer I cannot join the flight, as the button has "dissapeared" underneath my second monitor (i.e. underneath the abris/shkval).

Does anybody have an idea? For instance: does the server have to allow lua exporting? When I fly online I fly with the SHREK squadron who has a private FC2 server, so modifications to the server can be made as I know the host from the squadron.

Any ideas would be highly appreciated!

Cheers,
Lukas

P.s. I'm using version 1.0.2
P.s.2 my lua's
P.s.3 Added a screenshot

Spoiler:

_ = function(p) return p; end;
name = _('Shkval+Camera+ABRIS2');
Description = 'Camera on left, SHKVAL/ABRIS on the right';
Viewports =
{
Center =
{
x = 0;
y = 0;
width = 1680;
height = 1050;
viewDx = 0;
viewDy = 0;
aspect = 1.6;
}
}

Shkval =
{
x = 1680;
y = 0;
width = 512;
height = 384;
}

ABRIS =
{
x = 2300;
y = 0;
width = 576;
height = 768;
}


Spoiler:

["graphics"] =
{
["multiMonitorSetup"] = "shkval+camera+abris - copy",
["color"] = "32",
["heatBlr"] = 1,
["scenes"] = "high",
["water"] = 2,
["fullScreen"] = false,
["visibRange"] = "High",
["aspect"] = 2.9,
["textures"] = 2,
["shadows"] = 2,
["effects"] = 3,
["width"] = 3046,
["lights"] = 1050,
["height"] = 1050,
["civTraffic"] = 0,
["resolution"] = "3046x1050",
["haze"] = 1,
}, -- end of ["graphics"]
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot.jpg
Views:	604
Size:	470.2 KB
ID:	48920  
__________________

Last edited by MTFDarkEagle; 03-13-2011 at 04:13 PM.
MTFDarkEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2011, 04:14 PM   #2
PeterP
Veteran
 
PeterP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany / UTC+1
Posts: 5,183
Reputation power: 98
PeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to behold
Default

Please post your systems in the same form like I ask in this post:
http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.ph...62#post1135662
You can leave out point 2 as you don't use a TH2GO.
Quote:
Hi darrenkarp,
I have a TH2GO unit and I could do some tests this weekend to solve your problem. Therefor I have to reconfigure it in the same (very unusal way- from my point of view ) way like you have.

To do this I need some more Information from you:

1.
I need your exact desktop configuration.
Please post a screen-shot of the windows properties like this sample:
Spoiler:

2.
Also post a screen-shot of your Matrox PowerDesk setup.
sample:
Spoiler:

3.
Used operating system and version of DCS:Warthog.

4.
Post your Options.lua

5.
Optional a photo of your monitor setup environment. This will help me to find out what you want to obtain in the end.
sample:
Spoiler:

also describe in simple words what you want to see at each display.


This will give me enough Information to simulate your environment and see if I can reproduce the faulty behaviour and find a working solution for you.
Is the Geforce GTX295 in your sig still actual ?I have in mind to create a SoftTh profile for you that will allow you to use the fullscreen option checked and this will give you some extra-frames too.

With fullscreen on in BlackShark there will be (If done properly)no miss-alignment in the MP screen and you will reach all options.
__________________


Last edited by PeterP; 08-24-2013 at 05:05 PM.
PeterP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2011, 04:22 PM   #3
MTFDarkEagle
Veteran
 
MTFDarkEagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: The Netherlands, near EHTW
Posts: 4,858
Reputation power: 153
MTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud of
Default

First off, Thanks for helping Peter

Allright, I'll do my best.

1) (see attachment)
2) not necessary
3) OS: Windows 7 ultimate 64 bit ; Black shark version 1.0.2
4) Options.lua:

Spoiler:

options =
{
["difficulty"] =
{
["padlock"] = true,
["easyRadar"] = false,
["miniHUD"] = false,
["birds"] = 100,
["optionsView"] = "optview_all",
["permitCrash"] = true,
["immortal"] = false,
["map"] = true,
["radio"] = false,
["labels"] = false,
["tips"] = true,
["aftSwitching"] = false,
["cockpitLanguage"] = "english",
["units"] = "metric",
["easyFlight"] = false,
["altTrimmingMethod"] = true,
["externalViews"] = true,
["iconsTheme"] = "nato",
["fuel"] = false,
["weapons"] = false,
["setGlobal"] = false,
["geffect"] = "none",
}, -- end of ["difficulty"]
["views"] =
{
["cockpit"] =
{
["mirrors"] = true,
["reflections"] = false,
["russianHud"] = false,
["avionics"] = 3,
}, -- end of ["cockpit"]
}, -- end of ["views"]
["sound"] =
{
["world"] = 0,
["radioSpeech"] = true,
["cockpit"] = 0,
["volume"] = 0,
["headphones"] = 0,
["music"] = -100,
["subtitles"] = true,
["gui"] = 0,
}, -- end of ["sound"]
["graphics"] =
{
["multiMonitorSetup"] = "shkval+camera+abris - copy",
["color"] = "32",
["heatBlr"] = 1,
["scenes"] = "high",
["water"] = 2,
["fullScreen"] = false,
["visibRange"] = "High",
["aspect"] = 2.9,
["textures"] = 2,
["shadows"] = 2,
["effects"] = 3,
["width"] = 3046,
["lights"] = 1050,
["height"] = 1050,
["civTraffic"] = 0,
["resolution"] = "3046x1050",
["haze"] = 1,
}, -- end of ["graphics"]
} -- end of options


5) See second attachment

Yes the GTX295 is still actual.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Multimonitorresolutions.JPG
Views:	425
Size:	74.3 KB
ID:	48921   Click image for larger version

Name:	13032011142.jpg
Views:	681
Size:	1.75 MB
ID:	48922  
__________________
MTFDarkEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2011, 05:09 PM   #4
airdog
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 560
Reputation power: 21
airdog is a glorious beacon of lightairdog is a glorious beacon of lightairdog is a glorious beacon of lightairdog is a glorious beacon of lightairdog is a glorious beacon of lightairdog is a glorious beacon of lightairdog is a glorious beacon of lightairdog is a glorious beacon of lightairdog is a glorious beacon of lightairdog is a glorious beacon of lightairdog is a glorious beacon of light
Default

Go Here it should work for BS as well as it works for A10. There is a utility from Oakes at the bottom and an explanation on how it works a couple pages later. This should solve your problem.
__________________
Airdog
| Asus P8Z77-V Pro | i7 2600K @ 4.0 | 16 GB DDR3@2133mhz | EVGA 980GTX Ti 6GB| Win10 Pro | Hotas Warthog #02743 | Track IR 5 | Toshiba 47" 120hz LED | 3x Acer 23" Touchscreens | HELIOS |

http://www.blackknightssquadron.com/
airdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2011, 06:14 PM   #5
PeterP
Veteran
 
PeterP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany / UTC+1
Posts: 5,183
Reputation power: 98
PeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to behold
Default

Test and report
The ReadMe inside the zip tells you what to do.

BTW:
Clean up befor making photos:
Yummy Chinese Cracker!
__________________


Last edited by PeterP; 08-24-2013 at 05:05 PM.
PeterP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2011, 06:15 PM   #6
MTFDarkEagle
Veteran
 
MTFDarkEagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: The Netherlands, near EHTW
Posts: 4,858
Reputation power: 153
MTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud of
Default

Well spotted sir

Yeah sorry for the mess... I'll try your stuff in a minute Thanks in advance!!!!!!!
__________________
MTFDarkEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2011, 06:31 PM   #7
MTFDarkEagle
Veteran
 
MTFDarkEagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: The Netherlands, near EHTW
Posts: 4,858
Reputation power: 153
MTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud of
Default

Right.. I did what you asked. Now, I have a very small picture inside of the cockpit on the right monitor, and just windows on the left..
__________________
MTFDarkEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2011, 06:41 PM   #8
PeterP
Veteran
 
PeterP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany / UTC+1
Posts: 5,183
Reputation power: 98
PeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to behold
Default

Sorry ,
please do this:
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterP View Post
If the config.softth.cfg fails at start of DCS:Warthog:
Remove it the .cfg from the Bin folder and let SoftTH create one by default. Then look up how your Display2 is named -I did this only by guess (AMD Radeon HD 5770 Series).
And change this in my tweaked config.SoftTH.cfg.

To create a default .cfg simply fire up DCS without the config.SoftTh.cfg in the bin folder.
and post the default "config.softth.cfg"

In the meantime I will check every file again.
__________________

PeterP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2011, 06:49 PM   #9
MTFDarkEagle
Veteran
 
MTFDarkEagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: The Netherlands, near EHTW
Posts: 4,858
Reputation power: 153
MTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud ofMTFDarkEagle has much to be proud of
Default

Ok, I let it make a default config.SoftTHconfig file (there is no extention?), see attachment.
Attached Files
File Type: rar config.rar (448 Bytes, 215 views)
__________________
MTFDarkEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2011, 06:50 PM   #10
PeterP
Veteran
 
PeterP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany / UTC+1
Posts: 5,183
Reputation power: 98
PeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to behold
Default

found the bug:
[head_primary]
sourceRect=0,0,1680,1050
screenMode=3072x768 --!!!! I forgot to enter your reselution after testing it at my setup.

This should work now:
New config.SoftTHconfig.cfg
Code:
[main]
renderResolution=3046x1050
nonlocalFormat=RGB16D
keepComposition=0
smoothing=1
debugD3D=0
zClear=1
vsync=0
tripleBuffer=0
screenshotFormat=jpg
dllPathD3D9=auto
dllPathDXGI=auto
dllPathD3D11=auto

[overrides]
forceResolution=0
antialiasing=0
processAffinity=1
FOVForceHorizontal=0
FOVForceVertical=0

[head_primary]
sourceRect=0,0,1680,1050
screenMode=1680x1050

[head_1]
; Autodetected as \\.\DISPLAY2 at NVIDIA GeForce GTX 295
devID=1
sourceRect=1680,0,1366,1050
transportResolution=1366x768
transportMethod=auto
noSync=0
Edit:
Updated the zip in post#5

Quote:
Ok, I let it make a default config.SoftTHconfig file (there is no extention?), see attachment.
Yes - *.CFG files apper in this way in Win7 -I was at first also confused.
__________________


Last edited by PeterP; 03-13-2011 at 06:59 PM.
PeterP is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:32 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.