export instruments to another screen / pc - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-05-2009, 10:12 PM   #1
C6_Hellfrog
Member
 
C6_Hellfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: france
Posts: 379
Default export instruments to another screen / pc

the news of the day !


http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=46579

http://3dvrm.com/bsvp/
C6_Hellfrog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2009, 08:45 AM   #2
PanelBuilder
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 285
Default

Fantastic.
PanelBuilder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2009, 01:22 PM   #3
BaD CrC
ED Translator
 
BaD CrC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,994
Default

So happy I could cry! My pit project is restarting!
__________________
BaD CrC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2009, 02:54 PM   #4
talisman
Member
 
talisman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Somerset
Posts: 269
Default

I so know the feeling - a re-design is in the works already.
talisman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2009, 07:37 PM   #5
C6_Hellfrog
Member
 
C6_Hellfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: france
Posts: 379
Default FPS reduced on single machine

some return from a french tester

FPS hurt if not on network

his results on a single machine : (a good rig + 1 to 4 different screens with two GTX295 cards)

BS alone = one single screen + all graphics options ON : almost 100 fps
BS screen + TV screen + graphics reduced at half : 70 fps
BS screen + TV screen + ABRIS screen + graphics reduced at half : 30 fps
BS screen + TV screen + ABRIS screen + BSVP screen + graphics reduced at half : 15 à 20 fps

Last edited by C6_Hellfrog; 11-06-2009 at 07:39 PM.
C6_Hellfrog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2009, 09:13 PM   #6
G3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 967
Default

network setup is the way

lets hope our french tester does the network test
on the same setup for comparison

Last edited by G3; 11-06-2009 at 10:44 PM.
G3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2009, 09:03 PM   #7
BaD CrC
ED Translator
 
BaD CrC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,994
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by simu12011 View Post
some return from a french tester

FPS hurt if not on network

his results on a single machine : (a good rig + 1 to 4 different screens with two GTX295 cards)

BS alone = one single screen + all graphics options ON : almost 100 fps
BS screen + TV screen + graphics reduced at half : 70 fps
BS screen + TV screen + ABRIS screen + graphics reduced at half : 30 fps
BS screen + TV screen + ABRIS screen + BSVP screen + graphics reduced at half : 15 à 20 fps

Would be useful to know his rig set up.
I am currently re installing everything on my new one, then I will try with the multi monitor configuration, but I am already conviced that I will have to put as much processing as I can on a second PC anyway. Yes, networking is the way to go.
I know that it would be incredibly difficult to do that, but what would be even more fantastic than what BSVP is already doing, is to have ABRIS and SHKVAL as a networked gauge too.
__________________
BaD CrC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2009, 09:57 PM   #8
CyBerkut
Member
 
CyBerkut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Somewhere north of St. Petersburg
Posts: 816
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BaD CrC View Post
I know that it would be incredibly difficult to do that, but what would be even more fantastic than what BSVP is already doing, is to have ABRIS and SHKVAL as a networked gauge too.
I was thinking the same thing, if it can be accomplished without too much of a performance hit. Between that, and TouchPal (hopefully) being able to run across the LAN eventually, the possibilities are very interesting indeed!

Edit: A HUD 'gauge', especially a networkable one, would be a worthy addition, too!
__________________

There's no place like 127.0.0.1

Last edited by CyBerkut; 11-07-2009 at 10:07 PM.
CyBerkut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2009, 10:53 PM   #9
C6_Hellfrog
Member
 
C6_Hellfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: france
Posts: 379
Default


they are all in the spirit of christmas... a bit in advance !!!




wait just.... two more weeks

I leave quickly... !!




for FPS

my tester said he gained 10 FPS (from 20-30 FPS he finished at 45 FPS ) with tranferring SIOC on networked pc
Win 7x64 QuadCPU 2x295GPU

Last edited by C6_Hellfrog; 11-07-2009 at 11:00 PM.
C6_Hellfrog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2009, 06:47 AM   #10
DickDastardly
Junior Member
 
DickDastardly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 85
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by simu12011 View Post
wait just.... two more weeks
No need to wait that long, Gadroc's already posted an export.lua in the TouchPal thread which enables BSVP and TouchPal to be used together . Here's a composite image of my setup:



A great day for cockpit builders .
Cheers,
DD
DickDastardly is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Instruments, MFD's, warning lights etc.. on LCD screen -Bazong- Home Cockpits 7 08-18-2009 09:32 PM
Saitek cockpit instruments =4c= Hajduk Veljko Input and Output 16 05-19-2009 09:42 PM
Can I use a laptop for a screen for my desktop PC? leafer PC Hardware and Related Software 7 10-09-2008 01:11 AM
F10 Map export to a second screen? Odin_Norway PC Hardware and Related Software 2 05-08-2008 12:43 AM
OT (sort of): My pc is beeing born, the lomac/movie pc of my dreams...but need advice Glowing_Amraam Lock On: Flaming Cliffs 1 & 2 16 09-04-2005 07:30 PM

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:35 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.