Phantom Monitor Fix - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-07-2009, 05:38 PM   #1
cypher1312
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2
Reputation power: 0
cypher1312 is on a distinguished road
Default Phantom Monitor Fix

This is a small fix for the phantom monitor issue when using a multi-monitor setup. Just keep the exe running in the background and it will reposition the application window once the mission is loaded.

Here is an example of my lua files with a secondary monitor with 1280x1024 resolution on the left side of my main display with a resolution of 1680x1050. No need to let the graphics card work on a third phantom monitor.

options.lua

...
["graphics"] =
{
["multiMonitorSetup"] = "modified",
["color"] = "32",
["heatBlr"] = 1,
["scenes"] = "high",
["water"] = 3,
["fullScreen"] = false,
["visibRange"] = "High",
["aspect"] = 1.6,
["textures"] = 2,
["shadows"] = 3,
["display_mode"] =
{
["avi"] =
{
["bpp"] = 32,
["resolution"] = "640x480",
["full_screen"] = false,
["aspect"] = 1.333333333,
["height"] = 480,
["width"] = 640,
}, -- end of ["avi"]
}, -- end of ["display_mode"]
["effects"] = 3,
["lights"] = 2,
["haze"] = 1,
["terrPrld"] = "20",
["height"] = 1050,
["resolution"] = "2960x1050",
["civTraffic"] = 0,
["width"] = 2960,
}, -- end of ["graphics"]
} -- end of options


modified.lua

Description = 'modified'
Viewports =
{
Center =
{
x = 1280;
y = 0;
width = 1680;
height = 1050;
}
}

ABRIS =
{
x = 0;
y = 0;
width = 768;
height = 1024;
}

Shkval =
{
x = 768;
y = 320;
width = 512;
height = 384;
}
Attached Files
File Type: rar PhantomMonitorFix.rar (279.9 KB, 3499 views)
cypher1312 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2009, 02:57 PM   #2
ruprecht
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 460
Reputation power: 10
ruprecht will become famous soon enoughruprecht will become famous soon enough
Default

cheers mate, I'll check it out.

do you have the source code available? no offence, but I don't usually go running random .exe's.

Cheers
__________________
DCS Wishlist: | Navy F-14 | Navy F/A-18 | AH-6 | Navy A-6 | Tiger ARH | Carrier Ops | Dynamic Campaign |
ruprecht is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2009, 03:41 PM   #3
bumfire
Senior Member
 
bumfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,293
Reputation power: 124
bumfire has much to be proud ofbumfire has much to be proud ofbumfire has much to be proud ofbumfire has much to be proud ofbumfire has much to be proud ofbumfire has much to be proud ofbumfire has much to be proud ofbumfire has much to be proud ofbumfire has much to be proud ofbumfire has much to be proud ofbumfire has much to be proud of
Default

Source is in a folder in the above rar file.
bumfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2009, 10:41 PM   #4
Mxyzpylk
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 115
Reputation power: 0
Mxyzpylk is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cypher1312 View Post
This is a small fix for the phantom monitor issue when using a multi-monitor setup. Just keep the exe running in the background and it will reposition the application window once the mission is loaded.

Here is an example of my lua files with a secondary monitor with 1280x1024 resolution on the left side of my main display with a resolution of 1680x1050. No need to let the graphics card work on a third phantom monitor.

You have the same resolutions as I do. I'll give this a test when I get home later. Have you seen any FPS increase with this setup over the phantom monitor?
Mxyzpylk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2009, 12:36 AM   #5
hannibal
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,333
Reputation power: 22
hannibal is just really nicehannibal is just really nicehannibal is just really nicehannibal is just really nicehannibal is just really nicehannibal is just really nicehannibal is just really nicehannibal is just really nicehannibal is just really nicehannibal is just really nicehannibal is just really nice
Default

man...

this came just in time...

i tested this out on my system spec.

Core Duo E8500
8800GTS G92 512MB
Vista x64
46" Sharp LC46D64U (1920x1080)
20" Acer X203W (864x1124)

i was on multiplayer...i can see fps, and the red box control indicator now with no problems!

starts off at 15fps, then the rest of the time its like 20-30 fps (WITH AFFINITY ON BOTH CORES ON) on the dual core

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Cgib_LDDWlc

Last edited by hannibal; 02-23-2009 at 01:04 AM.
hannibal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2009, 12:45 AM   #6
Murphyd
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 52
Reputation power: 10
Murphyd is on a distinguished road
Default

Just tried this myself and confirm that it works. I changed the monitor lua file to keep my camera on the left hand display (1680x1050) with the ABRIS and Shkval on the right (1280x1024).

Have not yet had time to check for any performance improvements but the "Controls" (CTRL-ENTER) panel and frame rate counter are both visible which is a very good sign.

Vista 64 Ultimate
Samsung 226BW - 1680x1050
Viewsonic VX922 - 1280x1024

--
Murphy
Murphyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2009, 03:16 PM   #7
Mxyzpylk
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 115
Reputation power: 0
Mxyzpylk is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Yes it does work. I can now see the FPS counter in the upper left now. Although, the messages on the right are still split between screens and the comms menu still shows on the other screen also. But, thanks for this cypher1312. We seem to be getting closer and closer to a complete fix.

Reps coming your way.

Last edited by Mxyzpylk; 02-24-2009 at 02:47 PM.
Mxyzpylk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2009, 06:26 PM   #8
JaBoG32_Prinzartus
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Linz, Austria
Posts: 704
Reputation power: 15
JaBoG32_Prinzartus has a spectacular aura aboutJaBoG32_Prinzartus has a spectacular aura aboutJaBoG32_Prinzartus has a spectacular aura aboutJaBoG32_Prinzartus has a spectacular aura about
Default

I tired again with DCS Multi Monnitor Set Up.

I was avble to positione the shkval on my left mini-touchscrenn.

The issue I have though, is that I either can see the cockpipt (left screen stays black) or if I Alt-Tab out to the Desktop, I see the Shkval filling out my left (secondary) screen. Any idea what I might do wrong?
__________________
Windows 10, Samsung 840 evo 256 GB SSD, I7 3770K @4,6Ghz, 32GB Ram, GTX 1080, HOTAS Warthog, Oculus Rift CV1
ЯБоГ32_Принз

Last edited by JaBoG32_Prinzartus; 02-23-2009 at 06:33 PM.
JaBoG32_Prinzartus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2009, 10:53 PM   #9
hannibal
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,333
Reputation power: 22
hannibal is just really nicehannibal is just really nicehannibal is just really nicehannibal is just really nicehannibal is just really nicehannibal is just really nicehannibal is just really nicehannibal is just really nicehannibal is just really nicehannibal is just really nicehannibal is just really nice
Default

come on guys..tell us what your FPS is with this hax on Vista x64...
hannibal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2009, 10:58 PM   #10
Mxyzpylk
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 115
Reputation power: 0
Mxyzpylk is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

My FPS average around 30 with all settings on high, water on medium and no civ traffic. Of course I'm still running in windowed mode. Don't know if this hack will allow full screen mode. I'll try it tonight when I get home from work. I'm also running the dual core affinity script.

Last edited by Mxyzpylk; 02-23-2009 at 11:00 PM. Reason: added info
Mxyzpylk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
multiple monitors

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Phantom Control 0.4 alpha (phantom-lead) Bublik Mods and Apps 29 01-14-2009 03:34 AM
F-4 Phantom hawk1 3D Модели и Текстуры 20 10-09-2007 12:59 PM
Template F-4 Phantom II Valery Lock On: Flaming Cliffs 1 & 2 8 12-19-2006 05:44 PM
f4 phantom pic diveplane Screenshots and Videos 0 07-03-2006 06:30 AM
PHANTOM vs MIG MaxRiga Общее Обсуждение 11 07-22-2004 05:25 AM

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:12 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.