[REPORTED]Using mission planner breaks ‘Uncontrolled’ - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-22-2020, 12:32 PM   #1
Eagle7907
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,051
Default [REPORTED]Using mission planner breaks ‘Uncontrolled’

With the SC release, I’ve been experimenting creating a crowded deck without using static objects. I’ve discovered that currently with the latest OB dated 5/20/20 that if you have AI selected ‘Uncontrolled’ from mission editor:

1) starts the mission
2) then opens mission planner and changes loadout
3) then closes mission planner
4) clicks start
5) then fly

The ‘uncontrolled’ option becomes broken and AI default back to being immediately controlled and move about the deck.

If the player repeats this process without entering the mission planner, the AI selected as ‘uncontrolled’ remain in the selected state.

I’m thinking mission planner may break other set commands or options as well. Please investigate further.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Win 10, AMD FX9590/water cooled, 32GB RAM, 250GB SSD system, 1TB SSD (DCS installed), 2TB HD, Warthog HOTAS, MFG rudders, Track IR 5, LG Ultrawide, Logitech Speakers w/sub, Fans, Case, cell phone, wallet, keys.....printer

Last edited by Eagle7907; 05-22-2020 at 12:40 PM.
Eagle7907 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2020, 12:48 PM   #2
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 21,877
Default

Hi

can you attach the mission you used

thanks
__________________
BIGNEWY
Community Manager Eagle Dynamics
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA MSI RTX 2080Ti VENTUS GP, Intel® i9-10900K 3.70GHz, 5.30GHz Turbo, Corsair Hydro Series H150i Pro, 32GB DDR @3000, ASUS ROG Strix Z490-F Gaming, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, VIVE Cosmos

BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2020, 07:14 PM   #3
Eagle7907
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,051
Default mission files

This happens both in F-14 and F-18. I have both files below.


https://www.dropbox.com/s/1wb1b7vkli...erops.miz?dl=0


https://www.dropbox.com/s/53gscu0z4p...erops.miz?dl=0
__________________
Win 10, AMD FX9590/water cooled, 32GB RAM, 250GB SSD system, 1TB SSD (DCS installed), 2TB HD, Warthog HOTAS, MFG rudders, Track IR 5, LG Ultrawide, Logitech Speakers w/sub, Fans, Case, cell phone, wallet, keys.....printer
Eagle7907 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2020, 09:15 PM   #4
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 21,877
Default

Reported thank you
__________________
BIGNEWY
Community Manager Eagle Dynamics
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA MSI RTX 2080Ti VENTUS GP, Intel® i9-10900K 3.70GHz, 5.30GHz Turbo, Corsair Hydro Series H150i Pro, 32GB DDR @3000, ASUS ROG Strix Z490-F Gaming, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, VIVE Cosmos

BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:56 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.