no mp server found after update. - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-20-2020, 05:07 PM   #1
Contact409
Junior Member
 
Contact409's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: PA
Posts: 99
Default no mp server found after update.

update to 49314, in MP lobby there is no server list anymore.

it was fine with previous 47404.

any thought ?
__________________

I9-9900K-Gigabyte 2080Ti Gaming OC, 32G DDR4000 RAM,
Track IR5, HOTAS Cougar + über Nxt Hall Sensor Mod, Slaw Device RX Viper
Contact409 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2020, 05:07 PM   #2
c0ff
Staff
 
c0ff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 3,348
Default

no servers yet?
__________________
Dmitry S. Baikov @ Eagle Dynamics
First LP out NOW at http://c0ff.bandcamp.com (Melodic electronics IDM)
c0ff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2020, 05:15 PM   #3
Contact409
Junior Member
 
Contact409's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: PA
Posts: 99
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c0ff View Post
no servers yet?
friend of mine just updated. they show all with country flags.

strange. i just revert back to previous version it works fine.

but 49314 doesn`t work
__________________

I9-9900K-Gigabyte 2080Ti Gaming OC, 32G DDR4000 RAM,
Track IR5, HOTAS Cougar + über Nxt Hall Sensor Mod, Slaw Device RX Viper
Contact409 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2020, 05:47 PM   #4
c0ff
Staff
 
c0ff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 3,348
Default

windows firewall restrictions?
it should ask on every exe update.
__________________
Dmitry S. Baikov @ Eagle Dynamics
First LP out NOW at http://c0ff.bandcamp.com (Melodic electronics IDM)
c0ff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2020, 05:55 PM   #5
Contact409
Junior Member
 
Contact409's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: PA
Posts: 99
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c0ff View Post
windows firewall restrictions?
it should ask on every exe update.
Already open for every DCS.exe.

I can open the server, and my friends are able to connect to my server, but i cannot see the MP list or connect via IP to other sever.

very strange.
__________________

I9-9900K-Gigabyte 2080Ti Gaming OC, 32G DDR4000 RAM,
Track IR5, HOTAS Cougar + über Nxt Hall Sensor Mod, Slaw Device RX Viper
Contact409 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2020, 05:57 PM   #6
Toxic
Member
 
Toxic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Северный полюс, CША
Posts: 507
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Contact409 View Post
Already open for every DCS.exe.

I can open the server, and my friends are able to connect to my server, but i cannot see the MP list or connect via IP to other sever.

very strange.
I am having the same issue on my end. Going to repair the game and see if it works.

**Update** Repair didn't work. Unable to connect to any servers by IP and it doesn't show any servers. Logs to follow.
__________________
#CHOPPERLIVESMATTER
http://www.aircombatgroup.co.uk/

Last edited by Toxic; 05-20-2020 at 06:00 PM.
Toxic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2020, 06:02 PM   #7
Repth
DCS Ground Crew
 
Repth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Arizona
Posts: 196
Default

This usually means that the server owners have not updated to the new version yet. Give it some time.
Repth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2020, 06:04 PM   #8
Contact409
Junior Member
 
Contact409's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: PA
Posts: 99
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toxic View Post
I am having the same issue on my end. Going to repair the game and see if it works.

**Update** Repair didn't work. Unable to connect to any servers by IP and it doesn't show any servers. Logs to follow.
me too. i try repair. it didn`t work.

it just keeps refreshing in MP lobby but no server list.
__________________

I9-9900K-Gigabyte 2080Ti Gaming OC, 32G DDR4000 RAM,
Track IR5, HOTAS Cougar + über Nxt Hall Sensor Mod, Slaw Device RX Viper
Contact409 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2020, 06:05 PM   #9
Contact409
Junior Member
 
Contact409's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: PA
Posts: 99
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Repth View Post
This usually means that the server owners have not updated to the new version yet. Give it some time.
no. couple of friends already seeing lots of server on the list.

we cannot even see the list in the lobby
__________________

I9-9900K-Gigabyte 2080Ti Gaming OC, 32G DDR4000 RAM,
Track IR5, HOTAS Cougar + über Nxt Hall Sensor Mod, Slaw Device RX Viper
Contact409 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2020, 06:08 PM   #10
Toxic
Member
 
Toxic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Северный полюс, CША
Posts: 507
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Repth View Post
This usually means that the server owners have not updated to the new version yet. Give it some time.
Nope many servers are up including the 104th. But DCS is showing no MP servers. Checked firewall, etc. Nothing.
__________________
#CHOPPERLIVESMATTER
http://www.aircombatgroup.co.uk/
Toxic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:16 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.