[REPORTED]Key press inop for Increase Turbine RPM - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-24-2020, 04:16 PM   #1
Hammer1-1
Member
 
Hammer1-1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: lockdown
Posts: 816
Default [REPORTED]Key press inop for Increase Turbine RPM

The key bind itself works; I can map it to my joystick and press forward on my button and see the key press in the options menu. Pressing the physical key combination/button does nothing. No animation of the switch being flicked up, no registered increase in RPMs. I have to physically click on the collective 2 way position switch in order to increase RPM. The decrease RPM key function works as it should. On 2.5.6.43931
__________________
Intel 8086k o/c 5.4ghz | 32gb GSkill TridentZ DDR4 3200 ram | Asus Z370 Maximus X Formula| Zotac GTX 1080Ti | eVGA 1000w psu | MFG Crosswinds | Virpil T50CM2/T50 Throttle/warBRD base/TM Hornet | TM Cougar MFD | Dell 34" UHD Curved monitor | TrackIr 5/HP Reverb | Windows 10 Pro

My wallpaper mods and skins

Last edited by Hammer1-1; 02-24-2020 at 06:51 PM.
Hammer1-1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2020, 05:38 PM   #2
sunwukong
Member
 
sunwukong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 135
Default

I'm on latest OB (2.5.6.43931).

Seems that when you press a keybind to decrease RPM the in sim toggle goes down in increments.....you can then use the increase RPM keybind to return the toggle switch to center position (by increments again) but it won't go beyond that.

Oops.

sunwukong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2020, 09:34 PM   #3
SebastianR
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 11
Default

Yes, same problem here
SebastianR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2020, 01:23 AM   #4
Mastiff
Veteran
 
Mastiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Mars
Posts: 4,482
Default

Yep same issue.
__________________
" any failure you meet is never a defeat; merely a set up for a greater comeback " WF.
"Success is not final, failure is not fatal, it is the courage to continue that counts," Sir Churchill
" He who never changes his mind, never changes anything," WC, GBS.

"Asus IX z370 ||i9x9900k||ddr4-32gb PC3200||RTX 2080-8gb||EVGA SN 1300 G2 ||turtle beach elite pro 7.1||Win10x64||TrackIr 4/ir||VKB,MCG\ViRpiL,T50cm|MFG CrossWinds||X55 Throttle||G19 Keyboard/Mouse|| Rift cv1VR
32 Samsung|| 1x9inc||
Mastiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2020, 09:22 PM   #5
cuervo111
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: London, UK
Posts: 198
Default

I can confirm too
__________________
DCS Rosetta, my automatic DCS mission and campaign translator: https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=233877
cuervo111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2020, 01:21 AM   #6
LuckyFromArma
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 111
Default

I mapped the throttle to 2 of the buttons on my joystick.

I had to clear all other settings for "Throttle Up" and "Throttle Down" before it would work, by selecting the joystick column then clicking on "Clear" then double clicking on the joystick column and pressing the button I wanted to map.
LuckyFromArma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2020, 02:12 AM   #7
Hammer1-1
Member
 
Hammer1-1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: lockdown
Posts: 816
Default

Did it physically work in the sim? Because I had no problem binding the key, its just that particular key bind is disconnected from the helicopter and doesnt function.
__________________
Intel 8086k o/c 5.4ghz | 32gb GSkill TridentZ DDR4 3200 ram | Asus Z370 Maximus X Formula| Zotac GTX 1080Ti | eVGA 1000w psu | MFG Crosswinds | Virpil T50CM2/T50 Throttle/warBRD base/TM Hornet | TM Cougar MFD | Dell 34" UHD Curved monitor | TrackIr 5/HP Reverb | Windows 10 Pro

My wallpaper mods and skins
Hammer1-1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2020, 05:26 AM   #8
LuckyFromArma
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PingPongChampeen View Post
Did it physically work in the sim? Because I had no problem binding the key, its just that particular key bind is disconnected from the helicopter and doesnt function.
Yes. I use it to roll throttle on and off at start up/shut down, autorotations, and any other time I want to adjust throttle. Works great.

I had a similar issue where the buttons didn't want to work, then I cleared the field as I described above and it worked.

I don't remember if setting bindings in "Sim" or "Game" will set it in the other one, so you might want to check that to.

Last edited by LuckyFromArma; 03-19-2020 at 05:30 AM.
LuckyFromArma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2020, 03:05 PM   #9
Hammer1-1
Member
 
Hammer1-1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: lockdown
Posts: 816
Default

Dont think you understand which key press you're talking about...this isnt specifically for the throttle, its for the governor; its a toggle switch that adjusts the RPM in small increments without rolling the throttle. For example: the one I have the mouse hovering on on the collective. Yes, I was able to map it. Yes, it functions as it should in the key bind menu. The key bind itself is broken as its disconnected from the ship.

__________________
Intel 8086k o/c 5.4ghz | 32gb GSkill TridentZ DDR4 3200 ram | Asus Z370 Maximus X Formula| Zotac GTX 1080Ti | eVGA 1000w psu | MFG Crosswinds | Virpil T50CM2/T50 Throttle/warBRD base/TM Hornet | TM Cougar MFD | Dell 34" UHD Curved monitor | TrackIr 5/HP Reverb | Windows 10 Pro

My wallpaper mods and skins

Last edited by Hammer1-1; 03-19-2020 at 03:15 PM.
Hammer1-1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2020, 04:38 PM   #10
LuckyFromArma
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PingPongChampeen View Post
Dont think you understand which key press you're talking about...this isnt specifically for the throttle, its for the governor; its a toggle switch that adjusts the RPM in small increments without rolling the throttle. For example: the one I have the mouse hovering on on the collective. Yes, I was able to map it. Yes, it functions as it should in the key bind menu. The key bind itself is broken as its disconnected from the ship.
I have "Throttle Up" and "Throttle Down" mapped to 2 buttons on my joystick; when I press one of the buttons the throttle moves in a small increment. If I hold the button down the throttle moves until it hits it's limit.

To get the gov switch to work with a button/key you have to assign a button/key to "Increase Turbine RPM" and "Decrease Turbine RPM" as sunwukong said before.

The Gov Control Switch will work as long as you have the Gov in Auto; the gov will go down to the bottom of the yellow at about the 60 mark, and will go up to the red line.

Last edited by LuckyFromArma; 03-19-2020 at 05:21 PM.
LuckyFromArma is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:41 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.