[REPORTED] OB 2.5.6.43505 trigger action no longer working - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-14-2020, 04:42 PM   #1
Hippo
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 575
Default [REPORTED] OB 2.5.6.43505 trigger action no longer working

Introduced in OB 2.5.6.43505

I have been using the COCKPIT PERFORM CLICKABLE ACTION trigger action to change the positions of cockpit switches, etc. in missions. These now appear to have stopped working (for many switches, but not all) in the new OB.

e.g. X: COCKPIT PERFORM CLICKABLE ACTION (23, 3003, 0) would turn the master arm switch off. Now it appears to do nothing.
__________________
System spec: Intel i7 8700K (3.7 / 4.7 GHz), Asus Prime Z370-A, Zotac GTX 1080 Ti 11GB GDDR5x Blower (1480 / 1582 MHz), 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX Black (2x8GB) DDR4 PC4-25600 3200 MHz, Samsung 960 EVO 250 GB NVME M.2 SSD (system drive), Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB NVME M.2 SSD (games drive), AOC U3477PQU Monitor, Oculus Rift S, Saitek X52 Pro
Hippo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 05:19 PM   #2
Hippo
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 575
Default

RE: [UNABLE TO REPRODUCE]

To reproduce:

Create mission with F18 in the air, set up a trigger
4 MISSION START - X COCKPIT PERFORM CLICKABLE ACTION (23, 3003, 0)

This should cause the F18 to start with the master arm switch in the off position, but it starts with its default position of on.

I have spent many hours creating many missions getting the F18 just so using this trigger action. They all now don't work. I realise this a beta - still this is extremely frustrating.

Please look into this, and please don't let it go over into stable without fixing it.

It's a curious issue - some switches work, some don't.

Another one that has stopped working: (35, 3004, 1) which should activate the HDG switch. Now it doesn't work.
__________________
System spec: Intel i7 8700K (3.7 / 4.7 GHz), Asus Prime Z370-A, Zotac GTX 1080 Ti 11GB GDDR5x Blower (1480 / 1582 MHz), 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX Black (2x8GB) DDR4 PC4-25600 3200 MHz, Samsung 960 EVO 250 GB NVME M.2 SSD (system drive), Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB NVME M.2 SSD (games drive), AOC U3477PQU Monitor, Oculus Rift S, Saitek X52 Pro
Hippo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 08:19 PM   #3
SUNTSAG
Senior Member
 
SUNTSAG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 1,181
Default

The solution at present is relatively simple. The TRIGGER 4 MISSION START is the culprit. If you change the TRIGGER TYPE: to 1 ONCE your clickable action will be performed.

Just for reference,there is no requirement for a condition. It is therefore IMHO a bug related to the mission start functionality. Perhaps it only effects a few of us unfortunate mission builders....who knows.
__________________
Callsign: NAKED
SUNTSAG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2020, 09:15 PM   #4
Hippo
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 575
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SUNTSAG View Post
The solution at present is relatively simple. The TRIGGER 4 MISSION START is the culprit. If you change the TRIGGER TYPE: to 1 ONCE your clickable action will be performed.
A BIG thank you Suntsag. That does indeed resolve the issue, and thankfully it's a quick fix.

However, something has definitely changed. Maybe it's a feature, not a bug.
__________________
System spec: Intel i7 8700K (3.7 / 4.7 GHz), Asus Prime Z370-A, Zotac GTX 1080 Ti 11GB GDDR5x Blower (1480 / 1582 MHz), 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX Black (2x8GB) DDR4 PC4-25600 3200 MHz, Samsung 960 EVO 250 GB NVME M.2 SSD (system drive), Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB NVME M.2 SSD (games drive), AOC U3477PQU Monitor, Oculus Rift S, Saitek X52 Pro
Hippo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 07:12 AM   #5
Hippo
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 575
Default

Apologies, I immediately assumed that the issue was with the COCKPIT PERFORM CLICKABLE ACTION trigger action , and as described above, it seems that the issue is with the 4 MISSION START trigger, so this could potentially be affecting any actions under that (althought I haven't checked). All the actions now work correctly as long as I run them under a 1 ONCE trigger.

Maybe this post should be moved to the general MISSION EDITOR bugs, with post title:

"Trigger actions under 4 MISSION START trigger do not run"
?


Thanks again to Sunstag for clearing that up.
__________________
System spec: Intel i7 8700K (3.7 / 4.7 GHz), Asus Prime Z370-A, Zotac GTX 1080 Ti 11GB GDDR5x Blower (1480 / 1582 MHz), 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX Black (2x8GB) DDR4 PC4-25600 3200 MHz, Samsung 960 EVO 250 GB NVME M.2 SSD (system drive), Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB NVME M.2 SSD (games drive), AOC U3477PQU Monitor, Oculus Rift S, Saitek X52 Pro
Hippo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 10:48 PM   #6
Surrexen
Member
 
Surrexen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 474
Default

Does this mean that any trigger action from a mission start type trigger won't work? As in trigger.action.outText would also be affected? Just trying to figure out why certain things are not behaving properly.
Surrexen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 07:06 AM   #7
Hippo
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 575
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Surrexen View Post
Does this mean that any trigger action from a mission start type trigger won't work? As in trigger.action.outText would also be affected? Just trying to figure out why certain things are not behaving properly.

Very possibly, although I haven't checked. My mission building knowledge is tiny and insignificant. Hopefully those who know what they're doing will chime in.
__________________
System spec: Intel i7 8700K (3.7 / 4.7 GHz), Asus Prime Z370-A, Zotac GTX 1080 Ti 11GB GDDR5x Blower (1480 / 1582 MHz), 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX Black (2x8GB) DDR4 PC4-25600 3200 MHz, Samsung 960 EVO 250 GB NVME M.2 SSD (system drive), Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB NVME M.2 SSD (games drive), AOC U3477PQU Monitor, Oculus Rift S, Saitek X52 Pro
Hippo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 11:19 AM   #8
SUNTSAG
Senior Member
 
SUNTSAG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 1,181
Default

Here is a video update following further investigation of the MISSION START problem:

__________________
Callsign: NAKED
SUNTSAG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 12:00 PM   #9
Hippo
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 575
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SUNTSAG View Post
Here is a video update following further investigation of the MISSION START problem:

Thanks again. Aside from this new bug, was there ever any practical difference between MISSION START vs ONCE? I've only started using the ME recently, and I created a number of missions with the F-18 where cockpit switches are set up. For no particular reason, I set these up with the first immediate actions under MISSION START, and the rest, which require delays, under ONCE, TIME OVER (x). TBH, it all looks tidier using ONCE for everything, and begs the question, what is the point of MISSION START?
__________________
System spec: Intel i7 8700K (3.7 / 4.7 GHz), Asus Prime Z370-A, Zotac GTX 1080 Ti 11GB GDDR5x Blower (1480 / 1582 MHz), 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX Black (2x8GB) DDR4 PC4-25600 3200 MHz, Samsung 960 EVO 250 GB NVME M.2 SSD (system drive), Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB NVME M.2 SSD (games drive), AOC U3477PQU Monitor, Oculus Rift S, Saitek X52 Pro
Hippo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 12:26 PM   #10
Surrexen
Member
 
Surrexen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 474
Default

Attached track showing a Mission Start trigger with a message and a Once trigger with a message. Only the once trigger message will show up.
Attached Files
File Type: trk Mission Start Trigger Test.trk (49.6 KB, 22 views)
Surrexen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:28 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.