No radio in the air? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-13-2020, 10:08 AM   #1
Lange_666
Senior Member
 
Lange_666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Bubblegium
Posts: 1,703
Send a message via ICQ to Lange_666
Default No radio in the air?

Wanted to have some Korea dogfighting going so picked a few missions to try.
Every time i jump into a mission with an air start i can't get the radio working, the radio menu never shows up.
However, radio with missions with a normal take-off are no problem, when sitting on the runway i can bring up the radio menu just fine.
But that's not the only problem, once in the air, just as with mission with air start, it is impossible to bring up the radio menu.
So i went into the mission editor and looked through the different missions but couldn't find an thing special. All seemed OK.
Then i created a mission, just a runway take-off and started it from within the mission editor. Radio works fine on the runway but once in the air, no joy anymore. Made a little mission with air start... no radio although the setup is just the same.
So what makes the radio not working once wheels are up?
__________________
System: Win10 Pro 64-bit, CPU: I7-4770K @ 4.5 GHz, Cooling: Corsair H100i, Motherboard: AsRock Extreme4, Video: ASUS Strix 1080Ti OC 11GB, RAM: 32 GB DDR3 G.Skill 2400, SSD's: Samsung EVO 120GB & EVO 250GB, HD: Samsung 1TB, Monitor: Samsung SyncMaster 2443 1920x1200, HOTAS: Warthog with Virpil WarBRD base & CH Pro pedals, TrackIR4, Oculus Rift S.
Personal Wish List: A6 Intruder, Vietnam theater, decent ATC module, higher FPS!
Lange_666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2020, 11:18 AM   #2
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 13,216
Default

You need to use the radio mic button on the throttle. I don't know what the default mapping is, but take a look at your control bindings for the Sabe and you should find it there.
The \ key that you are probably pressing to open the comms menu on the ground is not a radio key! It's a general comms to open the comms menu withaout a radio to simulate the pilot shouting at the ground crew out of its cockpit or using the intercom to do so.
So again, in order to use the actual radio you need to use the actual radio mic button on the throttle, which you need to map to your HOTAS or keyboard.
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 (8 GB VRAM) + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2020, 12:03 PM   #3
Lange_666
Senior Member
 
Lange_666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Bubblegium
Posts: 1,703
Send a message via ICQ to Lange_666
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by QuiGon View Post
You need to use the radio mic button on the throttle. I don't know what the default mapping is, but take a look at your control bindings for the Sabe and you should find it there.
Ralt / is the key binding.


Quote:
Originally Posted by QuiGon View Post
The \ key that you are probably pressing to open the comms menu on the ground is not a radio key! It's a general comms to open the comms menu withaout a radio to simulate the pilot shouting at the ground crew out of its cockpit or using the intercom to do so.
I know but in other modules once the proper radio is selected, you can bring the comms menu for that selected radio up with the general comms key. Thought it was the same here, selecting the radio (there is only one in the F-86F, selecting the proper channel and then use the comms key.


Anyway...thanks for the tip:
__________________
System: Win10 Pro 64-bit, CPU: I7-4770K @ 4.5 GHz, Cooling: Corsair H100i, Motherboard: AsRock Extreme4, Video: ASUS Strix 1080Ti OC 11GB, RAM: 32 GB DDR3 G.Skill 2400, SSD's: Samsung EVO 120GB & EVO 250GB, HD: Samsung 1TB, Monitor: Samsung SyncMaster 2443 1920x1200, HOTAS: Warthog with Virpil WarBRD base & CH Pro pedals, TrackIR4, Oculus Rift S.
Personal Wish List: A6 Intruder, Vietnam theater, decent ATC module, higher FPS!
Lange_666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2020, 10:13 AM   #4
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 13,216
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lange_666 View Post
I know but in other modules once the proper radio is selected, you can bring the comms menu for that selected radio up with the general comms key.
I actually don't know any module where this is the case. On all modules I can think of (e.g. F-14, F-16, F/A-18, Mirage 2000, ...) you have to press the respective mic key for the radio you want to use in order to open the comms menu for that radio, just like IRL.

The only exception for this that I can think of right now is the Huey, where there is an actual radio selector switch in the cockpit that you have to set to the correct radio and then use the mic key on the throttle to open the comms menu for the selected radio. That's how it work IRL too.
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 (8 GB VRAM) + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:12 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.