[REPORTED]TD Box not occluded in GACQ - ED Forums
 


Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-12-2020, 08:38 PM   #1
tigair
Member
 
tigair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 179
Default [REPORTED]TD Box not occluded in GACQ

As can be seen in this YouTube video, the TD Box is occluded by the gun reticle:

https://youtu.be/-WVyQfHItAE?t=78


According to a source in the harrier which has the same radar, the distance is stated as 3'000 feet:

Quote:
Target Designator Box. The TD box in the gun mode operates the same as in the missile mode except, when target range is less than 3,000 feet, the TD box is occluded by the gun reticle to reduce clutter.
Currently the TD box is always displayed in DCS.
tigair is offline  
Old 01-13-2020, 01:55 AM   #2
Jak525
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 471
Default

Good post. Another F/A-18 sim I've played specifically details this behavior as well, as you describe it with the 3,000ft rule.
Jak525 is offline  
Old 01-13-2020, 08:27 AM   #3
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 22,816
Default

Thanks I have reported this to the team for investigation.
__________________
BIGNEWY
Community Manager Eagle Dynamics
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA MSI RTX 2080Ti VENTUS GP, Intel® i9-10900K 3.70GHz, 5.30GHz Turbo, Corsair Hydro Series H150i Pro, 32GB DDR @3000, ASUS ROG Strix Z490-F Gaming, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, VIVE Cosmos

BIGNEWY is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:34 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.