[ME-MOD] Coalition Modification - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-14-2019, 12:50 AM   #1
Grimes
ED Testers Team
 
Grimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Black Mesa
Posts: 8,174
Default [ME-MOD] Coalition Modification

Coalition Modification by Grimes and uboats.

This simple mod adds an often sought out feature to the mission editor to modify the countries belonging to each coalition after a mission has been created. Perfect for when ED adds new countries to the game that fit your scenario or you simply forgot one when first creating the mission.


Download from Github

To install copy and paste the mission editor folder from the download into your installs mission editor folder. A few files will need to be overwritten, other files are brand new.

Usage Guide

To access the menu open the Briefing Panel and Select the new button "Update Coalitions"



You will then be greeted by a UI that looks similar to the one from creating the mission.



Move countries around as you need. Note that changes will be added to the "Change log" on the left of the menu. It breaks down the countries moved and how many units in how many groups have been moved. If you are moving them to the neutral coalition then the units will be deleted!

OK: Accepts the changes
Cancel: Exits the menu and will not apply any changes.



Upon exiting the menu note that nothing has appeared to have changed yet.



You must save the mission in order for the mission editor to update for the changes made.




Original thread was deleted for an unknown reason, so I've remade it.
__________________
The right man in the wrong place makes all the difference in the world.
Current Projects: Scripting Wiki, Something...
Useful Links: Mission Scripting Tools MIST-(GitHub) MIST-(Thread), SLMOD for DCS 1.5/2.0, IADScript, Mission Editing Wiki!, Mission Building Forum
Grimes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2019, 09:31 PM   #2
Teschmacher
Member
 
Teschmacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 204
Default

awesome! thanks

can't believe why this feature isn't implemented yet in DCS..

what would be useful is to create custom coalition presets with custom names we can recall later.

and of course a NEUTRAL / CIVILIAN coalition
__________________


My custom made aircraft skins and other content for DCS World!

WIN10 x64 / 32 Gb RAM DDR4 @ 3000mhz / i7-7820X @ 3.6ghz / NVIDIA GeForce 1080 Ti / all SSD Samsung EVO 860 / VIRPIL T50-Throttle & T50MC flightstick on WarBRD base / MFG Crosswind pedals / Pimax 5k+

Last edited by Teschmacher; 12-16-2019 at 11:24 AM.
Teschmacher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2019, 02:03 PM   #3
joey45
Veteran
 
joey45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Quixel suite and 3ds max
Posts: 10,483
Default

Dose this go in the saved games folder and is this GME compatible??
__________________
General 3D modeling thread and reference sites
new UK liveries for planes, ships and MODS.
The only way to make sense out of change is to plunge into it, move with it, and join the dance.
"Me, the 13th Duke of Wybourne, here on the ED forums at 3 'o' clock in the morning, with my reputation. Are they mad.."
Please send all hate mail to No11
new AV8 livery USN style
joey45 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2019, 02:39 PM   #4
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 5,448
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joey45 View Post
Dose this go in the saved games folder and is this GME compatible??

No, it goes on the Program path; and yes, I use it with OvGME.
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 1.25 TB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 10 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 256 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2019, 04:52 PM   #5
TIGER - GR_Tiger
Member
 
TIGER - GR_Tiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: HELLAS
Posts: 459
Send a message via ICQ to TIGER - GR_Tiger
Default

This mod should be implemented yesterday from ED. it is pity because this feature could cut our workload when we need to modify missions and coalitions. Without the mod we have to rebuild the missions from 0.
__________________

http://104thphoenix.com/

"Failure Is Not An Option" "Μολών λαβέ"
Online Combat Simulation Since 1997
https://www.youtube.com/user/AntonioGR201
https://www.twitch.tv/104th_Tiger
https://www.facebook.com/TIGER.GR.Tiger/
TIGER - GR_Tiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2019, 09:31 PM   #6
ron533
Member
 
ron533's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Netanya, IL
Posts: 385
Default

Great mod! Thank you!
Definitely should be native in game.
Grimes, I see you are part of ED’s testers team, do you have any ‘say’ here??
ron533 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2019, 10:42 PM   #7
Grimes
ED Testers Team
 
Grimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Black Mesa
Posts: 8,174
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ron533 View Post
Grimes, I see you are part of ED’s testers team, do you have any ‘say’ here??
Unfortunately not really. Pretty much the only reason I made the mod originally was because of the response to the feature request I made for it. Even in a few Q&A posts they've shot it down. For one reason or another they don't want to add it. Could always try again.
__________________
The right man in the wrong place makes all the difference in the world.
Current Projects: Scripting Wiki, Something...
Useful Links: Mission Scripting Tools MIST-(GitHub) MIST-(Thread), SLMOD for DCS 1.5/2.0, IADScript, Mission Editing Wiki!, Mission Building Forum
Grimes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2019, 10:58 PM   #8
ron533
Member
 
ron533's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Netanya, IL
Posts: 385
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grimes View Post
Unfortunately not really. Pretty much the only reason I made the mod originally was because of the response to the feature request I made for it. Even in a few Q&A posts they've shot it down. For one reason or another they don't want to add it. Could always try again.
Too bad it's like that...

It's great that you've at least made it for us, as a stop gap,
but adding more and more modifications to the game, for features that should have been native from day one - just creates allot of headaches to maintain all of it,
and increases the possible bugs and issues that could have been prevented otherwise...

I hope they will listen to you in the next round.

Thanks again!
Ron
ron533 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2019, 06:58 AM   #9
Shrike88
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Missouri
Posts: 491
Default

Thanks Grimes !
Shrike88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 09:31 AM   #10
Infiltrator
Junior Member
 
Infiltrator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 39
Default Broken

This mod no longer works for me when trying to load the Persian map after updating to open beta 2.5.6.43453. It worked fine before the update, now it hangs when loading the Persian Gulf map at terraingraphics.init: 97, persiangulf.ng5 I have to revert back to the original files or the mission won't load.
__________________
Spoiler:
Corsair 500D SE|1000W EVGA SuperNOVA G3|Windows 10 Pro 64Bit|i9 9900K 3.6Ghz@5.0|GigaByte Z390 Master|Corsair H150i Pro|EVGA 2080 XC Ultra| 32GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 3400Mhz|Alienware 34 AW3418W Display|Track IR 4 Pro|Logitech 7.1 G930|Samsung Evo 970 NVMe TB SSD|Slaw RX Viper Pedals|Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS| F/A18-C Grip|HP Reverb|Logitech Lightspeed 502|Logitech Z906 5.1

Infiltrator is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:02 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.