[ALL MODULES][SP/CO-OP] The Round Table - Dynamic Sandbox - ED Forums
 


Notices

View Poll Results: Simple one, cold or hot starts on this mission? PLEASE VOTE
Cold Start 13 72.22%
Hot Start 5 27.78%
Voters: 18. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-08-2019, 09:28 PM   #1
Mith86Arg
Member
 
Mith86Arg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Argentina
Posts: 163
Default [ALL MODULES][SP/CO-OP] The Round Table - Dynamic Sandbox





Ty Nassault for giving me the permission to use your video here

★ USER GUIDE ★

★ FULL CHANGELOG ★






Since i started to work on this kind of mission a long time ago, my main goal was to just create a training environment for me and my squadron, but i don't like to "know" from where to bad guys are going to come from... then i found MOOSE and started learning the code.

This is the result (and im still learning)

You are just NO ONE in an "ongoing confrontation" the tasks pops up over time, every time a group of ground targets spawns, you can use your radio menu to select the TASK you want to join. There are a lot of options to "control" what you do, you can even ask to "mark the target location" on the F10 map and not joining that task, there is no restrictions on how you want to fly this mission.

FOX Missile Trainer, has some "MOVING SAFE AREAS" around the carriers, when u are inside them, you're safe OFC, any incoming missile is going to be detonated at a safe distance, when you're outside those safe zones, and alert will pop up telling you from where the missile it's coming and going to suggest you with the best notching course to evade that missile. (custom radio messages will play on each event: entering safe zone/ leaving safe zone / missile fired at you)

The "smart SAM system" is just another MOOSE function, any SAM site in the operation area checks when you shot something at them, if is a SEAD missile, there is a chance that they'll shut their radars off and move a little to evade the incoming missile, making SEAD tasks more "harder".

ZEUS works just like the TTI one
To create a new spawn just place a map marker on the F10 MAP then type: -create nameofunit_color (Ie: -create fob1_red) then click on the red X of the map marker box
to delete units: place the map marker over the units you want to disappear and type: -destroy then click on the red X of the map marker box

JTACS units are spawned above every task targets groups (except naval ones) but you can use ZEUS to spawn your own JTAC anywhere and it will use to good old JTAC auto lase script.

When u don't need that jtac spawn anymore, just place a map marker anywhere and type -delete jtac then click on the red X of the map marker box.

I think i covered all the usable planes and helicopters, but if i forgot to add something, ask for it and i'll add it when possible.

Main features are:

✈ Fully Modular, enable, disable & tweak functions of the mission opening it in the mission editor before playing
✈ MOOSE mission using automatic and endless units generation.
✈ Dynamic task generation for BAI / SEAD / ANTI SHIP
✈ AI CAPs
✈ AIRBOSS
✈ Smart SAM systems
✈ FOX missile trainer
✈ Custom version of ZEUS (the same one from TTI - TY deadly for letting me use it)
✈ CTDL
✈ CSAR

I tried to make all versions the most "performance friendly" possible, it only spawns something if a previous group got totally wiped out.

Any suggestion would be appreciated, I've worked on this one for quite some time privately for my squadron and today i decided to make a public version...

Hope you guys have fun in it.-

EDIT: if u wanna add some MOD planes, just copy any client group and change the plane for the one you want, my script recognizes the "dingbat font" (the little plane in front of each client group name) to add it to the set of clients planes ready for tasking...



★★ CREDITS / THANKS ★★
★ DeadlyFishes And Topper (for zeus script)
★ NoLove for his FSM scripts
★ Pikey for sharing his no detection dynamic tasking script
★ FunkyFranky for AIRBOSS!
★ FlightControl for MOOSE!
★ Surrexen for tips, tricks and heads ups
★ Ciribob for all his work in CTLD / CSAR
YOU for playing my mission




*issue #1

AV-8B (Tarawa only) If you see this, what you need to do is to select another slot of the same group, rinse and repeat till you can finally enter the cockpit of your plane...





Last edited by Mith86Arg; 05-29-2020 at 07:02 PM. Reason: Mission Update Ver. 2.1.5
Mith86Arg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2019, 12:09 PM   #2
JLX
Member
 
JLX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 238
Default

This sounds great! Thanks for sharing. I'll give it a whirl as soon as I'm able. Cheers.

Sent from my SM-G930W8 using Tapatalk
__________________
3570K w/ 16GB, 1070 w/ 8GB @ 1440p, VKB Gunfighter/MCG-Pro & T-Rudder Mk.IV, CH ProThrottle, TrackIR 5, HTC Vive, UniversRadio, VoiceAttack, TacView Pro, DCS Menu Nav
F/A-18C, F-5E, F-86F, A-10C, AV-8B, AJS-37, MiG-21bis, MiG-15bis, UH-1H, Mi-8MTV2, Ka-50, SA342, P-51D, Spitfire Mk.IX, Bf109, Fw190, FC3, CA, Persian Gulf, NTTR, Normandy, WW2 Assets
JLX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2019, 06:23 PM   #3
TFP Kane
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: GA, USA
Posts: 20
Default

Do you by chance have it with out the mod. Me and my buddies would love to try this out.
__________________
TFP Kane"Sticks"



The Flying Pandas Info

Website: www.tfpgaming.com
Teamspeak: 66.150.214.230
Discord: https://discord.gg/EdVprTy
TFP Kane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2019, 09:39 PM   #4
Mith86Arg
Member
 
Mith86Arg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Argentina
Posts: 163
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TFP Kane View Post
Do you by chance have it with out the mod. Me and my buddies would love to try this out.
Yup, i was thinking about it, wanted to be "inclusive" adding as many aircraft possible to select from start but not everyone likes having those mods installed... i'll update both versions removing the mods, and the script lines where they are present




EDIT: DONE! no mods requirements!

Last edited by Mith86Arg; 09-11-2019 at 11:06 PM.
Mith86Arg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2019, 05:13 PM   #5
TFP Kane
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: GA, USA
Posts: 20
Default

Thank you sir im going to try it out
__________________
TFP Kane"Sticks"



The Flying Pandas Info

Website: www.tfpgaming.com
Teamspeak: 66.150.214.230
Discord: https://discord.gg/EdVprTy
TFP Kane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2019, 10:12 PM   #6
DerFangzahn
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 119
Default

I like it a lot. But sadly I get a lot of stutters when running the mission. Usually I get short lag when a new global message comes up. Has this something to do with the scripting in background?
DerFangzahn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2019, 05:09 AM   #7
_SHIFTY_
Junior Member
 
_SHIFTY_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Sydney
Posts: 9
Default

Awesome mission, I recently tried this out with some lads from my group and we had some awesome fun.

One request, is there any way to tone down the friendly AI? We found the friendly AI would keep completing tasks before we even got to them. They were a tad OP, if the setting is already in where would i find it?
_SHIFTY_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2019, 10:17 AM   #8
Mith86Arg
Member
 
Mith86Arg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Argentina
Posts: 163
Default

Hey there shifty, yeah i can do that, balancing the IA is the most hard part on this mission, i assume that you are referring to the IA with Air to Ground Task right?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DerFangzahn View Post
I like it a lot. But sadly I get a lot of stutters when running the mission. Usually I get short lag when a new global message comes up. Has this something to do with the scripting in background?
Short answer: yes.

The script uses a detection system that can be quite heavy on some machines.... sry, i keep trying to get better frames too. It's RLY far from being perfect but ... it works quite well on most pc's.-

Last edited by Mith86Arg; 09-25-2019 at 10:23 AM.
Mith86Arg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2019, 07:23 AM   #9
Debo87
ED Translator
 
Debo87's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 25
Default

Hello, It's possible remove allied BAI and Sead?
__________________
101^Squadrone Multiruolo Ariete - Acta Non Verba
Debo87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2019, 03:44 PM   #10
Scotch75
Member
 
Scotch75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 349
Default

Hey Mith86Arg,

I'm really enjoying these missions and the immersion is fantastic, well done. I am also experiencing stutters and pauses too, but that is to be expected with so much going on in my modest PC. I just push through.

I was tasked with SEAD001 which was to take out the Patriot on the hill. I did a "create jtac" which made a Reaper appear overhead, it also reported it was designating targets. I could not find which laser frequency it was using (1688 default?) as I took LMavs, which could not lock on. Is there a way to find this?

Also, are those units set to invincible? After I couldn't fire the LMavs, I laid a heap of M61 lead into them. Mission debrief said they were hit many times, with no apparent damage.

Cheers!

Scotch


Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk
__________________
W10 Home 64Bit, Intel Skylake I5 6600K 3.50GHz, ASUS ROG Stryx Z270F MoBo, 32GB G.Skill RipJaws V DDR4 3200 RAM, Samsung 960 Pro 512GB M.2 SSD (OS), Samsung 850 Pro 512GB SSD, 2TB Seagate SDHD, 2TB WD Green HDD, GALAX GTX GeForce 1070 EXOC Sniper White 8GB VRAM
Scotch75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:21 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.