[FEEDBACK]Servers stop appearing on the 'master' list despite being up. - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-15-2019, 09:46 PM   #1
robgraham
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 238
Default [FEEDBACK]Servers stop appearing on the 'master' list despite being up.

I noticed this after a bunch of the players whom use the TGW servers contacted me to ask if there was anything I could do to fix it, as they could connect by a direct connection but the server was not displaying in the list.

On checking both server instances were up and running 100% fine, both were accessable from external sources (as I'm certainly not in the data center they are in nor is any one else) and one server had been up for over a week, but neither the DCS Server list on 'My Server' nor the main list showed either server, until I did a restart of both.

Now I'll admit that I messed up and forgot to grab the logs BEFORE I Restarted the server which means that this will likely end up with a [need logs] or something with it :/ but there was I believe a Token or simular error message happening in amongst the logs.

Is it possible that there is a token sync error or something happening between servers and the main match making/master list server if that server hickups or something that prevents the servers from then being able to display on the list?

I will keep an eye out and see if I can see it happen again though I've just moved one server to 6 hr rather then 18 hr restarts and another to 24 rather then just when crash.. But i'm going to presume I'm not the only server host that this is happening to.


Again I'll note the server itself is functional, accessable and working 100% correctly, you can get into it etc when this happens, it just is not showing up on the master server list at all.


Also is there a way we can have it so that servers can save like the last 5 logs etc.. That way if things like this are happening and we restart a server we don't accidently overwrite a log that might have information that can be used to help solve the issue.

-Rob.
__________________
i7 8700k, ASrock Tachi 32gb Fury X DDR4, 8tb, win 250ssd, dcs 500 ssd, Warthog HOTAS, HP Reverb VR, trackir, win 10, MSI RTX 2070
TGW Dedicated Server Admin, come join us in Red Iberia!
robgraham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2019, 09:54 PM   #2
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 18,399
Default

Hi robgraham

I have made the team aware of this issue.

As to the suggestion about the logs, DCS only keeps the last two logs, dcs.log dcs.log.old

thanks
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA MSI RTX 2080Ti VENTUS GP, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, VIVE Cosmos
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2019, 01:12 PM   #3
robgraham
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 238
Default

More information on this Newy this is the error in the logs

Code:
2019-07-16 12:05:27.861 ERROR   NET: HTTP request dcs:server:update failed with error 28: Timeout was reached
2019-07-16 12:05:27.864 ERROR   NET: Server update temporarily failed. Will try again later.
[string "slmod = slmod or {}..."]:4: Unit doesn't exist
Code:
2019-07-16 12:13:26.322 INFO    LuaNET: SLMOD INFO: Error trying to do slmod.getUnitXYZ: [string "slmod = slmod or {}..."]:4: Unit doesn't exist
2019-07-16 12:13:26.864 WARNING LOG: 7 duplicate message(s) skipped.
2019-07-16 12:13:26.864 INFO    Scripting: event:type=eject,t=32824.861,initiatorMissionID=1001688,initiator=SQN SU25T 2#003-02,
2019-07-16 12:13:27.880 ERROR   NET: HTTP request dcs:server:update failed with error 28: Timeout was reached
2019-07-16 12:13:27.907 ERROR   NET: Server update temporarily failed. Will try again later.
2019-07-16 12:13:07.896 ERROR   NET: Session check failed: 503
According to the logs, the server was connected fine for the first hour or so then this.. for 3 hours so far.. despite the fact that I can remote to the server and go to Digitalcombatsimulator.com or the forums or the like.... (with out knowing what to do a trace to no idea there) i've not changed anything at all but this started happening about 2 open beta patches ago around about 2.5.5's release

And after restarting one of the servers IT is working fine, connecting and talkign with ED servers they are on the same machine, so something is wrong.
__________________
i7 8700k, ASrock Tachi 32gb Fury X DDR4, 8tb, win 250ssd, dcs 500 ssd, Warthog HOTAS, HP Reverb VR, trackir, win 10, MSI RTX 2070
TGW Dedicated Server Admin, come join us in Red Iberia!

Last edited by robgraham; 07-16-2019 at 01:15 PM.
robgraham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2019, 01:20 PM   #4
HC_Official
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 559
Default

Hi Rob, I to have encountered this error before a few times
2019-06-28 14:05:16.223 ERROR NET: Session check failed: 503
2019-06-28 14:05:56.221 ERROR NET: HTTP request dcs:server:update failed with error 28: Timeout was reached
2019-06-28 14:05:56.221 ERROR NET: Server update temporarily failed. Will try again later.

I contacted ED about it and I think it was a master server issue (it would not accept servers checking in)

I have about 800 log files from running our server in a folder (each time server restarts it moves and renames them, with the date and time)

Search complete, found 'HTTP request dcs:server:update' 1841 time(s). (31 file(s)).

So it has happened a bit over last few months (since May)

Last edited by HC_Official; 07-16-2019 at 01:32 PM.
HC_Official is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2019, 05:36 PM   #5
Kocrachon
Member
 
Kocrachon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 144
Default

My squadron is running into this issue also. We have 3 servers, 2 running from the same IP space but on two different physical boxes using the Dedicated Server Client.

IP address: 47.188.42.117 Port: 10300
F99TH.COM Server 1 - The Fighting 99th Dedicated

IP address: 47.188.42.117 Port: 10310
F99TH.COM Server 3 - The Fighting 99th Dedicated

If I restart one dedicated server client, then it will pop up in the list but the other one disappears. If i restart the other server, it will pop up but then the first one disappears again. So it seems like the latest server to 'boot up' gets to show up in the server list.

Here is logs from both as I restarted them.

Server #1
https://pastebin.com/KvU47zfG
Old - https://pastebin.com/iA3SpV4m

Server #3
https://pastebin.com/64WkLKNe
Old - too big to paste

Last edited by Kocrachon; 07-16-2019 at 05:40 PM.
Kocrachon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2019, 05:50 PM   #6
Kocrachon
Member
 
Kocrachon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 144
Default

One thing I changed that -may- seemed to have fixed it was changing the WebUI of one of the servers.

Even though both were running on two different boxes, they both were using the default 8088 for the WebUI. I changed one to 8087 and one for 8088 and now both of the conflicting servers are showing up.
Kocrachon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2019, 06:57 PM   #7
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 18,399
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kocrachon View Post
One thing I changed that -may- seemed to have fixed it was changing the WebUI of one of the servers.

Even though both were running on two different boxes, they both were using the default 8088 for the WebUI. I changed one to 8087 and one for 8088 and now both of the conflicting servers are showing up.
Thanks for the feedback, monitor it for a while, if you see anymore dropouts let me know.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA MSI RTX 2080Ti VENTUS GP, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, VIVE Cosmos
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2019, 12:08 AM   #8
robgraham
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 238
Default

Mine were certainly not running on the same WebUI, actually one of the big things that I double checked first off was ports not being in conflict, a 503 error is normally an internal server error on a HTTP request.

Right at the moment for at least the last 3 hours both servers have been showing up in the list with no NET errors to DCS, but last night for example both were reset at 6pm Australian Eastern Standard, and by 10pm both were giving the HTTP error and not showing up on the master list.

As both are running dedicated the -webgui isn't even used as per Chiz's comments and even if it was, the autoexec is showing

main server
Code:
webgui_port = 8085
second server
Code:
webgui_port = 8095
so there is certainly no conflict happening there.
Both are on different server ports etc. etc.
__________________
i7 8700k, ASrock Tachi 32gb Fury X DDR4, 8tb, win 250ssd, dcs 500 ssd, Warthog HOTAS, HP Reverb VR, trackir, win 10, MSI RTX 2070
TGW Dedicated Server Admin, come join us in Red Iberia!
robgraham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 11:38 AM   #9
HC_Official
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 559
Default

2019-07-18 10:37:33.556 ERROR NET: HTTP request dcs:checksession failed with error 28: Timeout was reached
2019-07-18 10:37:33.556 ERROR NET: Session check failed: 503

literally just happened


this is Zulu time so it is actually 1 hr behind
HC_Official is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2019, 12:10 PM   #10
rb05033
Junior Member
 
rb05033's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 74
Default

Seeing this error on CSG-1 servers since 08:37Z here;

Code:
2019-07-18 11:07:37.222 ERROR   NET: HTTP request dcs:server:update failed with error 28: Timeout was reached
2019-07-18 11:07:37.226 ERROR   NET: Server update temporarily failed. Will try again later.
__________________
(CSG-1) Yomo | VMA-231


Virtual Carrier Strike Group 1 | Discord

Spoiler:
Asus Prime Z370 MB // Intel i7 8086k @ 5GHz // 32GB DDR4 3200 // RTX 2080ti // Virpil T-50 Base + Warthog HOTAS // Thrustmaster TPR // 3xCougar MFDs // 5xDIY Button Boxes // Oculus Rift
rb05033 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
game list, multiplayer, server

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:58 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.