Modding The Stennis & Datalink - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-27-2019, 07:28 PM   #1
FA_Crazy-Canuck
Member
 
FA_Crazy-Canuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 378
Default Modding The Stennis & Datalink

Our Squad have modded the Stennis and renamed it the USS Ronald Reagan in order to have two carriers. The squads mod allows for 8 aircraft or more to spawn on it. The sim sees the Reagan in the list of units but datalink does not show up as option on Jesters Command Rose so therefore unable to align the F14 while on the carrier. Is this a product of the sim not recognizing the Reagan as a carrier or something else needs to be changed in the LUA file so datalink can be recognized while using the Reagan?
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
FA_Crazy-Canuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2019, 10:45 AM   #2
BlackLibrary
Member
 
BlackLibrary's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Nbg, Franken (Ger)
Posts: 513
Default

on the CVN-77 Mod i have this problem too
BlackLibrary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2020, 12:08 AM   #3
TWC_SLAG
Member
 
TWC_SLAG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: League City, TX
Posts: 585
Default

Where do I find the CVN-77 mod, and does it work in the latest Beta version?
__________________
TWC_SLAG

Win 10 64 bit, 2T Hard Drive, 500GB SSD, ASUS B250 MB, Intel i7 7700 3.6ghz CPU, GTX 1080 GPU, 32gb DDR4 Ram, Track IR5, 49" 4K 60hz, TM Warthog HOTAS, CH Pedals, 2xCougar MFDs, 2xPRDevices MFD Backlights, Voice Attack.
TWC_SLAG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2020, 07:17 AM   #4
BlackLibrary
Member
 
BlackLibrary's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Nbg, Franken (Ger)
Posts: 513
Default

Yes it works:

https://filehorst.de/download.php?file=ccppArcr
BlackLibrary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2020, 11:38 PM   #5
TWC_SLAG
Member
 
TWC_SLAG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: League City, TX
Posts: 585
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackLibrary View Post

Thanks, I have it saved on my desktop, but don't know where to put it. Is it a Tech or Mission file?? Don't speak/read German, either.
__________________
TWC_SLAG

Win 10 64 bit, 2T Hard Drive, 500GB SSD, ASUS B250 MB, Intel i7 7700 3.6ghz CPU, GTX 1080 GPU, 32gb DDR4 Ram, Track IR5, 49" 4K 60hz, TM Warthog HOTAS, CH Pedals, 2xCougar MFDs, 2xPRDevices MFD Backlights, Voice Attack.
TWC_SLAG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2020, 07:44 AM   #6
BlackLibrary
Member
 
BlackLibrary's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Nbg, Franken (Ger)
Posts: 513
Default

put it in tech folder than place it via mission editor
BlackLibrary is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:04 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.