DCS Persian Gulf - terrain noise tiles fix. - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-03-2018, 03:34 AM   #1
Mustang
Veteran
 
Mustang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 8,850
Default DCS Persian Gulf - terrain noise tiles fix.

Hey all thought I'd share this little alteration I made for the Persian Gulf map, it fixes the unsightly faint terrain repetition stripes that you can occasionally see across the terrain, an example of before and after:

stock textures



after the corrections



Download link (24mb)

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1JG...X80kIVNtq-LRX2

To use simply extract the 'Mods' folder to the root directory of DCS World

Be aware that many multiplayer servers do not allow the use of texture modifications and using this mod may make you fail integrity check (104th Dedicated server allows the use of modified textures)

Last edited by Mustang; 11-11-2018 at 04:14 PM.
Mustang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2018, 03:50 AM   #2
rick66
Junior Member
 
rick66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: YBBN
Posts: 73
Default

@Mustang.... Wicked Man, thanks for your hard work again... Outstanding dedication and professional modding for all of us.. cheers
__________________
i7 8086K(Delidded@5.2),ASUS ROG Maximus X Formula Z370,Gigabyte AORUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Waterforce WB Xtreme Edition, 32Gig DDR4,860 Pro SSD x2,970 Pro M.2, 840 Evo, Asus ROG PG278Q G-Sync.....https://imgur.com/a/TRIm7nL
rick66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2018, 06:51 AM   #3
Mustang
Veteran
 
Mustang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 8,850
Default

I have just added a tuned terrainoptions41.lua to the package, this improves the quality of the terrain textures - I have been testing this extensively for days and I cannot see any difference in terms of FPS impact.

Before alterations:



After alterations:

Mustang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2018, 06:59 AM   #4
YoYo
Senior Member
 
YoYo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Poland / The Warsaw Pact
Posts: 1,627
Default

Great! I need this (and noticed this strange line also).
Thx!
__________________
http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic4977_2.gif
Webmaster of www.yoyosims.pl
Win 10 64, i7 7700k@4.5, GTX 2080Ti 11Gb, RAM 32Gb Corsair Vengeance LPX, 4xSSD+1SSD M.2 NVMe, Predator XB271HU res.2560x1440 27'' G-sync, Sound Blaster Z + 5.1, TrackIR 5, TH Warthog, Throtlle Quadrant CH, MFG Rudder, Go Flight GF-P8, Saitek: Pro Flight Radio Panel, Pro Flight Switch Panel, Pro Flight Multi Panel, FiP and BiP, iPad2 for maps [FSX, P3Dv3, DCS, TOH, RoF, Condor, WT, IL-2 CoD/BoS/BoM/BoK]
YoYo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2018, 07:10 AM   #5
=Pedro=
Senior Member
 
=Pedro='s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: CENTRAL POLAND
Posts: 1,154
Default

Well done Mustang !
__________________
i7 6700K @ 4.8GHz | Gigabyte GTX 1080 8 GB | 16 GB DDR4 | Win7 Ultimate X64 | TrackIR 5 | TM Warthog HOTAS | MFG Croswinds Pedals
=Pedro= is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2018, 07:47 AM   #6
sc_neo
Member
 
sc_neo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 417
Default

looks very nice! Makes me wonder, you think this lua tweak would improve NTTR also?
sc_neo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2018, 08:30 AM   #7
Mustang
Veteran
 
Mustang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 8,850
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sc_neo View Post
looks very nice! Makes me wonder, you think this lua tweak would improve NTTR also?
Quite likely since Nevada shares this file, try it and see
Mustang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2018, 08:37 AM   #8
sc_neo
Member
 
sc_neo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 417
Default

yep, much appreciated! Btw, did you just increase the sharpening filter or something or play aroudn with the lod values?
sc_neo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2018, 09:10 AM   #9
Mustang
Veteran
 
Mustang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 8,850
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sc_neo View Post
yep, much appreciated! Btw, did you just increase the sharpening filter or something or play aroudn with the lod values?
I gave the modified textures a tiny sharpening boost via the mipmaps, I *think* they look a bit better.

edit: took the sharpening away now in latest version, they actually work better without it.

Last edited by Mustang; 06-05-2018 at 06:57 AM.
Mustang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2018, 10:39 AM   #10
Coxy_99
Senior Member
 
Coxy_99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 2,935
Default

Loads better please get ED to implement this i had the same looked like a grid, Thanks again
__________________
100☭ Discord: https://discord.gg/EGrVBHt
Teamspeak: 100kiap.teamspeak3.com
Forum: http://forum.100kiap.org
www: https://100kiap.hopto.org

[100☭] Coxy_99 #99

Follow me on twitch and youtube also: https://www.twitch.tv/coxy_99/profile https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCLi...qEF8-UGWhwXD5A
Coxy_99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:13 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.