DCS Persian Gulf - terrain noise tiles fix. - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-03-2018, 02:34 AM   #1
Mustang
Veteran
 
Mustang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 8,910
Default DCS Persian Gulf - terrain noise tiles fix.

Hey all thought I'd share this little alteration I made for the Persian Gulf map, it fixes the unsightly faint terrain repetition stripes that you can occasionally see across the terrain, an example of before and after:

stock textures



after the corrections



Download link (24mb)

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1ghg...wnz7ZEbednJ5Em

To use simply extract the 'Mods' folder to the root directory of DCS World

Be aware that many multiplayer servers do not allow the use of texture modifications and using this mod may make you fail integrity check (104th Dedicated server allows the use of modified textures)

Last edited by Mustang; 06-30-2020 at 08:59 PM.
Mustang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2018, 02:50 AM   #2
rick66
Junior Member
 
rick66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: YBBN
Posts: 91
Default

@Mustang.... Wicked Man, thanks for your hard work again... Outstanding dedication and professional modding for all of us.. cheers
__________________
i7 8086K(Delidded@5.2),ASUS ROG Maximus X Formula Z370,Gigabyte AORUS GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Waterforce WB Xtreme Edition, 32GB DDR4,860 Pro SSD x2,970 Pro M.2, 840 Evo, Asus ROG PG278Q G-Sync.. Rift Shttps://imgur.com/a/TRIm7nL
rick66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2018, 05:51 AM   #3
Mustang
Veteran
 
Mustang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 8,910
Default

I have just added a tuned terrainoptions41.lua to the package, this improves the quality of the terrain textures - I have been testing this extensively for days and I cannot see any difference in terms of FPS impact.

Before alterations:



After alterations:

Mustang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2018, 05:59 AM   #4
YoYo
Senior Member
 
YoYo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Poland / The Warsaw Pact
Posts: 2,127
Default

Great! I need this (and noticed this strange line also).
Thx!
__________________
Webmaster of www.yoyosims.pl
http://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepics/sigpic4977_2.gif
Win 10 64, i9 9900k, GTX 2080Ti 11Gb OC, RAM 32Gb Corsair Vengeance LED OC@3200MHz,, 3xSSD+2xSSD M.2 NVMe, Predator XB271HU res.2560x1440 27'' G-sync, Sound Blaster Z + 5.1, TrackIR 5, [P3Dv5, DCS, RoF, Condor2, IL-2 CoD/BoX/FC,TC] VR HP Reverb v2
YoYo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2018, 06:10 AM   #5
=Pedro=
Senior Member
 
=Pedro='s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: EPLL
Posts: 1,352
Default

Well done Mustang !
__________________
Gigabyte Z390 Gaming X | i7 9700K@5.0GHz | Gigabyte GTX 1080Ti 11 GB | 16 GB DDR4@4200MHz | HP Reverb | TM Warthog HOTAS | MFG Croswinds | DCS PD 1.0 / Steam VR SS 200%
=Pedro= is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2018, 06:47 AM   #6
sc_neo
Member
 
sc_neo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 712
Default

looks very nice! Makes me wonder, you think this lua tweak would improve NTTR also?
sc_neo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2018, 07:30 AM   #7
Mustang
Veteran
 
Mustang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 8,910
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sc_neo View Post
looks very nice! Makes me wonder, you think this lua tweak would improve NTTR also?
Quite likely since Nevada shares this file, try it and see
Mustang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2018, 07:37 AM   #8
sc_neo
Member
 
sc_neo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 712
Default

yep, much appreciated! Btw, did you just increase the sharpening filter or something or play aroudn with the lod values?
sc_neo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2018, 08:10 AM   #9
Mustang
Veteran
 
Mustang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 8,910
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sc_neo View Post
yep, much appreciated! Btw, did you just increase the sharpening filter or something or play aroudn with the lod values?
I gave the modified textures a tiny sharpening boost via the mipmaps, I *think* they look a bit better.

edit: took the sharpening away now in latest version, they actually work better without it.

Last edited by Mustang; 06-05-2018 at 05:57 AM.
Mustang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2018, 09:39 AM   #10
Coxy_99
Veteran
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 3,702
Default

Loads better please get ED to implement this i had the same looked like a grid, Thanks again
Coxy_99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:08 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.