We need to have a chat about memory... - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-31-2018, 10:00 PM   #1
Stacker
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 287
Default We need to have a chat about memory...

Something's not right here. Single player I'm seeing about ~8GB usage. Seems reasonable and within expectations. However, if I try to join a multiplayer then it hikes all the way up to 16GB resulting in an unplayable game. Task manager screen shot belows shows what I mean. Base line is from the main screen, first blip is a single player session and then second blip is the multiplayer.

I've tried the usual repair, delete shaders etc...

Update: Logs attached.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.PNG
Views:	602
Size:	88.4 KB
ID:	177239  
Attached Files
File Type: zip dcs.zip (7.4 KB, 11 views)
__________________
i7-4790K@4.7GHz : MSI GTX 980 GAMING 4G : 16GB Corsair Vengence Pro : 2xEVO 840 SSD : EVGA 850W PSU : CORSAIR H100i Cooler : ASUS Z97-AR MB : CORSAIR OBSIDIAN 750D FULL TOWER

Last edited by Stacker; 02-04-2018 at 11:48 PM.
Stacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2018, 02:11 AM   #2
SliderCDN
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 33
Default

SAme issue here...it maxes 16Gb out and stops anything from loading....only in MP though.
SliderCDN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2018, 06:24 AM   #3
Jugdriver
Member
 
Jugdriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: In the Mountains
Posts: 240
Default

I am having the exact same issue.

JD

AKA_MattE
Jugdriver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2018, 06:25 AM   #4
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,490
Default

It's the netcode which needs quite some bit of memory to store all the multiplayer related variables.
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + ATi Sapphire Vapor-X R9 280X (3 GB VRAM) + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2018, 06:45 AM   #5
Stacker
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 287
Default

An extra 8GB hit for MP related data seems excessive. It's got to be a bug. Interesting that not everyone is experiencing this though as there are a lot of people in mp.
__________________
i7-4790K@4.7GHz : MSI GTX 980 GAMING 4G : 16GB Corsair Vengence Pro : 2xEVO 840 SSD : EVGA 850W PSU : CORSAIR H100i Cooler : ASUS Z97-AR MB : CORSAIR OBSIDIAN 750D FULL TOWER
Stacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2018, 06:52 AM   #6
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,490
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stacker View Post
An extra 8GB hit for MP related data seems excessive. It's got to be a bug. Interesting that not everyone is experiencing this though as there are a lot of people in mp.
Agreed, ~8GB just for the netcode is indeed quite a lot.
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + ATi Sapphire Vapor-X R9 280X (3 GB VRAM) + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2018, 07:37 AM   #7
Stacker
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 287
Default

I think you might be on to something Quigon. I just tested this twice and it seems consistent - if I join an MP server with no other clients connected then it's stable (~8GB). If I join any MP server with 2 or more clients connected then it goes through the roof. I'd be interested if anyone can confirm this - screen shots attached showing two different tests using an empty MP server vs an MP server with 2 or more clients connected.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture2.PNG
Views:	282
Size:	21.6 KB
ID:	177294   Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture3.PNG
Views:	300
Size:	17.8 KB
ID:	177295  
__________________
i7-4790K@4.7GHz : MSI GTX 980 GAMING 4G : 16GB Corsair Vengence Pro : 2xEVO 840 SSD : EVGA 850W PSU : CORSAIR H100i Cooler : ASUS Z97-AR MB : CORSAIR OBSIDIAN 750D FULL TOWER
Stacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2018, 08:31 AM   #8
chrisofsweden
Member
 
chrisofsweden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 459
Default

Sounds like a memory leak.
chrisofsweden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2018, 09:25 AM   #9
miro071
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Hrvatska
Posts: 23
Default

i have same problem but only when i load server mission for first time, it take long time to load but once is loaded everything seems to be ok.
miro071 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2018, 01:24 PM   #10
Rainbowgeorge
Junior Member
 
Rainbowgeorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 44
Default

Same for me, when i join MP my memory goes up to 16GB and the game crashes
Rainbowgeorge is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:43 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.