'Simple' 2.5 Setup Guide.. Starting point to improve your FPS+ - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-31-2018, 06:21 PM   #1
Snacko
Senior Member
 
Snacko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Columbus, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,341
Default 'Simple' 2.5 Setup Guide.. Starting point to improve your FPS+

I'm no expert, but I did some simple things that I read about in different places on the forums.. I made a simple mission for each map and compared my fps. Here's what I found..

UnMod, Cleanup & Repair
Before the 2.5 Update I uninstalled all of my mods. After the update I ran the game a little, and then exited. I then ran "..\bin\dcs_updater.exe cleanup" from a command prompt in the game folder. Then I also ran "..\bin\dcs_updater.exe repair" the same way.

New Options.lua
I renamed my "Saved Games/DCS/Congfig/options.lua" to a backup and ran the game to create a new options.lua. Then I compared the two files with the Notepad++ Compare Plugin. There were new settings in the new 2.5 options.lua, so I wanted to keep that one. Looking through the compared old file I copied over some of the settings just to keep much of what I had before.

AntiAliasing:
Several options are listed below. Try them out and pick what looks and works best for your system.
  1. AA: Set Game's MSAA & Deferred Shading for best quality.
    This option does not give good Frame Rates but probably has the best quality. If you have a great system that can handle this with good fps go for it.

    .
  2. AA: Set Game's MSAA, with MFAA on your Video Card together.
    This is another option for better FPS+. MFAA + MSAA?

    I read a post that said to use DCS MSAA with your card's MFAA (Multi-Frame AA) at the same time. I found the graphics 'good' and acceptable and it added about 13-15 FPS+. So, compare the angular jaggies between the two options and see if you like the slightly lower quality to get the FPS increase. Set it up like this:

    In game:
    *Select 2x msaa

    Nvidia Control Panel:
    *Antialiasing-mode> enhance the application setting
    *Antialiasing-setting>2x
    *Multi-Frame Sampled (MFAA)>ON

    I 'think' you are supposed to set them both the same (2x, 4x, 8x). I tried all three and found that 2x gave the best FPS boost. My results were:
    • Caucasus: x2=~77 fps
    • Caucasus: x4=~63 fps
    • Caucasus: x8=~60 fps.

    .
  3. AA: ** Set Game's MSAA, with FXAA on your Video Card together.
    But for the best balance of FPS and acceptable AA try this. I've gone back and forth on this because at first I was told that this didn't work because my screenshots had no AA. And since I use Screenshots to zoom in and examine the AA quality I thought they were correct.

    But Piston85 noticed that the AA that was missing in the screenshots was actually working fine in the game. Since FXAA is a Post Processing AA filter it does not show up on the Screenshots.

    So, this option added ~30 fps over the game's Stock MSAA 8x of 65 fps, and gave acceptable AA, and crappy Screenshots.
    • Caucasus: MSAA x2 + nVidia FXAA = ~97 fps

    I tested this with the nVidia AA - Mode = Application-Controlled, and also Enhance the Application. Both gave the same results.

    Here's an example of the Game FXAA vs the Screenshot. I paused the game and took a screenshot, then put the screenshot up over the game to compare. Here's the photo I took with my phone. You can see that the game looks good and the Screenshot has no AA!

ReBuild Shader Cache
But I was still getting better FPS in NTTR 2.2, so I read that you should delete you Shader cache? I never heard that before, but I renamed my "..\Saved Games\DCS\metaShaders" folder as a backup and ran the game again. I loaded a mission for each map to build the Shaders again. And ran my nVidia AA testes again.

Not only did rebuilding the Shader Cache improve my FPS. But the game looks much more like Wags videos. I wish I had taken pics of the forests before. I had those lime green forests that some people have posted. And it did not look like Wags videos.

ReBuild FXO Cache
I also read that you should delete you FXO folder? I never heard that before either, so I am learning a bunch of new stuff. So, I renamed my "..\Saved Games\DCS\fxo" folder as a backup and ran the game again. Running each map rebuilds the entire fxo folder. And you can delete your backups when you're satisfied things are working.

-------------------------------------------------------------------

Also, turn off your Mirrors on the Options/Gameplay tab! That just makes them 'Off' by default in the cockpit. You can turn them on with the M key, and they eat 10+ fps!

I think this is some basic stuff that should have been posted with the download instructions.

I don't think my game settings matter that much. There are other guides for tweaking that. And this should just be a basic starting point to improve your graphics. So, set your Graphic Settings reasonable for your PC. Build a mission for each map(or just one map). Don't change your settings or the missions during any tests so you can compare these results.

But here are my settings if you are curious. The pic shows my AA at 8x, but I have now set it to 2x and am using the MSAA + MFAA method talke about above for better FPS. I may change that in the future, but at least I have some options.. My triple-screen pc specs are in my signature. Cheers.

EDIT:
I HAVE UPDATED THE ANTIALIASING SECTION SEVERAL TIMES ON THIS THREAD TO REFLECT THINGS LEARNED IN THE DISCUSSION BELOW.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DCS 2018-02-01 11-34-31-04.jpg
Views:	2223
Size:	136.0 KB
ID:	177363   Click image for larger version

Name:	SETUP MSAA MFAA.jpg
Views:	1875
Size:	117.3 KB
ID:	177553   Click image for larger version

Name:	COMPARE.jpg
Views:	1334
Size:	609.5 KB
ID:	177557  

__________________
Intel I7-6700K 4.00 ghz (OC'ed @ 4.8ghz) ││ Asus Maximus VIII Extreme ││ G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3200 ││ Thermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate 360MM
GeForce GTX 1080 TI 11gb ││ Corsair 850watt ││ 2x SanDisk 250gb(SSDs Raid0) ││ 2x WD 300gb ││ 1x WD 1tb ││ 3x Acer 28" ││ 1x 28" Touchscreen


- ҉ - Blackshark Cockpit Trainer - ҉ -
-- Thread -- ♥ Download

Last edited by Snacko; 02-05-2018 at 04:07 PM.
Snacko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2018, 06:41 PM   #2
Peter22
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: usa
Posts: 360
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snacko View Post
I'm no expert, but I did some simple things that I read about in different places on the forums.. I made a simple mission for each map and compared my fps. Here's what I found..

UnMod, Cleanup & Repair
Before to 2.5 Update I uninstalled all of my mods. After the update I ran the game a little, and then exited. I then ran "..\bin\dcs_updater.exe cleanup" from a command prompt in the game folder. Then I also ran "..\bin\dcs_updater.exe repair" the same way.

New Options.lua
I renamed my "Saved Games/Users/DCS/Congfig/options.lua" to a backup and ran the game to create a new options.lua. Then I compared the two files with the Notepad++ Compare Plugin. There were new settings in the new 2.5 options.lua, so I wanted to keep that one. Looking through the compared old file I copied over some of the settings just to keep much of what I had before.

Use your Video Card's AA
Then I ran the game to see if the AA was fixed, or if I still needed to set it in nVidia CP. Here's what I found:

With AA set in-Game to 8x:
  • NTTR: ~65fps
  • Caucasus: ~60fps
  • Normandy: ~55fps

With AA set in the nVidia Control Panel set to 8x:
  • NTTR: ~85fps
  • Caucasus: ~70fps
  • Normandy: ~65fps

So, I'm going to use the nVidia AA for the game!

ReBuild Shader Cache
But I was still getting better FPS in NTTR 2.2, so I read that you should delete you Shader cache? I never heard that before, but I renamed my "..\DCS\metaShaders" folder as a backup and ran the game again. I loaded a mission for each map to build the Shaders again. And ran my nVidia AA testes again. Here's what I got:
  • NTTR: ~100fps
  • Caucasus: ~98fps
  • Normandy: ~80fps

Not only did rebuilding the Shader Cache improve my FPS. But the game looks much more like Wags videos. I wish I had taken pics of the forests before. I had those lime green forests that some people have posted. And it did not look like Wags videos.

Also, turn off your Mirrors on the Options/Gameplay tab! That just makes them 'Off' by default in the cockpit. You can turn them on with the M key, and they eat 10+ fps!

I think this is some basic stuff that should have been posted with the download instructions.

I don't think my game settings matter that much. There are other guides for tweaking that. And this should just be a basic starting point to improve your graphics. So, set your Graphic Settings reasonable for your PC. Build a mission for each map(or just one map). Don't change your settings or the missions during any tests so you can compare these results.

But here are my settings if you are curious. My pc specs are in my signature. Cheers.
Hummm interesting since I have very similar rig 980 /same CPU/ and memory. 4K monitor.however I am not being able to set everything to look quite right specially with gamma and nVidia Control Panel ..in other hands I cant see my FPS using right ctrl /pause nothing shows..I heard about ctrl+pause/brake..which I dont know what that is..Brake?..anyway I am going to try all this meta/Shaders clean up this afternoon and see how it goes
Thank you for posting
Peter
__________________
My Rig:I7 4790K OC to 4.5 GHz .Memory ram 16GB 64 Bit MOB Asus Maximus hero VII Nvidia 980 4GB Asus Monitor 4K at 3840x2160 Windos 10 on SDD and DCS on separate SSD drive. Thrustmaster Hotas Warthog CH pro pedals
Peter22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2018, 06:42 PM   #3
uscstaylor
Senior Member
 
uscstaylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Galloway, NJ
Posts: 1,810
Default

Thanks man Ill see what my game looks like when I get home. I hope others who have very nice setting post here as well to kinda get a handle on hitting the sweet spot sorta speak.
__________________

http://www.vvma-231.com/

Spoiler:
Gigabyte Z-270X G7 Motherboard, Intel i7- 6700K @ 4.2 Ghz, Water Cooled | 2TB FireCuda Gaming SSHD l 32gb Cruicbal Ballistix Sport LT DDR4 2400 Mhz l Gigayte GeForce GTX 1070 Xtreme video card | TM Warthog HOTAS+ Extension|T-Rudder Pedals Mk. III |Track IR5 Pro| Windows 10 64 bit

Last edited by uscstaylor; 01-31-2018 at 06:46 PM.
uscstaylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2018, 08:18 PM   #4
Gliptal
Senior Member
 
Gliptal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Trento, Italy
Posts: 1,562
Default

You can't force anything through the NVIDIA panel with DS on: the additional FPS you're seeing come from MSAA being disabled ingame.
Gliptal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2018, 08:35 PM   #5
Chic
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Connecticut, USA
Posts: 933
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gliptal View Post
You can't force anything through the NVIDIA panel with DS on: the additional FPS you're seeing come from MSAA being disabled ingame.


Agreed. Same with NVidia Profiler.
__________________
A Co, 229th AHB, 1st Cav Div

ASUS Prime Z370-A MB, Intel Core i7 8700K 4.9GHz OC'd, GeForce GTX 1080 Ti 11GB OC'd, 32GB DDR4, 1TB SSD, Windows 10 (64-bit)
Samsung 65" 4K Curved Display (Oculus Rift occaisionally), Track IR5, VoiceAttack, Baur's BRD-N Cyclic base/Virpil T-50CM Grip, UH-1h Collective by Microhelis &
OE-XAM Pedals. JetSeat & SimShaker for Aviators.
JUST CHOPPERS

Chic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2018, 10:40 PM   #6
Snacko
Senior Member
 
Snacko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Columbus, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,341
Default

Hmm.. It looked good to me, but I didn't know that. I'll do some tests when I get home.

Sent from my Moto Z Play using Tapatalk
__________________
Intel I7-6700K 4.00 ghz (OC'ed @ 4.8ghz) ││ Asus Maximus VIII Extreme ││ G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3200 ││ Thermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate 360MM
GeForce GTX 1080 TI 11gb ││ Corsair 850watt ││ 2x SanDisk 250gb(SSDs Raid0) ││ 2x WD 300gb ││ 1x WD 1tb ││ 3x Acer 28" ││ 1x 28" Touchscreen


- ҉ - Blackshark Cockpit Trainer - ҉ -
-- Thread -- ♥ Download
Snacko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2018, 11:28 PM   #7
Chic
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Connecticut, USA
Posts: 933
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snacko View Post
Hmm.. It looked good to me, but I didn't know that. I'll do some tests when I get home.

Sent from my Moto Z Play using Tapatalk
Yah, I was pretty psyched bout frame increase till I realized that AA effect was gone.
__________________
A Co, 229th AHB, 1st Cav Div

ASUS Prime Z370-A MB, Intel Core i7 8700K 4.9GHz OC'd, GeForce GTX 1080 Ti 11GB OC'd, 32GB DDR4, 1TB SSD, Windows 10 (64-bit)
Samsung 65" 4K Curved Display (Oculus Rift occaisionally), Track IR5, VoiceAttack, Baur's BRD-N Cyclic base/Virpil T-50CM Grip, UH-1h Collective by Microhelis &
OE-XAM Pedals. JetSeat & SimShaker for Aviators.
JUST CHOPPERS

Chic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2018, 11:54 PM   #8
Peter22
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: usa
Posts: 360
Default

Are u guys experiencing a weird look with the A10C co -pit the center is normal but when u look sides look different..way different!!!!!

https://i.imgur.com/4xAOm62.jpg
__________________
My Rig:I7 4790K OC to 4.5 GHz .Memory ram 16GB 64 Bit MOB Asus Maximus hero VII Nvidia 980 4GB Asus Monitor 4K at 3840x2160 Windos 10 on SDD and DCS on separate SSD drive. Thrustmaster Hotas Warthog CH pro pedals

Last edited by Peter22; 02-01-2018 at 12:24 AM.
Peter22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2018, 11:57 PM   #9
Peter22
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: usa
Posts: 360
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chic View Post
Yah, I was pretty psyched bout frame increase till I realized that AA effect was gone.
So should we set the AA in the DS options? nothing to touch in the Nviadia settings?
__________________
My Rig:I7 4790K OC to 4.5 GHz .Memory ram 16GB 64 Bit MOB Asus Maximus hero VII Nvidia 980 4GB Asus Monitor 4K at 3840x2160 Windos 10 on SDD and DCS on separate SSD drive. Thrustmaster Hotas Warthog CH pro pedals
Peter22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2018, 11:59 PM   #10
Peter22
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: usa
Posts: 360
Default

Plus there is no way I can display my FPS..right ctrl+pause .do nothing..right ctrl + pause / neither...so annoying ....
__________________
My Rig:I7 4790K OC to 4.5 GHz .Memory ram 16GB 64 Bit MOB Asus Maximus hero VII Nvidia 980 4GB Asus Monitor 4K at 3840x2160 Windos 10 on SDD and DCS on separate SSD drive. Thrustmaster Hotas Warthog CH pro pedals
Peter22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:08 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.