No servers in server list? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-30-2017, 01:01 AM   #1
Maulkin
Member
 
Maulkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 718
Default No servers in server list?

Using ver 1.5.8.12823

I have restarted the DCS application as well as my PC with no result. I then tried the DCS ver 2.2 I also have installed and the server list comes up with no problems.

Is anyone else having this issue?
__________________
--Maulkin


Windows 10 64-bit - Intel i7 3770k @ 3.5GHz - 16 GB DDR3 1600MHz RAM - ASUS Strix GTX 1080ti - Asus P8Z77-V LE Plus motherboard w/ onboard SoundMAX integrated audio - Samsung EVO Pro 1 TB SSD - Altec Lansing 5.1 speaker setup - TrackIR 4 Pro - Thrustmaster Warthog - Saitek rudder pedals - Lilliput UM-80/C with TM Cougars - Oculus Rift
Maulkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2017, 01:49 AM   #2
Maulkin
Member
 
Maulkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 718
Default

Problem solved:

In the upper part of the multiplayer server list there are three icons:
A yellow eye, a green shield and a yellow arrow in a circle.

To fix it I simply clicked the yellow eye, then clicked the yellow arrow in a circle (to refresh the list).

Now I see a list regardless if the eye is turned off or on.
__________________
--Maulkin


Windows 10 64-bit - Intel i7 3770k @ 3.5GHz - 16 GB DDR3 1600MHz RAM - ASUS Strix GTX 1080ti - Asus P8Z77-V LE Plus motherboard w/ onboard SoundMAX integrated audio - Samsung EVO Pro 1 TB SSD - Altec Lansing 5.1 speaker setup - TrackIR 4 Pro - Thrustmaster Warthog - Saitek rudder pedals - Lilliput UM-80/C with TM Cougars - Oculus Rift
Maulkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2017, 11:20 AM   #3
DanielNL
Veteran
 
DanielNL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Western Europe
Posts: 4,578
Default

The eye only is for DLC... This is a new server browser bug that I hope ED fixes VERY soon... Don't even know if they are aware of this server-list-not-automatically-loading bug!
__________________
DCS Wishlist: realistic fighter blackout-effect, canopy 6DOF tracking-limit (deny head-through-canopy), TOR SAM selfdestruct bugfix, S-200/SA-5 finally, 2K11 Krug SA-4 Ganef SAM
BlueFlag PvP server: Discord
realtime maps: gadget.buddyspike.net
Dell Visor WMR, Ryzen 5 3600 (6C/12T), RX 580 8GB
AV-8B VTOL-pilot, JF-17 AKG-A2A pilot, F-16C pilot, F-14 pilot - PvP campaigns since 2013
DanielNL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2017, 03:52 PM   #4
mav373
Junior Member
 
mav373's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 16
Default

I had the same problem yesterday, I think after the last update. I tried everything, restart the game (1.5.8. ), restart the PC. Nothing.
The only way, I see the server list, is, to run the game with the DCS Multiplayer launcher!

Last edited by mav373; 12-30-2017 at 03:58 PM.
mav373 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2017, 08:03 PM   #5
uscstaylor
Senior Member
 
uscstaylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Galloway, NJ
Posts: 1,671
Default

Myself and a few others had this same issue and we would click refresh in MP screen, then exit to desktop and come back in and then it works..
uscstaylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2018, 12:02 AM   #6
NaCH
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 316
Default

I do have this issue randomly, I did a reinstall and resolve the issue after a day now I have the problem again.


I have FW disable and router too.

I'm able to connect using the ips but the server list blank.
NaCH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2018, 09:05 AM   #7
Nazgûl
Junior Member
 
Nazgûl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Brazil
Posts: 51
Default

Me too

It is also very common for DCS to hang on the load screen when I try to get into the 104 server.

Last edited by Nazgûl; 01-05-2018 at 09:28 PM.
Nazgûl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2018, 02:04 PM   #8
Maulkin
Member
 
Maulkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 718
Default

Yeah I am still getting this too. I typically just keep hitting the refresh button and eventually I will get a list but it can take 10-20 attempts.
__________________
--Maulkin


Windows 10 64-bit - Intel i7 3770k @ 3.5GHz - 16 GB DDR3 1600MHz RAM - ASUS Strix GTX 1080ti - Asus P8Z77-V LE Plus motherboard w/ onboard SoundMAX integrated audio - Samsung EVO Pro 1 TB SSD - Altec Lansing 5.1 speaker setup - TrackIR 4 Pro - Thrustmaster Warthog - Saitek rudder pedals - Lilliput UM-80/C with TM Cougars - Oculus Rift
Maulkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2018, 06:10 PM   #9
DanielNL
Veteran
 
DanielNL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Western Europe
Posts: 4,578
Default

https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.p...53#post3347053
__________________
DCS Wishlist: realistic fighter blackout-effect, canopy 6DOF tracking-limit (deny head-through-canopy), TOR SAM selfdestruct bugfix, S-200/SA-5 finally, 2K11 Krug SA-4 Ganef SAM
BlueFlag PvP server: Discord
realtime maps: gadget.buddyspike.net
Dell Visor WMR, Ryzen 5 3600 (6C/12T), RX 580 8GB
AV-8B VTOL-pilot, JF-17 AKG-A2A pilot, F-16C pilot, F-14 pilot - PvP campaigns since 2013
DanielNL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 04:16 PM   #10
IJammer
Member
 
IJammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Southern UK
Posts: 108
Default

Yup, getting the same problem after the last update... on v 1.5 and 2.0 I am only getting half a dozen servers on each multiplayer page; before it went off the screen and had to scroll down. I presume ED know about this multiplayer bug?
IJammer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:18 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.