X56 losing axis settings after restart? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-18-2017, 10:44 PM   #1
annoluce
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 23
Default X56 losing axis settings after restart?

Hi pilots,
I've got a brand new x56 rhino to help me being more precise with my black shark.
It is a great Hotas full of buttons but... It came with the throttle axis inverted.
I don't know if this is a production issue or it's normal.
Anyway, after a lot of troubleshooting (of course in game "invert" was not working) I found the only way of inverting the throttle to normal was to invert the axis in the HUD gaming SW. The issue is, no matter what I do, the setting is lost after I restart the pc.
Tried to save the profile, but apparently the profile settings are saved only as far as key mapping is concerned; no axis tuning is saved.
Unless I'm getting this terribly wrong of course.
Can you support? Someone had similar issues?

Thanks a lot!
Max
annoluce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2017, 02:15 PM   #2
annoluce
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 23
Default

Bump
Anyone?
annoluce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2017, 05:55 PM   #3
Brixmis
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: In My Own Little World
Posts: 1,789
Default

I have the X56, been using it all year and had no such issues. I ditched the "HUD" software right from the off and just use the in-sim profile.

Tell you what - I'll attach my profile. If you find it's still a problem when you use mine, all I can suggest is getting rid of HUD - it, and its predecessor SST, are notoriously unreliable. They can work just fine, but they can cause problems just as easily - even when you aren't using it for a particular sim.

I'll upload that profile in a couple of minutes...
Brixmis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2017, 06:00 PM   #4
Brixmis
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: In My Own Little World
Posts: 1,789
Default

Okay -to just test it for the axes, you should ignore the modifier warnings (I use two modifier keys) - just assign the profiles to the Ka-50 and try and fly it.

Edit - before you do that, I would clear the categories for the X56. Don't forget to save your own profiles first

Last edited by Brixmis; 01-29-2018 at 06:04 PM.
Brixmis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2017, 08:43 AM   #5
annoluce
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brixmis View Post
Okay -to just test it for the axes, you should ignore the modifier warnings (I use two modifier keys) - just assign the profiles to the Ka-50 and try and fly it.

Edit - before you do that, I would clear the categories for the X56. Don't forget to save your own profiles first
Thanks a lot I will try.
As a matter of fact, I cannot get rid of HUD as it is the ONLY means I have in this moment to invert the throttle axis, otherwise I can't fly.
Maybe something is wrong with HUD or hotas or both.
annoluce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2017, 09:29 AM   #6
Brixmis
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: In My Own Little World
Posts: 1,789
Default

HUD can interfere with the settings you make in your sims, which is why a lot of people (I would say most people, but I don't know that - I've seen very few posts from people happy with HUD) don't use it or get rid of it.

If you keep using it to invert your axes, you will never know if you found a proper solution.

Of course, it's your choice and if you get anything to do it how you want it, then I suppose it won't matter.
Brixmis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2017, 10:12 PM   #7
annoluce
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brixmis View Post
HUD can interfere with the settings you make in your sims, which is why a lot of people (I would say most people, but I don't know that - I've seen very few posts from people happy with HUD) don't use it or get rid of it.

If you keep using it to invert your axes, you will never know if you found a proper solution.

Of course, it's your choice and if you get anything to do it how you want it, then I suppose it won't matter.
Brixmis, you are right and it is extremely frustrating each time I start windows to go and set up again the axis inversion. I should try some other trick such as hard reset of calibration, not yet done.
I have now another problem, which is that the key programming only works with the stick, it won't work anymore with the throttle.
It used to work at beginning with the throttle as well, which makes me think that something spoiled the throttle settings/drivers, but I can't figure out what.
It is a pity since the hotas quality and feeling is very nice, very smooth throttle movement and I'm very happy with the button variety... But really frustrated by the software and drivers.
I have also the G25 Logitech wheel and it has a problem with drivers as well (force feedback not working anymore). So I think that the combination Windows10 + Logitech is absolutely terrible. Whatever Logitech touches ultimately gives issues with win10 and drivers, this is my perception.
annoluce is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:52 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.