[How to] remove/modify the view limits - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-05-2017, 08:44 AM   #1
astazou
Member
 
astazou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Alsace, France
Posts: 106
Default [How to] remove/modify the view limits

Hello modders,

To make some very specific screenshots of panels for Cockpit++ I need to move the camera in front of panels, but I'm facing a problem of view limits in translations.

I tried to modify values (limits_6DOF) in DCS World 2 OpenAlpha\Mods\aircraft\**module**\Views.lua, but it's not working

Any ideas?
astazou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2017, 10:26 PM   #2
astazou
Member
 
astazou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Alsace, France
Posts: 106
Default

Hello guys,

Thanks to Cpt Stark on a french forum (his post here: http://www.checksix-forums.com/viewt...07437#p1607437 ) I have a solution to make screens about all panels without any view restriction.

I'm pretty sure the solution could interest other people, so here it is in english:

Quote:
You can "navigate" in the cockpit using the "ModelViewer" of DCS

File ModelViewer.exe in the \bin folder of your DCS World

When you are in the program, load the file (load model) corresponding to the Mirage's cockpit "M-2000C-CPT.edm"
localized here: \Mods\aircraft\M-2000C\Shapes

To change the view:
Hold the right click = rotate
Hold the left click = zoom
Hold the left click + SHIFT = translations

You can also add effects (light/rain) the source' position

You have 2 view mods
- cockpit (player's view in game)
- object (3D view of the cockpit from oustide)

Bonus, if you know the arguments for buttons/lights, you can switch them
astazou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2017, 11:13 PM   #3
Devrim
Veteran
 
Devrim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Turkey
Posts: 4,379
Default

But I'm confused a little bit.

You want to position the cam and take screen shots, right?
I don't think that the quote will be best for you.

You'll see a cockpit with no electricity and no working devices, and you'll see a sea-blue at outside.
I hope it will be OK for you.

Oh, I advice that set the MSA max for smooth edges.
__________________
i7-2600 @3.4GHz | Corsair Veng. 16GB @1600MHz. | MSI nVidia GTX970 | Samsung 850EVO 256GB SSD (Win7HPx64)
Samsung 27" LS27D590P & Samsung 20" SyncMaster206BW | Saitek X-55 Rhino & Rudder | Trustmaster MFD Cougars | Logitech G13 & G230 & G510 & PZ55 SwitchPanel | TIR5
MY MODS
PLEASE! > Microstutters ● Pauses ● Freezes ● Z-Fighting ● Mouse Offset
Devrim is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2017, 11:19 PM   #4
astazou
Member
 
astazou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Alsace, France
Posts: 106
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Devrim View Post
But I'm confused a little bit.

You want to position the cam and take screen shots, right?
I don't think that the quote will be best for you.

You'll see a cockpit with no electricity and no working devices, and you'll see a sea-blue at outside.
I hope it will be OK for you.
Yes, I wanted to make ingame screenshots to get shadows and lights, but you can manage them in ModelViewer, so I have something very close


Quote:
Originally Posted by Devrim View Post
Oh, I advice that set the MSA max for smooth edges.
Good point, thank you
astazou is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:15 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.