[DCS-BIOS v0.5.3] F5-E Multiposition Switch Radar mode - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-11-2017, 09:18 AM   #1
geebeer2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 63
Default [DCS-BIOS v0.5.3] F5-E Multiposition Switch Radar mode

Hi I'm Dan, I Have tried to link a multiposition Switch to control radar mode switch. everythink works great, live control reference ok but nothing happens when I turn the switch.
thanks in advance
Dan
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Arduino.png
Views:	454
Size:	100.2 KB
ID:	164089  
Attached Files
File Type: lua F-5E.lua (2.8 KB, 341 views)
geebeer2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2017, 10:23 AM   #2
[FSF]Ian
ED Testers Team
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,291
Default

Try editing your connect-serial-port.cmd script and insert the following line after the line with the "mode" command:
Code:
timeout 3
See also: this post by GSS Rain, who had the same issue.

When using a Mega, it sometimes gets stuck in the bootloader when it receives data too soon after being reset. I'll release an updated version of DCS-BIOS with the new script in a few days when I get back to my apartment.
[FSF]Ian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2017, 10:46 AM   #3
geebeer2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 63
Default

I did, but still not work....
Thanks
Dan
geebeer2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2018, 11:29 PM   #4
aymen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: tunis
Posts: 20
Default

hi im trying ti build my own F-5e cockpit i need F-5e dcs-bios
aymen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2018, 08:59 AM   #5
geebeer2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 63
Default

hi, I worked to dcs-bios F5E it's not completed because this for me was only a training for F18 code, but a lot of reference are working wery well.
here you find the code but is a lot caotic.
I hope to hel you.
Dan
Attached Files
File Type: lua F-5E.lua (5.9 KB, 447 views)
geebeer2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2018, 10:38 AM   #6
aymen007
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 13
Default

hi geeber2
thank you for f-5e.lua file, the file containe switches,light indicator ,some pot,
the gauges and many switches are missing in this file , tell me if im wrong !!
can you pls provide for me the completed file.
if i get the completed file the dcs bios require the F-5e.json and F-5e.js files are they generated automaticle ????

aymen
aymen007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:59 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.