Instruments export availability for extra monitor? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-04-2017, 01:25 PM   #1
ron533
Member
 
ron533's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: IL
Posts: 447
Question Instruments export availability for extra monitor?

HI All,
New to the Mirage after long time on the A10C.
I would like to know which instruments are available for export to another monitor.

Have anyone made a JSGME file of them?
I did so for the A10C, and like to export as many instruments as possible to my other monitor.

Thanks!


P.S. I'm using the method described here to export :
https://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php...64&postcount=2
ron533 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2017, 03:53 PM   #2
Zeus67
3rd Party Developer
 
Zeus67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Ecuador
Posts: 3,111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ron533 View Post
HI All,
New to the Mirage after long time on the A10C.
I would like to know which instruments are available for export to another monitor.

Have anyone made a JSGME file of them?
I did so for the A10C, and like to export as many instruments as possible to my other monitor.

Thanks!


P.S. I'm using the method described here to export :
https://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php...64&postcount=2

I'll see what can be done to help you.
__________________
"Programming today is a race between software engineers striving to build bigger and better idiot-proof programs, and the Universe trying to produce bigger and better idiots. So far, the Universe is winning."

"The three most dangerous things in the world are a programmer with a soldering iron, a hardware type with a program patch and a user with an idea."
Zeus67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2017, 06:20 PM   #3
RightStuff
Senior Member
 
RightStuff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,434
Default

Hi Ron,

enclosed my JSGME-Archive and my monitor-file (2x 1920x1080; Helios on the right side) for some of the instruments of the M2k.

Remember, to activate the external radar, a key/button has to be assigned to "VTB Viewport ON/OFF".

Hope it helps for the next steps.

Edit: ZIP exchanged.
Attached Files
File Type: lua Mirage 2000 HELIOS.lua (2.0 KB, 605 views)
File Type: zip Mirage 2000C HELIOS.zip (7.4 KB, 229 views)

Last edited by RightStuff; 01-13-2017 at 02:57 PM. Reason: Info: Only exported instruments. Archive ist JSGME-ready.
RightStuff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2017, 01:41 PM   #4
Chappy197606
Member
 
Chappy197606's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: QC, Canada
Posts: 149
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RightStuff View Post
Hi Ron,

enclosed my JSGME-Archive and my monitor-file (2x 1920x1080; Helios on the right side) for some of the instruments of the M2k.

Remember, to activate the external radar, a key/button has to be assigned to "VTB Viewport ON/OFF".

Hope it helps for the next steps.
Is it just me or your .zip file is corrupted?
__________________
5e Escadre Virtuelle du Canada / 5th Virtual Wing of Canada

Intel i7-8700 - 6 Cores - 3,2/4,6GHZ / 48GB RAM / KINGSTON A1000 480Gb SSD / WD Gold 2TB Enterprise Class HDD / NVIDIA GTX 1070 / HOTAS Warthog / F/A-18C Hornet HOTAS ADD-ON Grip / Saitek PRO Flight Combat Rudder Pedals / Win 10 Pro
Modules: P-51D, F-86F, A-10C, M-2000C, F-5E, F-15C, F/A-18C
Maps: NTTR, Persian Gulf, Syria.
Chappy197606 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2017, 12:45 PM   #5
RightStuff
Senior Member
 
RightStuff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,434
Default

Hm... So far: 14 views - 1 complaint - 0 other comments

Anyway: I'm exchangig the file.
Meanwhile try renaming it to .7z and see if this works.
RightStuff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2017, 02:52 PM   #6
Chafer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: France
Posts: 61
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RightStuff View Post
Hm... So far: 14 views - 1 complaint - 0 other comments

Anyway: I'm exchangig the file.
Meanwhile try renaming it to .7z and see if this works.
Yes, my comment : Thanks a lot, works well here

C.
Chafer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2017, 03:09 PM   #7
Chafer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: France
Posts: 61
Default

I try to understand how to configure HELIOS (Noob here) :
Is it possible to export gauges like the ADI (boule), the HSI or the fuel panel ?
Chafer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2017, 09:37 PM   #8
ron533
Member
 
ron533's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: IL
Posts: 447
Default

Thanks for your help guys!
I'm looking for a non Helios profile please,
that DCS itself exports and draws.
waiting for some good news...
Cheers
ron533 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2017, 12:17 PM   #9
Chafer
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: France
Posts: 61
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ron533 View Post
Thanks for your help guys!
I'm looking for a non Helios profile please,
that DCS itself exports and draws.
waiting for some good news...
Cheers
+1
Chafer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2017, 11:09 PM   #10
ron533
Member
 
ron533's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: IL
Posts: 447
Smile Exports files

Hi,
Finally I've managed to export almost all currently available instruments for the Mirage-2000C ,
built in the module itself (non Helios), which includes : Radar/VTB, RWR, PCA. PCN, PPA, COM. FUEL Flow. (it was not very straight forward as in the A10C.....)
See attached screenshot for a sample of the exported instruments on my 4th' monitor (other 3 are in surround).
I've uploaded the files to the user files section.

Export views for the monitor config lua:
Spoiler:

-- \\\ Mirage Radar/VTB \\\
LEFT_MFCD =
{
x = 6004;
y = 410;
width = 368;
height = 359;
}

M2KC_RWR =
{
x = 6530;
y = 10;
width = 300;
height = 300;
}

COM =
{
x = 6004;
y = 7;
width = 120;
height = 70;
}


PCA_UR =
{
x = 6004;
y = 85;
width = 350;
height = 50;
}

PCA_BR =
{
x = 6004;
y = 138;
width = 350;
height = 50;
}

PPA =
{
x = 6004;
y = 200;
width = 70;
height = 90;
}


PCN_UR =
{
x = 7100;
y = 150;
width = 250;
height = 60;
}

PCN_BR =
{
x = 7100;
y = 212;
width = 250;
height = 60;
}

FUEL =
{
x = 7270;
y = 5;
width = 80;
height = 45;
}




Link to export files ready for JSGME: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...C%20Exports.7z


NOTE - Edit the resolution and resize the exports to your custom monitor configuration.
The sizes within the attached file are made for my setup, which is : 3 monitors in Surround at 6000x1200,
and another auxiliary monitor right of the main monitor at 1360x768. i.e 7360x1200 total DCS resolution.
Don't forget to bind a key to enable VTB export in the controls. it is off by default.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeus67 View Post
I'll see what can be done to help you.
Just realized that you are "Razbam" himself...
Many thanks for your work!!

I would really like it if you enable more instruments to be exported this way, without the use/burden of 3rd parties like Helios and others.
The lack of another MFD makes it lok kind of "empty"...
(Click link for my A10C monitor setup picture and exported instruments to compare http://i.imgur.com/nTIauWs.jpg).

Basic flight instruments like artificial horizon, Altimeter, Airspeed indicator, VSI/VVI,
ADI, Clock...
and others like Fault indicator (which is hard to see), fuel indicator etc'... the more the merrier


Cheers
Ron / S3TUP




ron533 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
export instruments mirage

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:16 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.