subtitles ---- un-check the box - still appear in-game - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-12-2015, 11:04 PM   #1
SDsc0rch
Senior Member
 
SDsc0rch's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,484
Default subtitles ---- un-check the box - still appear in-game

request subtitles "off" by unchecking the box...






still see subtitles in the game...





or...... maybe i don't understand what "subtitles" are and that checkbox is turning something else off (??)
__________________
i7-4790K | Asus Sabertooth Z97 MkI | 16Gb DDR3 | EVGA GTX 980 | TM Warthog | MFG Crosswind | Panasonic TC-58AX800U

SDsc0rch is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2015, 09:21 PM   #2
Svend_Dellepude
Senior Member
 
Svend_Dellepude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 1,953
Default

Same here.
You got it right scorch, that option used to turn off subtitles but it doesn't work anymore.
__________________

Win10 64, Asus Maximus VIII Formula, i5 6600K, Geforce 980 GTX Ti, 32 GB Ram, Samsung EVO SSD.
Svend_Dellepude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2015, 07:26 PM   #3
Hollywood_315
Member
 
Hollywood_315's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 920
Default

+1

Subtitles selected OFF, but still continuouly scrolling lines in top left corner, killing immersion.
I can understand how these can be helpful sometimes, but they need to obey the selection tickbox.
__________________
There is no spoon.



VAICOM PRO plugin for DCS World
www.vaicompro.com

Last edited by Hollywood_315; 12-22-2015 at 07:29 PM.
Hollywood_315 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2016, 03:06 PM   #4
WildBillKelsoe
Veteran
 
WildBillKelsoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cairo, Egypt
Posts: 6,409
Default

confirm same here too
__________________
AWAITING ED NEW DAMAGE MODEL IMPLEMENTATION FOR WW2 BIRDS

Fat T is above, thin T is below. Long T is faster, Short T is slower. Open triangle is AWACS, closed triangle is your own sensors. Double dash is friendly, Single dash is enemy. Circle is friendly. Strobe is jammer. Strobe to dash is under 35 km. HDD is 7 times range key. Radar to 160 km, IRST to 10 km. Stay low, but never slow.
WildBillKelsoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2016, 09:59 AM   #5
Rangi
Senior Member
 
Rangi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Alice Springs, AU
Posts: 1,944
Default

I have found that a lot of settings don't 'stick' unless you change it, restart dcs and change it again. Have not checked with subtitles, but worth a try.
__________________
PC:
Spoiler:
6600K @ 4.5 GHz, 12GB RAM, GTX 970, 32" 2K monitor.
Rangi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2016, 07:31 AM   #6
WildBillKelsoe
Veteran
 
WildBillKelsoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cairo, Egypt
Posts: 6,409
Default

I think mods should prefix thread with [REPORTED] and move to bugs section in DCSW.

Additionally, I am using 1.5 not 2.0 for consistency.
__________________
AWAITING ED NEW DAMAGE MODEL IMPLEMENTATION FOR WW2 BIRDS

Fat T is above, thin T is below. Long T is faster, Short T is slower. Open triangle is AWACS, closed triangle is your own sensors. Double dash is friendly, Single dash is enemy. Circle is friendly. Strobe is jammer. Strobe to dash is under 35 km. HDD is 7 times range key. Radar to 160 km, IRST to 10 km. Stay low, but never slow.
WildBillKelsoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2019, 10:48 PM   #7
grammaton_feather
Member
 
grammaton_feather's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 121
Default

4 years later and still subtitles are forced ON.
grammaton_feather is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2019, 07:58 PM   #8
Ironhand
Veteran
 
Ironhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 4,342
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grammaton_feather View Post
4 years later and still subtitles are forced ON.
Not at all. I “fly” regularly with no subs.

No Subtitles
__________________
http://rsoro.host22.com/Flankertraining_Images/Flankertraining_Banner-1a.jpg

Win 10 Pro x64, ASUS Z97 Pro MoBo, Intel i7-4790K, EVGA GTX 970 4GB, HyperX Savage 16GB, Samsung 850 EVO 250 GB SSD, 2x Seagate Hybrid Drive 2TB Raid 0.
Ironhand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2019, 09:33 PM   #9
Grimes
Beta Tester
 
Grimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Black Mesa
Posts: 8,269
Default

Can confirm that the subtitles setting works in both single player and multiplayer.
__________________
The right man in the wrong place makes all the difference in the world.
Current Projects: Scripting Wiki, Something...
Useful Links: Mission Scripting Tools MIST-(GitHub) MIST-(Thread), SLMOD for DCS 1.5/2.0, IADScript, Mission Editing Wiki!, Mission Building Forum
Grimes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2019, 09:40 PM   #10
SDsc0rch
Senior Member
 
SDsc0rch's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,484
Default

i think it "may" be the situation that you have to cycle the settings
i had this problem and now i don't - i don't know exactly what changed to make it fixed
but i would turn it on and turn it off... until its not there anymore
???
__________________
i7-4790K | Asus Sabertooth Z97 MkI | 16Gb DDR3 | EVGA GTX 980 | TM Warthog | MFG Crosswind | Panasonic TC-58AX800U

SDsc0rch is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
subtitles

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:32 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.