Open Beta won´t install at all - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-01-2015, 08:28 PM   #1
Chimango
Member
 
Chimango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Argentina
Posts: 260
Default Open Beta won´t install at all

Well, my understanding was that 1.5 would install automatically over the current version. Now i think it will only do it under Beta version. I got confused cause there are many posts about it and finally i didn't know what to do.

Today i tried downloading the beta installer. I installed it. Ran it as admin with my antivirus disabled. It all goes ok but after getting the latest updater version, it stops at "Downloading version info..." and it crashes, getting the message "DCS has stopped working."

I have no idea what to do. I'm running W7 64 bits.

*********************

Here is the log:


--- Log file: C:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World OpenBeta\autoupdate_log.txt
=== Log opened UTC 2015-10-01 19:17:28
INFO : DCS_Updater/2.5.2.1 (Windows NT 6.1.7600; Win64; es-AR)
INFO : cmdline: "C:\Users\Uke\AppData\Local\Temp\DCS.openbeta\DCS_updater.exe" --apply selfupdate "C:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World OpenBeta\bin\DCS_updater.exe"
STATUS: Initializing...
INFO : basedir: C:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World OpenBeta\
INFO : dcs_variant.txt: openbeta
INFO : Copying C:\Users\xxx\AppData\Local\Temp\DCS.openbeta\DCS_updater.exe to C:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World OpenBeta\bin\DCS_updater.exe
INFO : Successfully self-updated version 2.5.2.1
=== Log closed.

=== Log opened UTC 2015-10-01 19:17:32
INFO : DCS_Updater/2.5.2.1 (Windows NT 6.1.7600; Win64; es-AR)
INFO : cmdline: "C:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World OpenBeta\bin\DCS_updater.exe" --apply update C:\Users\Uke\AppData\Local\Temp\DCS.openbeta\update_info.json 1.5.0.45166.36
STATUS: Initializing...
INFO : basedir: C:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World OpenBeta
INFO : dcs_variant.txt: openbeta
INFO : DCS/ (x86_64; ES; WORLD)
INFO : branch: openbeta
STATUS: Verifying cached version info...
STATUS: Downloading version info...

Last edited by Chimango; 10-01-2015 at 08:30 PM.
Chimango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2015, 08:36 PM   #2
lokodehortaleza
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 126
Default

Same problem here, Win 7 64 bit too:

=== Log opened UTC 2015-10-01 19:32:01
INFO : DCS_Updater/2.5.2.1 (Windows NT 6.1.7600; Win64; es-ES)
INFO : cmdline: "C:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World OpenBeta\bin\DCS_updater.exe" --apply update C:\Users\Juanma\AppData\Local\Temp\DCS.openbeta\update_info.json 1.5.0.45166.36
STATUS: Initializing...
INFO : basedir: C:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World OpenBeta
INFO : dcs_variant.txt: openbeta
INFO : DCS/ (x86_64; EN; WORLD)
INFO : branch: openbeta
STATUS: Verifying cached version info...
STATUS: Downloading version info...

This is the windows problem details:

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: DCS_updater.exe
Application Version: 2.5.2.1
Application Timestamp: 560cfb9a
Fault Module Name: DCS_updater.exe
Fault Module Version: 2.5.2.1
Fault Module Timestamp: 560cfb9a
Exception Code: c000001d
Exception Offset: 000000000013e360
OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
Locale ID: 3082
Additional Information 1: 5d85
Additional Information 2: 5d858ca6f7041a941381876d32795b48
Additional Information 3: ab90
Additional Information 4: ab9096452fdb33cb488a7812634138eb
lokodehortaleza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2015, 09:25 PM   #3
MTFDarkEagle
Veteran
 
MTFDarkEagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: The Netherlands, near EHTW
Posts: 5,019
Default

Same exact problem here. Tried fresh OpenBeta install (renamed DCS.Openbeta in saved games and removed all content from installation folder).

So don't even have a DCS.log because it's not generating anything in the saved.games..

Windows problem details:

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: DCS_updater.exe
Application Version: 2.5.2.1
Application Timestamp: 560cfb9a
Fault Module Name: DCS_updater.exe
Fault Module Version: 2.5.2.1
Fault Module Timestamp: 560cfb9a
Exception Code: c000001d
Exception Offset: 000000000013e360
OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 5d85
Additional Information 2: 5d858ca6f7041a941381876d32795b48
Additional Information 3: ab90
Additional Information 4: ab9096452fdb33cb488a7812634138eb
__________________
MTFDarkEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2015, 09:53 PM   #4
MTFDarkEagle
Veteran
 
MTFDarkEagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: The Netherlands, near EHTW
Posts: 5,019
Default

Just noticed as per BIGNEWY's suggestion, the contents of my autoupdate.cfg are... weird:

Code:
{
 "WARNING": "DO NOT EDIT this file. You may break your install!",
 "branch": "openbeta",
 "arch": "x86_64",
 "lang": "EN",
 "modules": [
  "WORLD"
 ]
}
__________________
MTFDarkEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2015, 10:44 PM   #5
Chimango
Member
 
Chimango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Argentina
Posts: 260
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MTFDarkEagle View Post
Just noticed as per BIGNEWY's suggestion, the contents of my autoupdate.cfg are... weird:

Code:
{
 "WARNING": "DO NOT EDIT this file. You may break your install!",
 "branch": "openbeta",
 "arch": "x86_64",
 "lang": "EN",
 "modules": [
  "WORLD"
 ]
}
Hi, what BIGNEWY suggestion? I don´t see it here.
Chimango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2015, 10:51 PM   #6
MTFDarkEagle
Veteran
 
MTFDarkEagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: The Netherlands, near EHTW
Posts: 5,019
Default

Check the autoupdate.cfg of your regular DCS install - it's much bigger..
__________________
MTFDarkEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2015, 10:51 PM   #7
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 18,257
Default

not sure why this is happening at the moment, trying to find a solution.

check you have disabled your firewalls / antivirus before doing the update
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA MSI RTX 2080Ti VENTUS GP, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, VIVE Cosmos
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2015, 01:45 AM   #8
Chimango
Member
 
Chimango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Argentina
Posts: 260
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGNEWY View Post
not sure why this is happening at the moment, trying to find a solution.

check you have disabled your firewalls / antivirus before doing the update
Ok thank you BIGNEWY. I hope you find the solution so we can install the beta and 1.5.

BTW, is there any other way to install 1.5 without having installed the BETA before?


Thx.
Chimango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2015, 04:15 AM   #9
Evilducky
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 559
Default

Alright, downloaded the installer 5 times. Installed it to different folders and every time the updated does nothing. It will be checking for updates, then just close out. Ran the repair and it will give off an error message: Couldn't resolve host name. Ran it with and without the firewall too. My Autoupdate.cfg files looks as others have posted on here.
Attached Files
File Type: txt DxDiag.txt (42.2 KB, 180 views)
Evilducky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2015, 08:10 AM   #10
upuaut
Member
 
upuaut's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 422
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evilducky View Post
... error message: Couldn't resolve host name ...
Hi,

I get the same error message. Update my open beta is not working, also a new installation is not working. The server is not reachable.
__________________
My DCS MODs: Dropbox-Folder
My DCS Skins: Dropbox-Folder
upuaut is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:09 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.