cargo with help Drop 1.0 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-29-2014, 01:46 PM   #1
spinter
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Italy
Posts: 429
Send a message via ICQ to spinter
Default Cargo Sling load assistence 1.0

Drop 1.0


Lavoravo spesso con un elicottero AS350 B3 ,naturalmente non ero io il pilota ,ed mi sono sempre piaciuti i lavori al gancio,ho creato questo script,cosa ne pensate?ho messo una missione di esempio provatela se potete grazie!!

Sorry traslated by Google

I worked often with an AS350 B3 helicopter, of course I was not the pilot, and I've always enjoyed working on the hook, I created this script, what do you think? Mission I put a sample if you can try it thanks!!












--name_f10_command = 'Transport' -- Name F10 List Default Transport
--Group_flight = 'New Helicopter Group' -- You UH1-H Name Group Sample: New Helicopter Group
--name_pickup = 'New Trigger Zone' -- Name pick up Trigger Zone Sample: New Trigger Zone
--name_destination = 'New Trigger Zone 2' -- Name Trigger Zone Default New Trigger Zone 2
--radius_centre_sound_direction = 180 -- Radius to centre For Sound Direction Default 180
--freq_signal = 32 -- radio Transmission FM beacon pickup and destination is + 1 Default 32
--smoke_color = 1 -- Smoke colour 1 Green 2 Red 3 White 4 Orange 5 Blue Default 1
--smoke_drop = false -- true smoke on loading area Default false
--smoke_destination = false -- true smoke on drop zone Default false
--set_internal_cargo = 300 -- kl Cargo Default 300
--max_amount_drop = 1
--flag_drop_create = nil -- number flag to active to ends drops to zone destination Default nil nil = none active flag
--info_message = -- info message Distance BRA Wind Default true
--startup_message = 'Here you enter your initial message important! do not use special characters!'


Call function:

Code:
Sptool.start('Tran','New Helicopter Group','New Trigger Zone 1',' New Trigger Zone 2',180,34,1,false,false,300,1,1,nil,'Breifing test')
1 namedisplayed by pressingF10
2 namehelicopter
3 name of the triggerzones'load cargo'
4 name of the triggerzones'destination freight'
5 Distance the sound notification voice direction to take
6 loading and unloading cargo unloading sample 32 33 nil no transmission
7 Color Smoke 1 Green 2 Red 3 White 4 Orange 5 Blue Default 1
8 SmokeLoadOffdisabled
9 Smokedestination true or false
10 weight of the load
11 How many timesyou wantthe transport iscarried
12 Flag that you want to use to activate something done every time a transport is increased by 1
13 info message Distance BRA Wind
14 'Here you enter your initial message important! do not use special characters!'


You need to createin themissioneditor:
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Call Drop.lua ONCE \ TimeMore (2) \ DoScriptFile
n :1 helicopter UH1
n: 2 TriggerZone
Copy the folderSoundinyoumis.miz

options:
numbercargo = 10000 is a global variable that is used to create the cargo you can edit it to your liking, the important thing and call it god before Drop.lua load. Default is numbercargo = 10000 do not need to call it if you do not exceed 10,000 items
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	P1010684.JPG
Views:	916
Size:	376.7 KB
ID:	100403  
Attached Files
File Type: zip Drop.zip (3.84 MB, 124 views)
__________________
====VIAF====
Spinter 155° "Pantere Nere"

TsSimComms

My Site aiupgrade.net




Last edited by spinter; 07-21-2014 at 11:12 AM.
spinter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2014, 11:01 AM   #2
spinter
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Italy
Posts: 429
Send a message via ICQ to spinter
Default

Add Video youtube
__________________
====VIAF====
Spinter 155° "Pantere Nere"

TsSimComms

My Site aiupgrade.net



spinter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2014, 07:28 AM   #3
xcom
Senior Member
 
xcom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,365
Default

Pleasure to watch!
We might very well incorporate your script with our upcoming campaign, thanks!
xcom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2014, 09:20 AM   #4
RagnarDa
3rd Party Developer
 
RagnarDa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,441
Default

Very nice! I added it to my list:
http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=118935
__________________
DCS AJS37 HACKERMAN

Bugs will happen
RagnarDa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2014, 12:26 PM   #5
spinter
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Italy
Posts: 429
Send a message via ICQ to spinter
Default

thanks I thought I did not like anyone!
__________________
====VIAF====
Spinter 155° "Pantere Nere"

TsSimComms

My Site aiupgrade.net



spinter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2015, 08:47 PM   #6
Frusheen
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 773
Default

Could you possibly post a basic mission that uses this script?

I am very inexperienced with lua and the mission editor and I can't work out how to implement the script.

I have added the sound folder to my .miz file using 7zip. I need to see an example I can open in the mission editor for the rest if possible.

I would really like this feature for the oculus rift as the sling camera is useless in VR. Thanks!

Fergus

EDIT: Disregard! I just noticed the mission in the zip file.

Last edited by Frusheen; 12-30-2015 at 08:57 PM. Reason: updated
Frusheen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2015, 08:54 PM   #7
Cibit
Veteran
 
Cibit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Northumberland. UK
Posts: 4,243
Default

Looks great will need to explore this thread when hols over
__________________
i5 8600k@5.2Ghz, Asus Prime A Z370, 16Gb DDR4 3000, GTX1080 SC, Oculus Rift CV1, Modded TM Warthog Modded X52 Collective, Jetseat, W10 Pro 64

Cibit is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2015, 09:26 PM   #8
Frusheen
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 773
Default

Not working in 1.5 unfortunately.

Please try to update this if possible. I'd love to get it working
Frusheen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2015, 02:18 PM   #9
spinter
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Italy
Posts: 429
Send a message via ICQ to spinter
Default

unfortunately I'm waiting for a repair function which for now does not work I can not get around it. the function and destruction of the object

local Static = StaticObject.getByName("test")
if Static then
Static:destroy()
end
__________________
====VIAF====
Spinter 155° "Pantere Nere"

TsSimComms

My Site aiupgrade.net



spinter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2015, 03:56 PM   #10
Frusheen
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 773
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spinter View Post
unfortunately I'm waiting for a repair function which for now does not work I can not get around it. the function and destruction of the object

local Static = StaticObject.getByName("test")
if Static then
Static:destroy()
end
Thanks for the update spinter. I hope a fix for this is available soon.
Frusheen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:26 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.