[DCS:W] *MULTIPLAYER* Logbook...1.2.3 Ready and works on *all* servers. - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-28-2013, 11:06 PM   #1
Ebs
Member
 
Ebs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 253
Default [DCS:W] *MULTIPLAYER* Logbook...1.2.3 Ready and works on *all* servers.

UPDATED FOR 1.2.4


Hi all,

Decided to post a new thread as a continuation of this one - http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=101568

This Mod enables the in-game Logbook to track your Multiplayer flights as well as your Singleplayer flights.

It's a simple install. REQUIRES NO MANUAL FILE EDITING...Either use JSGME or overwrite your files in the DCS World directory (remember to back up the files you're overwriting)

After install, start DCS:W via the launcher and click Multiplayer, after joining a server and flying a plane. Click exit to exit the server...at this point the Debriefing screen will load and your logbook will be updated. Just like in Singleplayer...


Here's a screenshot from a mission I just flew on the 104th server...



There are some requirements...

1. Your logbook name and Multiplayer name must be the same.

2. you MUST start Multiplayer via the launcher.

3. when flying Multiplayer, stick to ONE plane
...fly your mission/die/eject/land..even respawn...but YOU MUST STICK TO ONE PLANE...then 'EXIT' to the debriefing screen to update your stats. You can then rejoin the server and chose another plane. This is neccessary to due to how DCS:W handles player slots. I did have the mod tracking multiple player planes during a session, but if another player takes your slot in the same session, their stats will be added to yours.

I'll upload the mod to Userfiles but in the meantime,

DOWNLOAD HERE
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	MPLogbook.png
Views:	3705
Size:	196.6 KB
ID:	77798  

Last edited by Ebs; 05-20-2013 at 10:00 PM.
Ebs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 11:34 PM   #2
HiJack
Veteran
 
HiJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,806
Default

Great Ebs. What happens if I switch aircrafts during mission? Is nothing recorded?
__________________
Windows 7 64 bit FTW!
My DCS Tools:
Quick Airfield information , Better trim with the X52 Pro , Tacview Glideslopes

Spoiler:

ASUS Z97-PRO, Socket-1150
Intel® Core i7-4770K Processor overclocked to @ 4.20 GHz
32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR3 2133MHz CL9 4x8GB
Sapphire Radeon TRI-X R9 390X 8GB "OC"
Samsung SSD 850PRO 1TB SSD
WD 2TB Black 3,5", SATA64MB Cache, Dual Processor, 7200RPM
Windows 7 64-bit
Philips 40" 4K LED BDM4065UC, ASUS 27” and Dell 24” screens
HiJack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 11:52 PM   #3
Aviators
Senior Member
 
Aviators's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,113
Default

great job
__________________
www.amvi.it
Aviators is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 12:15 AM   #4
Seil
Junior Member
 
Seil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 95
Default

Thank you Ebs,

I've only been without it now for a couple days and I was already starting to freak out good work my man


-Seil

Last edited by Seil; 03-01-2013 at 12:17 AM.
Seil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 05:37 AM   #5
Mastiff
Veteran
 
Mastiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Mars
Posts: 4,223
Default

Hi Ebbs I was using the DCS grey launcher and then starting MP from inside the UI, had no issues with it not working.

just so you know,

Note we don't have to change the initiator notepad++ anymore? to our names?
__________________
" any failure you meet is never a defeat; merely a set up for a greater comeback "
"I Don't Use Mods."
Asus z370 MX||i7x8700k||ddr4-32gb PC3200||RTX 2080-8gb||AX1200 Corsair||turtle beach elite pro 7.1||Win10x64||TrackIr 4/ir||VKB,MCG\ViRpiL,T50cm|MFG CrossWinds||X55 Throttle||G15 Keyboard/Mouse|| Rift VR
32 Samsung|| 1x9inc||

Last edited by Mastiff; 03-01-2013 at 05:52 AM.
Mastiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 07:39 AM   #6
Ebs
Member
 
Ebs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 253
Default

Thanks guys

Quote:
Originally Posted by HiJack View Post
Great Ebs. What happens if I switch aircrafts during mission? Is nothing recorded?
Basically the last aircraft you joined is tracked.
Ebs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 07:40 AM   #7
Ebs
Member
 
Ebs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 253
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mastiff View Post
Hi Ebbs I was using the DCS grey launcher and then starting MP from inside the UI, had no issues with it not working.

just so you know,

Note we don't have to change the initiator notepad++ anymore? to our names?

Are you sure about this Mastiff? The mod only updates the logbook when you see the debriefing screen. If you start MP directly then exit, you won't see a debriefing screen so your logbook won't update.

And yes, no more 'initiator' changing. it's all automatic now
Ebs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 08:05 AM   #8
Mastiff
Veteran
 
Mastiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Mars
Posts: 4,223
Default

Im pretty sur i have been getting briefing screen every time.
__________________
" any failure you meet is never a defeat; merely a set up for a greater comeback "
"I Don't Use Mods."
Asus z370 MX||i7x8700k||ddr4-32gb PC3200||RTX 2080-8gb||AX1200 Corsair||turtle beach elite pro 7.1||Win10x64||TrackIr 4/ir||VKB,MCG\ViRpiL,T50cm|MFG CrossWinds||X55 Throttle||G15 Keyboard/Mouse|| Rift VR
32 Samsung|| 1x9inc||
Mastiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 08:19 AM   #9
Ebs
Member
 
Ebs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 253
Default

Just double check for me Mastiff. load DCS via the MP icon...join a server...join a plane then exit server. if you see Debriefing screen then all is well.
Ebs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 11:00 AM   #10
Mastiff
Veteran
 
Mastiff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Mars
Posts: 4,223
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ebs View Post
Just double check for me Mastiff. load DCS via the MP icon...join a server...join a plane then exit server. if you see Debriefing screen then all is well.
the MP icon yes that doesn't work, mistake, I thought you stating don't use the SP ui icon but use the MP one?

So yes the MP icon doesn't work..

yes for some reason everyones install is different, theres several icon colors and I guess it depends where you live, to which one the installer places?
__________________
" any failure you meet is never a defeat; merely a set up for a greater comeback "
"I Don't Use Mods."
Asus z370 MX||i7x8700k||ddr4-32gb PC3200||RTX 2080-8gb||AX1200 Corsair||turtle beach elite pro 7.1||Win10x64||TrackIr 4/ir||VKB,MCG\ViRpiL,T50cm|MFG CrossWinds||X55 Throttle||G15 Keyboard/Mouse|| Rift VR
32 Samsung|| 1x9inc||

Last edited by Mastiff; 03-01-2013 at 11:24 PM.
Mastiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:26 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.