HMS targeting - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-05-2013, 05:53 PM   #1
TeeJay82
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 278
Default HMS targeting

Any plans to center the HMS reticule while zooming in? i know it was a mod earlier but after dcs world came out... i got scared of mods due to server compabilities
TeeJay82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2013, 06:02 PM   #2
karambiatos
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,320
Default

i use the HMS center mod, and i havent had any MP problems what so ever.

though it would be really nice to have the option in the game instead of modifying files
karambiatos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2013, 08:09 PM   #3
Daniel M
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 177
Default

Those mods only edit a config file. You can do it yourself if you'd like. (i'm to lazy to search for the original thread, but this is someone elses find, please credit them)

...\Program Files\eagle dynamics\dcs world\mods\aircrafts\ka-50\cockpit\scripts\config.lua
change
Code:
v_angle_shift 	   = math.rad(11) -- displacement for padlock and helmet
to
Code:
v_angle_shift 	   = 0
(i do v_angle_shift = 0--math.rad(11) -- displacement for padlock and helmet so i can revert back if needed)
Daniel M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2013, 09:32 PM   #4
Mohamengina
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 467
Default

I hope they fix this in an upcoming patch. It's really annoying when you're fully zoomed and can't target something as easily as you could be.
Mohamengina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2013, 09:44 PM   #5
karambiatos
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,320
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mohamengina View Post
I hope they fix this in an upcoming patch. It's really annoying when you're fully zoomed and can't target something as easily as you could be.
theyd need to fix the mouse skipping pixels like mad 1st, and it only happens for the mouse axis, really weird
karambiatos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2013, 11:05 PM   #6
dooom
Senior Member
 
dooom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Saskatoon Saskatchewan
Posts: 2,274
Default

no compatability issues if you edit the cfg in this case. go ahead.
__________________

""This was not in the Manual I did not read", cried the Noob" - BMBM, WWIIOL
*NOTCH VIDEO F15 vs SU33
*P-51D ANM64 Bombing guide
dooom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 01:58 PM   #7
TeeJay82
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 278
Default

Ok ill give the conf edit a shot.. tyvm for your time
TeeJay82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 02:02 PM   #8
TeeJay82
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 278
Default

Worked like a charm Thank you daniel
TeeJay82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2014, 01:19 PM   #9
SnowTiger
Senior Member
 
SnowTiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Madoc, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,284
Default

DOES changing this .lau file affect Multiplayer or anything else ?
i.e. Would Punkbuster or the like look at it as a Cheat ?
__________________
SnowTiger
SnowTiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2014, 02:16 PM   #10
etcher
Junior Member
 
etcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 63
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SnowTiger View Post
DOES changing this .lau file affect Multiplayer or anything else ?
i.e. Would Punkbuster or the like look at it as a Cheat ?
Nope
etcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:38 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.