VOR Navigation - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-11-2018, 12:48 PM   #1
CrackerJack
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Burlington, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 187
Default VOR Navigation

Sorry if I'm missing something obvious but I how do you track a VOR radial?
__________________
Win 10 64-bit, Intel Core i7-7700k@4.2GHz, MSI 1080Ti , 16 GB, 500GB SSD, LG 34UM95, Acer T232HL, TrackIR 5 Pro, Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS, Saitek Combat Rudder Pedals.
CrackerJack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2018, 02:03 PM   #2
malusku
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 10
Default

Quite often it is impossible for me to tunn a TACAN radial, because I do it properly (TACAN ON, clear, TACAN radial and intro, and then TACAN boxed in HSI) but nothing appears in my HSI, only a crazy circle movement of cursor along the 360º scale, what am I doing wrong?
malusku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2018, 02:05 PM   #3
joey45
Veteran
 
joey45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Quixel suite and 3ds max
Posts: 10,064
Default

It can't find the signal.

What map and airfield?
__________________
General 3D modeling thread and reference sites
new UK liveries for planes, ships and MODS.
The only way to make sense out of change is to plunge into it, move with it, and join the dance.
"Me, the 13th Duke of Wybourne, here on the ED forums at 3 'o' clock in the morning, with my reputation. Are they mad.."
Please send all hate mail to No11
V0.99 of my UK Yak-52 is now available in the user files..
joey45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2018, 02:06 PM   #4
emibat
Junior Member
 
emibat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: 32TNR1651936944
Posts: 43
Send a message via MSN to emibat
Default

it's wrong TACAN channel. The cursor should be stable.

Try to edit a mission in Caucaso. Put your F-18 near to Kutaisi, and use TACAN on ch 44X. Than Let us know
__________________
emibat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2018, 02:15 PM   #5
Shadoga
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 145
Default

TACAN's are bugged in that they switch themselves on and off, at least in multiplayer.

For VOR nav in the Hornet, you cannot navigate their radials but you can home on them by dialing them into one of your comm radios and then get a bearing needle by selecting ADF 1 or 2.

Unfortunately, you cannot navigate the many NDBs on the maps with the same ADF function because your comm radios can't tune NDB frequency ranges.

Doesn't make sense, but that's what stingy customers wrote into the Hornet's requirement book...
So basically, VOR nav in the Hornet works like classic NDB/ADF navigation and it occupies one of your two comm radios.
Shadoga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2018, 02:39 PM   #6
malusku
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 10
Default

Hi. I put proper TACAN code/channel (I search it on the airports information in the map, or in the HSI-DATA-UFP). I only play in Caucasus and in single player most of the time. For exemple, yesterday I tried to do a night flight to Batumi from Maykop-Khanskaya and it was impossible to activate the TACAN channel (I think it is 16x).
malusku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2018, 02:40 PM   #7
fitness88
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,907
Default

I know with TACAN if it's off the HSI scale you won't see it or the course select line, you will need to scale out or wait till you get closer.
fitness88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2018, 03:03 PM   #8
malusku
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 10
Default

The problem is not with the course line. The problem is that it is impossible to engage the TACAN code. I have tried in closer airports and the same. I play with oculus, dont know if this affects

Enviado desde mi ONEPLUS A3003 mediante Tapatalk
malusku is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2018, 04:19 PM   #9
Arbil
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 31
Default

TACAN is very sensitive to line of sight. Mountains and hills will definitely block it. If you're sure you are doing everything right with the hardware and it's not locking on it's probably a LOS issue. Get some altitude.
Arbil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2018, 04:22 PM   #10
fitness88
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,907
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by malusku View Post
The problem is not with the course line. The problem is that it is impossible to engage the TACAN code. I have tried in closer airports and the same. I play with oculus, dont know if this affects

Enviado desde mi ONEPLUS A3003 mediante Tapatalk


I too use Oculus...no problem unless of course I'm too far.
fitness88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:04 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.