AI lead - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-11-2018, 03:55 PM   #1
bC3660
Member
 
bC3660's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Oregon
Posts: 228
Default AI lead

Is it possible to set up an AI lead in the missions? If so how? Thanks
bC3660 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2018, 04:29 PM   #2
kunterbunt
Member
 
kunterbunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 265
Default

Not to my knowledge.
__________________
My Rig: i7-3770K @ 4200 Extreme | 16GB DDR3-1600 Ram | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980 Ti | Thrustmoster Hotas Warthog | MFG Crosswind rudder pedals | Oculus Rift CV1
kunterbunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2018, 04:38 PM   #3
P5138
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 65
Default

In the mission editor, when creating a mission, it is possible to set a "Client" aircraft to be in a position behind an AI lead. You cannot designate an aircraft outside the lead aircraft as a "Player", though. Setting an aircraft as a "Client" will require you to select the position when the mission loads.

I'm also not entirely certain if the AI communicates or does any actual leading from that position. I never tested it beyond seeing that it was possible. That also goes for radio commands from the player. I'm not sure that any chain of command is respected by the AI, or if it just takes the player's inputs as gospel regardless of his position in the flight.

Last edited by P5138; 06-11-2018 at 04:41 PM.
P5138 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:44 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.