Mission 1 (DCS 2.5) - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-03-2018, 08:08 PM   #1
Skitter
Member
 
Skitter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Wales (I'm Polish)
Posts: 423
Default Mission 1 (DCS 2.5)

Hi,
I have started the Mirage campaign and in mission one, after I try to taxi (at Vaziani) the nose cone suddenly breaks off showing the radar. The plane stops abruptly and loud bang can be heart. I noticed the same happens to the AI aircrafts.

Bugged ?
Skitter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2018, 05:39 AM   #2
baltic_dragon
3rd Party Campaign Creator
 
baltic_dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: I am Polish
Posts: 3,024
Default

Eee... I'll try tonight. If it is a bug, then it must be something pretty new. Can't think of anything in the campaign itself that could lead to something like this...
__________________
Released DLC Campaigns
THE ENEMY WITHIN for A-10C (more info) (trailer)
F-15C: THE GEORGIAN WAR for F-15C (more info) (trailer)
M-2000C RED FLAG (more info) (trailer)
baltic_dragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2018, 12:10 PM   #3
Ramsay
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 1,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skitter View Post
Hi,
I have started the Mirage campaign and in mission one, after I try to taxi (at Vaziani) the nose cone suddenly breaks off showing the radar. The plane stops abruptly and loud bang can be heart. I noticed the same happens to the AI aircrafts.

Bugged ?
I'm not seeing any modelling/damage issues, testing mission one as far as orbiting at WP3.

Tested in DCS 2.5.0.14304, both Openbeta and update thread 'Mission 01 FINAL.miz', flown as stand-alone missions i.e. copied to 'User' Saved Games mission folder.

Might be worth verifying your DCS files if the problem persists.
__________________
i7 860 @2.8GHz , 12GB DDR3 , GTX1050Ti 4GB, 2+4TB HD, MSFFB2 joystick, X52 Pro Thottle, TIR5, Win 10 Pro x64, 1920X1080
Ramsay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2018, 07:53 PM   #4
Skitter
Member
 
Skitter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Wales (I'm Polish)
Posts: 423
Default

Oh...sorry if it's me... I played twice and twice had the same problem. I was expecting that everybody else have the same problem. I am playing Open Beta with latest update. Will check my DCS files. Cheers

Last edited by Skitter; 03-05-2018 at 07:47 AM.
Skitter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2018, 08:29 PM   #5
pino
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: piacenza
Posts: 2
Default

I have problems in mission 1. Even if I complete it and park in slot 35 DCS tells me "Mission accomplished, You can exit when you want" but then gives me an accomplishment only at 50% and it doesn't charges mission 2
pino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2018, 11:28 PM   #6
S_Froggy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 12
Default

Pino.
You have yo follow the exact pattern than the brieffing shows it after touch down.
Oh, and use F10 to talk to Tower and not F5.
S_Froggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 09:59 AM   #7
Skitter
Member
 
Skitter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Wales (I'm Polish)
Posts: 423
Default

I switched my mods off and repaired the DCS Open Beta. Not sure which one did it, but it worked. After the fix, I was actually spawned in a different parking position. In a shelter this time. And it worked.
Skitter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 05:23 PM   #8
baltic_dragon
3rd Party Campaign Creator
 
baltic_dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: I am Polish
Posts: 3,024
Default

I can confirm I updated all the missions and starting positions for 2.5, but haven’t checked for the compatibility with any mods. But on clean install you should be golden!
__________________
Released DLC Campaigns
THE ENEMY WITHIN for A-10C (more info) (trailer)
F-15C: THE GEORGIAN WAR for F-15C (more info) (trailer)
M-2000C RED FLAG (more info) (trailer)
baltic_dragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 08:11 PM   #9
VirusAM
Member
 
VirusAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Rome, Italy
Posts: 570
Send a message via MSN to VirusAM
Default

i have the same problem....don't know which mod could cause this one
__________________
Vincent "Virus" DThe
AMD Ryzen 2700x | 16gb DDR4 Ram | GeForce GTX1080ti | SSD Nvme Intel | Hotas Warthog + Cougar MFD | Thrustmaster Rudder | UTC MkII Pro + Ps3Eye | Samsung CH3270 32" 2560x1440 QLED Monitor.
VirusAM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2018, 01:18 PM   #10
Skitter
Member
 
Skitter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Wales (I'm Polish)
Posts: 423
Default

baltic_dragon , thanks for you time. Mods are my problem, cheers :-)
Skitter is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:47 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.