Game mode or Sim mode, how to select a mode - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-04-2017, 05:37 AM   #1
Gpruitt54
Member
 
Gpruitt54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Chicago
Posts: 187
Default Game mode or Sim mode, how to select a mode

How does one choose sim mode or game mode?
Can I chose sim mode for one module and game mode for another, or is there one mode for all?
Gpruitt54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2017, 01:15 PM   #2
Maulkin
Member
 
Maulkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 718
Default

I believe it can be set inside the mission but you can override that setting from your option "Game settings" under realism I think. Not sure any more as i have not tried game mode since Black Shark was a separate executable.
__________________
--Maulkin


Windows 10 64-bit - Intel i7 3770k @ 3.5GHz - 16 GB DDR3 1600MHz RAM - ASUS Strix GTX 1080ti - Asus P8Z77-V LE Plus motherboard w/ onboard SoundMAX integrated audio - Samsung EVO Pro 1 TB SSD - Altec Lansing 5.1 speaker setup - TrackIR 4 Pro - Thrustmaster Warthog - Saitek rudder pedals - Lilliput UM-80/C with TM Cougars - Oculus Rift
Maulkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2017, 01:24 PM   #3
Gpruitt54
Member
 
Gpruitt54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Chicago
Posts: 187
Default

Yeah, I am not sure which mode I am playing in.
Gpruitt54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2017, 01:32 PM   #4
Art-J
Veteran
 
Art-J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 4,089
Default

One of these modes (though I don't remember if "flight" or "avionics" one) has some big fancy orange arcade-shooter-style drawings and indicators on the right side of the screen, so If you don't see them, then at least this one is off for sure .
__________________
i7 9700K @ stock speed, single GTX1070, 32 gigs of RAM, TH Warthog, MFG Crosswind, Win10.
Art-J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2017, 05:00 AM   #5
Gpruitt54
Member
 
Gpruitt54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Chicago
Posts: 187
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Art-J View Post
One of these modes (though I don't remember if "flight" or "avionics" one) has some big fancy orange arcade-shooter-style drawings and indicators on the right side of the screen, so If you don't see them, then at least this one is off for sure .
Thanks. So how do change from Sim Mode to Game Mode or Game Mode to Sim Mode?
This has always been a well guarded secret in DCS titles.
Gpruitt54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2017, 06:07 AM   #6
Nirvi
ED Translator / Moderator
 
Nirvi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,778
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gpruitt54 View Post
Thanks. So how do change from Sim Mode to Game Mode or Game Mode to Sim Mode?
This has always been a well guarded secret in DCS titles.
Options - Gameplay
Check "Game flight mode" and/or "Game avionics mode".
Nirvi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2017, 06:56 PM   #7
Gpruitt54
Member
 
Gpruitt54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Chicago
Posts: 187
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nirvi View Post
Options - Gameplay
Check "Game flight mode" and/or "Game avionics mode".
OK, I get it now. I am switching specific options (flight mode / avionics mode) as opposed to one blanket catch-all option. Thanks. That was easy.
Gpruitt54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2017, 12:33 PM   #8
Nooch
Senior Member
 
Nooch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Reality
Posts: 1,540
Default

Yep there are two options. Flight mode is the flight model, whether you want your aircraft to handle more like the real thing or just in a much easier to fly, more arcade way. Avionics is for how complicated and realistic you want the controls to be. Like for example shooting missiles or using the radar will require more steps and will be much more complicated in Game Avionics mode.

Basically Game flight mode and Game avionics mode are for arcade style gameplay.
Nooch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2020, 09:34 PM   #9
salsantana
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 31
Default

I recall in Flaming Cliffs or standalone A-10c that the mode showing in the Options/Controls page determined which mode the flight session would boot into..... what mode you chose in the pull-down; A-10c Game or A-10c Real.
Regardless, the tip in here about it available on an options screen is huge help.
salsantana is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:04 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.