2.1 as stand alone installation? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-01-2017, 06:31 PM   #1
104th_Money
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 100
Default 2.1 as stand alone installation?

Hi all,

I was wondering if there is a way to install 2.1 as a stand alone version. I'm having major issues with 2.1 not working. I'll download it, it takes so many hours...try the fixes, it doesn't work...have to use command line to get back to previous version...takes forever to download...repair previous version to get it to work. Original 2.1 download, trying fixes, previous version download took all friggin day on my one day off...

Since I already have separate 1.5/2.0 installations I would rather just have a dedicated 2.1 install so that I can keep using 2.0 while the 2.1 problems are worked out.

I don't mind using another activation or using up HD space for it.
__________________
Alienware Aurora R5 i7-6700k liquid cooled,4.0ghz overclocked to 4.4ghz, 32gb 2133mhz memory, 512gb SSD/1tb HD, EVGA GTX 1080ti FTW3, 32" Asus 2560x1440 display, 27" Samsung HD monitor, Thrustmaster Warthog stick and throttle, CH Pro Pedals.
104th_Money is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2017, 06:44 PM   #2
cichlidfan
Veteran
 
cichlidfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Woodbridge,VA,USA
Posts: 19,392
Default

The short answer is yes. The long answer involves reverting your v2.1 to v2.0.x, renaming shortcuts and installing another, fresh, copy of v2 into a new folder.
__________________
ASUS ROG Maximus VIII Hero, i7-6700K, Noctua NH-D14 Cooler, Crucial 32GB DDR4 2133, Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB, Samsung EVO 250GB & 500GB SSD, 2TB Caviar Black, Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme 8GB, Corsair HX1000i, Phillips BDM4065UC 40" 4k monitor, VX2258 TouchScreen, TIR 5 w/ProClip, TM Warthog, VKB Gladiator Pro, Saitek X56, et. al., MFG Crosswind Pedals #1199, VolairSim Pit, Rift CV1
cichlidfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2017, 09:51 PM   #3
104th_Money
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 100
Default

@cichlidfan

Could you give me the exact procedure in detail? The extra effort to do so would be well worth the headache and still allow me to use 2.0 in the meantime.

Kind of an in between time for me as I just upgraded from a GTX 1080 to a 1080ti and have been loving how far I can push 2.0 at 1440p. I just want to be able to enjoy it while dealing with 2.1 separately.

My 2.1 installation has already been reverted to 2.0.x. I had to repair after the revert to get it working.
__________________
Alienware Aurora R5 i7-6700k liquid cooled,4.0ghz overclocked to 4.4ghz, 32gb 2133mhz memory, 512gb SSD/1tb HD, EVGA GTX 1080ti FTW3, 32" Asus 2560x1440 display, 27" Samsung HD monitor, Thrustmaster Warthog stick and throttle, CH Pro Pedals.
104th_Money is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2017, 11:23 PM   #4
Buzzles
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Northern Europe
Posts: 2,468
Default

Have a look for "dcs_variant.txt" in your 2.0 directory and it'll set you down the right path.
Buzzles is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:00 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.