Helo won't stop - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-16-2018, 03:20 AM   #1
LtMacGowan
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 107
Default Helo won't stop

Its been awhile since I played but and forgive me if my terms arent precise I always used the joystick slider to control the collective to provide power to the helo. Now whenever i start the helo up or try and land even with the joystick slider all the way down the Helo takes off like a rocket around the ground even with the brakes applied.

I even tried the page down and other command for the throttle and set them all to zero and the helo still races around the ground. its making the game unplayable. Please what am I doing wrong? How can i go back to just the joystick slider controlling the power?
LtMacGowan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 05:10 AM   #2
Art-J
Veteran
 
Art-J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 3,260
Default

It's difficult to say what's up from your vague description, but I would check the most obvious things first:
a) any unwanted/duplicated assignments in controls menu?
b) "game flight mode" turned on in the sim options? It's known to be a buggy feature, better to forget about it;
c) "control helper" turned on in Mi-8 special options? Buggy as above.

Don't mess with the throttles by the way, they're supposed to be at max all the time, the RPM governor takes care of the rest.
__________________
i5 4670K @ 4.4, single GTX1070, 16 gigs of RAM, TH Warthog, MFG Crosswind, Win7 x64.
Art-J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 05:17 AM   #3
cthulhu68
Senior Member
 
cthulhu68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: R'lyeh, The Deepest Depths of the South Pacific
Posts: 1,186
Default

Collective needs to be at 0 before you start mission.
__________________

Last edited by cthulhu68; 04-16-2018 at 05:25 AM.
cthulhu68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 01:57 PM   #4
LtMacGowan
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 107
Default

Thanks you were right some how game mode was enabled. Soon as i switched it to Sim it works fine.
LtMacGowan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:19 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.