Ed fix the Cockpit Lights asap please - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-23-2018, 09:15 PM   #1
derbynew
Junior Member
 
derbynew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 69
Default Ed fix the Cockpit Lights asap please

Since you offered the 4 helicopter special, people are confused to know when auto pilot is engaged because the cockpit graphics are terrible.

Guys, this is unacceptable, you cannot sell a product with such a bad cockpit bug.

New users are not expected to be able to edit the graphics either.

So please get this fixed asap or don't sell the ka-50 unless the cockpit graphic are fixed.

Seriously, what are you guys thinking including it in the eshop special?

Lastly, when is the cockpit going to be fixed?

Why don't you at least put a Temporary fix on the AP buttons and weapon system buttons? It takes me 1 hour to fix them using gimp.

Surely you can get someone to put a temp fix,.

I'm not going to help new users with this issue anymore, I'm. Not your free technical support.

Patience has run out.

Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk
__________________
Romiko Derbynew

---------------------------------------------------------------
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-9600K CPU @ 4.8GHz
Corsair Vengeance XMP 32GB - CMW32GX4M4C3000C15
MSI NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 Gamzing Z 8GB
MSI Z390 Gaming Edge AC Motherboard
NZXT H500 Case
EVGA 650W P2 Power Supply
NH U12S CPU Cooler - 2 fans
2 Inlet fans - Noctua
2 outlet fans - Noctua
derbynew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2018, 08:28 AM   #2
Schlomo1933
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 36
Default

+1
Schlomo1933 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2018, 12:36 PM   #3
Lesnoj
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 2
Default

True its a shame that you are selling a broken product and want money. If I knew that in the KA-50 are some many bugs I would never buy it and wait till it will be fixed. SHAME - SHAME !
Lesnoj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2018, 07:18 AM   #4
sloofa
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 10
Default

+1
sloofa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2018, 08:07 AM   #5
M1Combat
Member
 
M1Combat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Prescott AZ, US
Posts: 458
Default

Isn't that pretty close to the only bug with the shark?
__________________
Win-10 x64

Nvidia GTX970 (HTC Vive)
MSI Z77 MPower
Core i5-3570K
24GB G-Skill Trident-X

Saitek X-65F and Fanatec Club-Sport Pedals
(UCR - mapping throttle and clutch pedals together to form a rudder Axis)
GamesCom/Plantronics 780 USB Headset
M1Combat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2018, 02:19 AM   #6
Scofflaw
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 7
Default

I'm really hoping the KA refresh will have been worth the wait.
Scofflaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2018, 08:44 AM   #7
MrDieing
Member
 
MrDieing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 546
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lesnoj View Post
True its a shame that you are selling a broken product and want money. If I knew that in the KA-50 are some many bugs I would never buy it and wait till it will be fixed. SHAME - SHAME !
Please name me all the many bugs you have found that makes this module broken.
MrDieing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2018, 10:36 AM   #8
Cnuke
Member
 
Cnuke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 303
Default

For the time being until the update and lighting fix comes.
I have to thank PeaceSells for providing a solution to some issues with these files:
https://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php...44&postcount=6


For anyone that uses another mod like Ricardo's HD cockpit textures, the files from PeaceSells can be integrated. To do so you need to copy and rename the files from PeaceSells in Ric's mod corresponding to the filenames used by Ricardo. The only file you don't overwrite is the ".lua" textfile.
Cnuke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2018, 10:38 AM   #9
mape2k
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrDieing View Post
Please name me all the many bugs you have found that makes this module broken.
Just have a look in the „bugs“ section on of this forum to get an idea.
mape2k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2018, 11:08 AM   #10
gorzasty
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 52
Default

Sorry maybe this is no the place but does the iff in BS works? Few days ago I made some friendly fire with M2000c but it showed me the enemies on my radar.

Wysłane z mojego SM-G935F przy użyciu Tapatalka
gorzasty is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:58 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.