Please add TDC Slew axis - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-30-2018, 05:52 PM   #1
Headwarp
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 477
Default Please add TDC Slew axis

Don't get me wrong I'm not upset. Just please add this even if slightly unrealistic, I kind of need the slew nub not to be useless to make the most of my WH Throttle.


Hope this is planned.

I'm stoked to be sitting in a virtual Hornet. I'm quite excited. For me slew nub for TDC is must have.

Apologies if this belongs in the bugs and problems thread.
__________________
Win 10 pro 64bit i7 8700k @ 4.9ghz (all cores) - EVGA RTX 2080Ti XC Ultra, 32GB DDR4 3200 16CAS, 970 Evo 250Gb boot drive, pny 480gb sata 3 SSDx2, 4TB HDD - Acer Predator x34 (3440x1440@100hz), Samsung Odyssey WMR, - Peripherals = msffb2 for heli/prop planes, warthog (for jets), -Warthog throttle, Logitech G13, MFG Crosswinds

Last edited by Headwarp; 05-30-2018 at 05:54 PM.
Headwarp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2018, 06:28 PM   #2
Midnightzulu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 51
Default

2!!!
Midnightzulu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2018, 06:31 PM   #3
Manuel_108
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 773
Default

What are you guys using instead on the TM Warthog? The hat switch right next to it?
Manuel_108 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2018, 06:40 PM   #4
Headwarp
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 477
Default

Yeah I'm using the Coolie hat (proper designation for the hat you're refering to, not to sound snobby or anything).

I'd rather be using the coolie hat for radar elevation since I don't have a rotary on the throttle like the f/a-18c does, as well as for the buttons on the front of the throttle. Hopefully it's just a matter of them programming in axis controls for the TDC. See no reason why they won't be able to, as there are TDC Mouse assignments.

. Not too big a deal. I've managed to get around it by putting what should be throttle grip assignments on one of the extra hat switches on the stick, but, it feels wrong lol. I usually match the HOTAS diagrams in the manual as closely as I possibly can. There is really nothing else the Slew Axis is useful for on the WH Throttle IMO, because of its nature to return to center. I'm not even asking for the team to set up a saturation/curve/deadzone profile for it. I can do that much. Just the ability to assign it like every other aircraft with some kind of camera/target designator allows for.

I also don't really agree with this thread moving to wishlist rather than bugs and problems, but please don't take that as me attempting to give anyone a hard time. Slew nubs make more sense to me than using my mouse for the task. I see this as more as an oversight, no offense. I know you guys have been busy today, I'm not trying to be harsh. Also not going to be upset if this is where this stays.
__________________
Win 10 pro 64bit i7 8700k @ 4.9ghz (all cores) - EVGA RTX 2080Ti XC Ultra, 32GB DDR4 3200 16CAS, 970 Evo 250Gb boot drive, pny 480gb sata 3 SSDx2, 4TB HDD - Acer Predator x34 (3440x1440@100hz), Samsung Odyssey WMR, - Peripherals = msffb2 for heli/prop planes, warthog (for jets), -Warthog throttle, Logitech G13, MFG Crosswinds

Last edited by Headwarp; 05-30-2018 at 07:17 PM.
Headwarp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2018, 06:50 PM   #5
Midnightzulu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 51
Default

I’m using the T1600 throttle. No extra hat switches for me right now, so I’m forced to use the keyboard. There really needs to be an axis assigned since the T1600 “mini stick” is pretty much right where the TDC is on the real unit. Kind of surprised this isn’t an option straight away, but I’m sure it’ll be added as the module gets flushed out.
Midnightzulu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2018, 06:57 PM   #6
Headwarp
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 477
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Midnightzulu View Post
I’m using the T1600 throttle. No extra hat switches for me right now, so I’m forced to use the keyboard. There really needs to be an axis assigned since the T1600 “mini stick” is pretty much right where the TDC is on the real unit. Kind of surprised this isn’t an option straight away, but I’m sure it’ll be added as the module gets flushed out.
I'm confident it will be added at some point. Just kind of feels like a no brainer since you can use it with any other aircraft with similar functions. As well as the Warthog being such a popular choice for this community.

Not trying to rain on anybody's parade today with the release of such an iconic aircraft. FWIW i only managed about 2 hours of sleep last night, and am squealing with glee sitting in this virtual cockpit. The excitement is real. Just wanted to also add - thank you guys for the 3 position switch functionality off the getgo. This plane is amazing.
__________________
Win 10 pro 64bit i7 8700k @ 4.9ghz (all cores) - EVGA RTX 2080Ti XC Ultra, 32GB DDR4 3200 16CAS, 970 Evo 250Gb boot drive, pny 480gb sata 3 SSDx2, 4TB HDD - Acer Predator x34 (3440x1440@100hz), Samsung Odyssey WMR, - Peripherals = msffb2 for heli/prop planes, warthog (for jets), -Warthog throttle, Logitech G13, MFG Crosswinds

Last edited by Headwarp; 05-30-2018 at 08:10 PM.
Headwarp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2018, 07:10 PM   #7
Eaglewings
Member
 
Eaglewings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 265
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Midnightzulu View Post
I’m using the T1600 throttle. No extra hat switches for me right now, so I’m forced to use the keyboard. There really needs to be an axis assigned since the T1600 “mini stick” is pretty much right where the TDC is on the real unit. Kind of surprised this isn’t an option straight away, but I’m sure it’ll be added as the module gets flushed out.
Hello Midnightzulu

I have plans to get the T1600 throttle for the FA-18C. So I will be glad if you can fill me in on whether it sit very well with the Hornet throttle configuration. I thought looking at the RL Hornet throttle, the T1600 throttle would be very close to matching it.
Eaglewings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2018, 07:15 PM   #8
epoch
Member
 
epoch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 316
Default

I wonder if any of TDC axis can be modded for now (until, hopefully, it's added formally). Any LUA experts out there can advise?
epoch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2018, 07:19 PM   #9
CHRISXTR3M3
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 427
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by epoch View Post
I wonder if any of TDC axis can be modded for now (until, hopefully, it's added formally). Any LUA experts out there can advise?


I will be making one for the Hornet drivers out there with the X55 throttle mouse nipple.
__________________
User Files for AV8-B, X55
CHRISXTR3M3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2018, 08:20 PM   #10
CHRISXTR3M3
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 427
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CHRISXTR3M3 View Post
I will be making one for the Hornet drivers out there with the X55 throttle mouse nipple.




My previous TDC axis profile for x55 throttle mouse nipple will work on F/A-18C


https://www.digitalcombatsimulator.c...files/3288785/




I will try to get something working for you A-10C HOTAS and T1600 HOTAS users.


Just a bit hard to program the software without the hardware so I am not making any promises, other than that I will attempt to create profiles for you guys using the respective software for profile creation for each Device
__________________
User Files for AV8-B, X55
CHRISXTR3M3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:15 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.