Probe light not work after 2.5.6 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-16-2020, 09:13 PM   #1
borba_eagle
Junior Member
 
borba_eagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: São Paulo, BR
Posts: 92
Default Probe light not work after 2.5.6

I don't know if it's just for me but before I had it working.

After 2.5.6 it don't work anymore for me.




Track: server-20200216-113440.trk/file



And if it work here, the runway lights illuminates the aircraft correctly but it illuminate the glasses inside the cockpit:

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_200216_125155.png
Views:	263
Size:	1.13 MB
ID:	227765   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_200216_115408.png
Views:	258
Size:	2.51 MB
ID:	227767  
__________________
200 G. "Jelly" Borba - CO | www.vfa-83.com
borba_eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 09:56 PM   #2
Mnemonic
Veteran
 
Mnemonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
Posts: 3,540
Default

probe light works just fine in 2.5.6, you need to turn your master light switch on (pinky switch on a throttle)
Mnemonic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2020, 10:00 PM   #3
borba_eagle
Junior Member
 
borba_eagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: São Paulo, BR
Posts: 92
Default

I was as server host and with lights on. Didn't work. I'll try as client.
__________________
200 G. "Jelly" Borba - CO | www.vfa-83.com
borba_eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2020, 02:56 AM   #4
Callsign: JoNay
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 40
Default

I also can not get the probe light to work at all in 2.5.6.

And it worked only occasionally for me in 2.5.5.
Callsign: JoNay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2020, 02:57 AM   #5
Ziptie
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: America
Posts: 1,178
Default

Probe light is dependent on the external lights being toggled on. Worked reliably in 2.5.5 . Actually haven’t checked it in 2.5.6 - but during a daytime AAR, the light was visible from F2 view.


Cheers,

Don
__________________
i7 6700 @4ghz, 32GB HyperX Fury ddr4-2133 ram, GTX980, Oculus Rift CV1, 2x400 gig SSD drives (one soley for DCS OpenBeta standalone) Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS

Airframes: A10C, F/A-18C, F-14B, FC3, Combined Arms. Terrains: Persian Gulf, Nevada NTTR

Last edited by Ziptie; 02-22-2020 at 03:10 AM.
Ziptie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2020, 03:04 AM   #6
Callsign: JoNay
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ziptie View Post
Probe light is dependent on the external lights being toggled on.


Cheers,

Don
My external lights are on. Probe light still doesn't work.

If you go to the external view it shows the light to be working, however no local light is actually being projected into the environment. Fly up close to a basket like the OP's picture and you'll see for yourself.
Callsign: JoNay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:01 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.