JTAC Coordinates in Lat/Long for the F/A-18C - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-08-2019, 09:42 PM   #21
metzger
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 871
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2alpha-down0 View Post
Anyone have issues using this with VoiceAttack/VAICOM? I just installed it and now the radio no longer works.
Same here, doesn't work with vaicom unfortunately.
metzger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2019, 10:12 PM   #22
Razi
Member
 
Razi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 283
Default

This version works with VA/VIACOM. I've been using it and just tested it out again today. It is only the Hornet version though. I added MGRS back in to attach here as I had taken it out because it is useless in the Hornet currently.

There may be issues with it as I don't know what all was modified in the original version and I only modified the MGRS function and didn't touch the rest of the file. However, it seems to work exactly as I wanted. JTAC gives me the Lat/Long in Degrees Minutes Seconds for the Hornet.
Attached Files
File Type: zip JTAC-Coordinates-DMS.zip (11.5 KB, 39 views)

Last edited by Razi; 04-08-2019 at 10:17 PM.
Razi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2019, 10:19 PM   #23
Razi
Member
 
Razi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 283
Default

Here is the version minus the MGRS which I use, if anyone is interested.
Attached Files
File Type: zip JTAC-Coordinates-DMS-no-MGRS.zip (11.6 KB, 43 views)
Razi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2019, 02:51 AM   #24
2alpha-down0
Junior Member
 
2alpha-down0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Razi View Post
This version works with VA/VIACOM. I've been using it and just tested it out again today. It is only the Hornet version though. I added MGRS back in to attach here as I had taken it out because it is useless in the Hornet currently.

There may be issues with it as I don't know what all was modified in the original version and I only modified the MGRS function and didn't touch the rest of the file. However, it seems to work exactly as I wanted. JTAC gives me the Lat/Long in Degrees Minutes Seconds for the Hornet.
Works great, thanks so much.
2alpha-down0 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2019, 03:32 AM   #25
_mu110_
Member
 
_mu110_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 334
Default

Hi everyone, just compared the file I had uploaded with the one modified by Razi on diffchecker, the only difference I found was that I had accidentally typed some numbers in a random spot in the code which is almost certainly what was causing issues for you guys. I've just updated the downloads, please do try it out and let me know if the issue persists. Big thanks to Razi for really doing all the heavy lifting on this!
_mu110_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2019, 06:57 PM   #26
Cytt0rak
Member
 
Cytt0rak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 276
Default

Would it be possible to modify this mod to get new coordinate format that came with JDAM's in latest update?
Cytt0rak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2019, 07:20 PM   #27
_mu110_
Member
 
_mu110_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 334
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cytt0rak View Post
Would it be possible to modify this mod to get new coordinate format that came with JDAM's in latest update?
I haven’t been home yet today to try out the update so I’m not sure exactly what format it uses, but I can definitely update the mod once I have a look.
_mu110_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2019, 07:38 PM   #28
Cytt0rak
Member
 
Cytt0rak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 276
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _mu110_ View Post
I haven’t been home yet today to try out the update so I’m not sure exactly what format it uses, but I can definitely update the mod once I have a look.
Code:
  24° 45' 01.43" N     55° 12' 33.18" E
Its like this, last row of numbers adds more accuracy to JDAM.
Cytt0rak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2019, 12:58 AM   #29
_mu110_
Member
 
_mu110_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 334
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cytt0rak View Post
Code:
  24° 45' 01.43" N     55° 12' 33.18" E
Its like this, last row of numbers adds more accuracy to JDAM.
Just had a go with the JDAMs. I'm working on adding the functionality to the script, but I'm pretty sure at this point we're stuck with just Degrees Minutes Seconds, but later once they add the PRECISE function we'll be able to input those decimals as well for extra accuracy.
_mu110_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2019, 11:05 PM   #30
protea1
Member
 
protea1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 219
Default

Very nice thanks!!
__________________
AMD FX-8350
PALLIT GeForce GTX 1080 [ NVIDIA]
CRUCIAL MX500 1TB SDD
DELL P4317Q 43"
TRACK IR
Thrustmaster Hotas Warthog
Viacom VoiceAttack
protea1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:47 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.