DCS UFC ( Android app ) - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-27-2020, 09:52 AM   #11
pet333r
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 92
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LCO489 View Post
Hi, through this post i've found the AOA Indexer, but i'm having troubles with the app, where can i find some help for it? Thanks.
I created a post for this:
https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=267595

You can also write on priv or mail me, I will try to help
pet333r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2020, 09:59 AM   #12
pet333r
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 92
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by emc View Post
Hi, looks nice! I have 2 questions:
- did you try used DCS-BIOS for export data if yes why not using it? I'm just asking...
- is there a way try DCSUFC app before buy?

Nokia 6.1 with Tapatalk
1. this approach was more "flexible" than DCS-BIOS
2. I did not want to make an additional copy of the program in the store, and other approaches such as registration or something similar are unnecessary and also unnecessary for users
pet333r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2020, 05:30 PM   #13
emc
Member
 
emc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Krakow, Poland
Posts: 159
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pet333r View Post
1. this approach was more "flexible" than DCS-BIOS
2. I did not want to make an additional copy of the program in the store, and other approaches such as registration or something similar are unnecessary and also unnecessary for users
I'm asking because I use / have in export.lua:
- DCS-BIOS for DCS Flight Panels
- SimShaker
- VAICOMPRO (VoiceAttack plugin)
- Tacview
- SRS

So question is will DCS UFC or more pw-dev_script be compatible with those?
So, that's why I would like to try first before buy...
__________________
Take a look my mods


CPU: i7 7700 | GPU: GeForce GTX 1080 8GB DDR5 | Motherboard: ASUSTeK PRIME B250M-A | RAM: 2x16GB DDR4-2400 | Output: Kingston HyperX Cloud II | Edifier C2XD 2.1 |
Controlls: Saitek X-56 Rhino | Saitek Flight Rudder Pedals | Saitek Multi/Radio/Switch Panels | Thrustmaster MFD Cougar | Logitech G13 | OpenTrack with LaserClip | VoiceAttack with VAICOM Pro plugin
emc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2020, 08:16 PM   #14
pet333r
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 92
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by emc View Post
I'm asking because I use / have in export.lua:

- DCS-BIOS for DCS Flight Panels

- SimShaker

- VAICOMPRO (VoiceAttack plugin)

- Tacview

- SRS



So question is will DCS UFC or more pw-dev_script be compatible with those?

So, that's why I would like to try first before buy...
I have tested with DCS-BIOS and works, I have not tested the rest, but as far as I know from SRS there may be a conflict. I'm trying to find a better way to eliminate it

Wysłane z mojego Redmi 5 Plus przy użyciu Tapatalka
pet333r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2020, 09:21 AM   #15
pet333r
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 92
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by emc View Post
I'm asking because I use / have in export.lua:

- DCS-BIOS for DCS Flight Panels

- SimShaker

- VAICOMPRO (VoiceAttack plugin)

- Tacview

- SRS



So question is will DCS UFC or more pw-dev_script be compatible with those?

So, that's why I would like to try first before buy...
You can also try my another app AoA Indexer, it's free and use the same DCS script, so if you don't have conflicts with others then UFC will work

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d....dcsaoaindexer


Wysłane z mojego Redmi 5 Plus przy użyciu Tapatalka
pet333r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2020, 01:04 PM   #16
Fusedspine33
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 377
Default

Seems like the SRS conflict is ringing a bell from a thread I read on the forums. Try putting SRS first in the export lua.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Fusedspine33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2020, 07:25 PM   #17
mikemadmax20
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 132
Default

I'm using BlueFinBima's HELIOS UFC profile on a Lillyput 8' USB Touchscreen Display. Will your UFC version work with this display?
mikemadmax20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2020, 10:39 PM   #18
pet333r
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 92
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikemadmax20 View Post
I'm using BlueFinBima's HELIOS UFC profile on a Lillyput 8' USB Touchscreen Display. Will your UFC version work with this display?
Not tested with Helios, test with my other program, it's free, they all use the same script

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d....dcsaoaindexer

Wysłane z mojego Redmi 5 Plus przy użyciu Tapatalka
pet333r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2020, 09:05 AM   #19
pet333r
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 92
Default

New panels on the horizon

- A-10C CDU
- refreshed A-10C UFC




Update soon
pet333r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2020, 02:24 PM   #20
Frank00
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 168
Default

Where can I find the right config.lua with port and listener port? Each aircraft have his own config.lua but without these numbers. Can I Take the one you set in your picture?
Frank00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
a-10, harrier, hornet, ufc, viper

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:58 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.