JF-17 AWACS Data link - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-06-2019, 06:18 AM   #1
SaladParty
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 30
Default JF-17 AWACS Data link

So I'm a little confused about how to join datalink originating from the AWACS (E-2), I've been able to connect F2F, but never received intel from AWACS.

Any help would be awesome, thanks guys.
SaladParty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 07:32 AM   #2
Finnsky
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 37
Default

I think Deka stated somewhere that the DL only works between JF-17s for now and not with AWACS. Something with the api or some other stuff that I don’t understand
Finnsky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 07:39 AM   #3
Jonne
Member
 
Jonne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 519
Default

AFAIK it works with all AWACS, but the KJ-2000. It does definately work in the BVR quick start mission.
__________________
Jonne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 08:38 AM   #4
Lymark
Member
 
Lymark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Hong Kong/Seattle
Posts: 184
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonne View Post
AFAIK it works with all AWACS, but the KJ-2000. It does definately work in the BVR quick start mission.
It seems like it doesn't work too well in MP tho. Datalink targets seem to be flickering in and out.
Lymark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 08:46 AM   #5
Oceandar
Senior Member
 
Oceandar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Probably would make you smirking
Posts: 1,507
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonne View Post
AFAIK it works with all AWACS, but the KJ-2000. It does definately work in the BVR quick start mission.
Thats also my understanding.
As for how to set it up see this link below :

https://youtu.be/yAcTOuX5A6M
__________________
Mastering others is strength. Mastering yourself is true power. - Lao Tze
Oceandar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 01:10 PM   #6
VC
Member
 
VC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 490
Default

So if you just set it to 199 and slave it should show all AWACS data by default? Nothing more to do?
__________________
VC

=X51= Squadron is recruiting!
X51 website: https://x51squadron.com/
Join our Discord: https://discord.gg/d9JtFY4
VC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 04:10 PM   #7
Ramsay
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 2,356
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VC View Post
So if you just set it to 199 and slave it should show all AWACS data by default? Nothing more to do?
• Com 2 set to Channel 199
• Player as Master (rather than Slave)
• MFCD CLNK page NET = ON

5 - 15 secs later the HSD will start updating with AWACS contacts, etc.

Tested as Blufor (USA) with a E-3 AWACS in single player.

Last edited by Ramsay; 12-06-2019 at 04:12 PM.
Ramsay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 04:27 PM   #8
SaladParty
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ramsay View Post
• Com 2 set to Channel 199
• Player as Master (rather than Slave)
• MFCD CLNK page NET = ON

5 - 15 secs later the HSD will start updating with AWACS contacts, etc.

Tested as Blufor (USA) with a E-3 AWACS in single player.
I'll try with the E3, but I'm testing on Red so o wonder if that makes a difference.

Sent from my Pixel 3 using Tapatalk
SaladParty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 05:14 PM   #9
Jester2138
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 194
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ramsay View Post
• Com 2 set to Channel 199
• Player as Master (rather than Slave)
• MFCD CLNK page NET = ON

5 - 15 secs later the HSD will start updating with AWACS contacts, etc.

Tested as Blufor (USA) with a E-3 AWACS in single player.
This does not work for me w/ E-3 or E-2 in MP, in either slave or master.

Last edited by Jester2138; 12-06-2019 at 05:40 PM.
Jester2138 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 05:30 PM   #10
SaladParty
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 30
Default

Yeah, tested E-2, E-3 in SP from hot/cold starts, I was able to get it to work, no issues.

Now in MP the datalink doesn't seem to be working.
SaladParty is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:53 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.