Kneeboard Builder (windows app) - Page 100 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-30-2018, 01:23 PM   #991
Gunnergolly
Member
 
Gunnergolly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: East Riding of Yorkshire, UK.
Posts: 411
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunnergolly View Post
Please can somebody confirm that Kneeboard builder is working ok with the MIG and Viggen ?, i can not resize or position the kneeboard...... it just displays across both my monitors.

All the other modules are working fine.

Thanks.
Is KB working ok with the MIG-21 and Viggen ?.
__________________
Win 10 Home Edition 64Bit, i7 8700k@4.8Ghz, EVGA GTX980Ti, 16Gb RAM.
Gunnergolly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2018, 11:01 PM   #992
lasvideo
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 326
Default

Alaskan Grizzly, can you give me an estimated time frame for fixing the DCS 2.5 only installation bug that currently renders KB unusable for me?

UPDATE - The problem seems to have been fixed.
__________________
Win 10 I7 6700K @ 4.0 GHZ. 16 gig memory GTX 1070 SSD

Last edited by lasvideo; 03-31-2018 at 11:19 AM.
lasvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2018, 01:34 AM   #993
sthompson
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 55
Default Kneeboard builder won't start after DCS stable 2.5 install

I had Kneeboard Builder working fine with DCS 1.5, OpenAlpha 2.2, and OpenBeta 2.5, but when the stable 2.5 version came out I can no longer run it. Crashes on load screen. Deleting the Config file and restarting gives the error "DCS World not installed at `bin\DCS.exe'. I then click OK and the program starts. But when I try to set the DCS World install directory and push "save" it crashes and won't restart. Always crashes immediately on the splash screen.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lasvideo View Post
Alaskan Grizzly, can you give me an estimated time frame for fixing the DCS 2.5 only installation bug that currently renders KB unusable for me?

UPDATE - The problem seems to have been fixed.
__________________
I'm Softball on Multiplayer. Dell XPS-8500 24GB, i7-3770@3.40GHz, Win 10Pro, AMD Radeon HD7870 2GB, TiR, CH hotas and pedals
sthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2018, 11:12 AM   #994
Hippo+
Posting Rights Suspended
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 304
Default

Sorry if this has already been asked, I did try searching.

Is it possible to remove the (default) maps that appear (the ones showing the waypoint route at different scales)?

I would like to be able to have none of the default stuff and only what I want. So far I've been to do this, with the exception of those maps.

Many thanks for providing this brilliant app.
Hippo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2018, 05:17 AM   #995
alfredo_laredo
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 328
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hippo View Post
Sorry if this has already been asked, I did try searching.

Is it possible to remove the (default) maps that appear (the ones showing the waypoint route at different scales)?

I would like to be able to have none of the default stuff and only what I want. So far I've been to do this, with the exception of those maps.

Many thanks for providing this brilliant app.
Also looking to remove the maps from the kneeboard for a "im Missing" COOP mission, where the heli shoudnt know its own position at mission start
__________________
A.K.A. Timon -117th- in game
alfredo_laredo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2018, 12:46 PM   #996
Snacko
Senior Member
 
Snacko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Columbus, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,205
Default

I believe that you can only remove the airport charts. There is a checkbox option in preferences to do that..

Sent from my Moto Z Play using Tapatalk
__________________
- ҉ - My Computer: - ҉ -
Intel I7-6700K 4.00 ghz (OC'ed @ 4.8ghz) ││ Asus Maximus VIII Extreme ││ G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3200 ││ Thermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate 360MM
GeForce GTX 1080 TI 11gb ││ Corsair 850watt ││ 2x SanDisk 250gb(SSDs Raid0) ││ 2x WD 300gb ││ 1x WD 1tb ││ 3x Acer 28" ││ 1x 28" Touchscreen


- ҉ - Blackshark Cockpit Trainer - ҉ -
-- Thread -- ♥ Download
Snacko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2018, 08:23 PM   #997
Zadren
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 45
Default

Hello, I'm having some problems with kneeboard builder. It's the first time I tried to use it since I moved to 2.5 Beta.

I crashes at launch constantly. I did an uninstall, and an install of the latest version, and it loaded ok until I told it where the DCS directories were; at which point I get the 'Kneeboard Builder has stopped working' message again.

Can anyone give me a steer please?

Thank you
Zadren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2018, 08:58 PM   #998
harf4ng
Member
 
harf4ng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: France
Posts: 338
Default

Hi,
Interesting software. What I would like to know is... it is flat 2D kneeboards? I mean, I fly in VR, and I wonder if there is a way to have a 3D kneeboard I could put somewhere in my cockpit, like for instance... on my knee so when I look below, I see the kneeboard.
Thanks
__________________
Favorite modules : P-51D, F-86F and Huey
HTC Vive, GTX 970, i5 6600K, 16 Gb of RAM, Warthog HOTAS, Komodo EC135 Cyclic and Obutto r3volution cockpit with a Gametrix KW-908 Jetseat
harf4ng is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 08:52 PM   #999
Roman_Actual
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 26
Default Question

Hey Alaskan Grizzly! Great piece of software. Quick Question:
When I take a word doc, export it to PDF and then set it up through Kneeboard builder sometimes it doesn't come through properly. I have had success manipulating the font but I am looking for a solution and hope you can help.

For example see the attached video at 4:41.
(I also want to put out proper documentation)


Roman_Actual is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 01:33 AM   #1000
Ibis
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Lake Macquarie NSW Australia
Posts: 21
Default

Found the problem,
it was sitting about a metre from the screen
thanks.

Last edited by Ibis; 04-17-2018 at 02:06 AM.
Ibis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:46 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.