Persian Gulf Map and the L39 Albatros - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-24-2018, 12:17 PM   #11
goestrip
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: France
Posts: 62
Default

I confirm the NDB works for the L39 already, flew 1h30 yesterday to do my first map tour. Though there are very few of them.
the airfields I checked didn't seem to have rsbn (no frequency listed in F10 map).
goestrip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2018, 05:08 PM   #12
Calculon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 21
Default

Hi - I've set up a free flight mission at the Fujairah international airport - and I dont seem to be able to contact the ATC.


I've turned on Battery, Engine (CB Engine Switch), Inverter 1, Inverter 2 and Radio - however when I try to contact ATC (using \) I get nothing.


I've tried all 19 channels (it shows 250.6 but Im not sure how to tune into that with the 19 L39 channel options) - not sure if its possible to contact the ATC on the Persian Gulf Maps?


Thanks
Calculon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2018, 07:32 PM   #13
Sauerkraut
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 176
Default

You must set the frequency manually in the mission editor.
Sauerkraut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2018, 07:44 PM   #14
Calculon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 21
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sauerkraut View Post
You must set the frequency manually in the mission editor.

Thanks.


Oh. errr - how do I do that?


Or is there a video on how to do that?
Calculon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2018, 08:48 PM   #15
Redglyph
Senior Member
 
Redglyph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1,300
Default

There are some info in the DCS doc directory, in the DCS user manual.

In summary, you open the mission editor from the DCS main menu, you can then open any mission and edit it (except paying DLC content). Alternatively, you can do a one-time modification with the mission planner (button on the briefing page, just before starting the mission), which also opens the mission editor.

You have to find your plane, click on it, and you can then modify the radio channels on the right part of the editor, by selecting the radio tab, see the screenshot.

If you open the mission, you will be able to save the modified mission file, be aware it will be replaced on the next DCS update though, so save it under another name or elsewhere.

If you use the mission planner instead, the modification won't be saved and you'll have to re-do it again. Or you can use that to quickly check the current frequencies, but if you have already tested them all perhaps it's pointless.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen_180524_214240.jpg
Views:	161
Size:	383.5 KB
ID:	185260  
__________________
System specs: Win7 x64 | CPU: i7-4770K | RAM: 16 GB | GPU: GTX 980 Ti 6 GB | Thrustmaster HOTAS | Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals
Redglyph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2018, 09:18 PM   #16
Calculon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 21
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Calculon View Post
Thanks.


Oh. errr - how do I do that?


Or is there a video on how to do that?



NM I figured it out.
Calculon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2018, 08:26 AM   #17
Sauerkraut
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 176
Default

With the original preset, only the Khasab ATC can be reached via Channel 5. All other airports must be adjusted by editing the preset table.
Sauerkraut is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
persian gulf map

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:41 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.