How to re-spawn? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-28-2020, 06:33 AM   #1
bofhlusr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 69
Default How to re-spawn?

How do I re-spawn or get a new plane? rCtrl-rShift-Tab is not working for me.

Under what scenario is it possible? Can I re-spawn even when the plane is not damaged or crashed or flying, or at a training or custom mission? Thanks.


What is the keyboard shortcut for re-starting a simple mission I created?
__________________
Win Pro 10, A-10c (rarely used, but started with Falcon AT!), P3D v4 (100+ add-ons mostly ORBX), i7-8700k, 16 GB 3200 Mhz RAM, Gigabyte Z370M DS3H, Corsair water cooler, EVGA SuperNOVA Gold 650W, PNY GTX 1070ti, Dell 27" G-sync monitor, Logitech 3D Pro, NVMe OS drive, TB's of free space on SSD.

Last edited by bofhlusr; 04-28-2020 at 05:25 PM. Reason: Added a question about re-starting a mission.
bofhlusr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2020, 08:37 AM   #2
Emmy
Senior Member
 
Emmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Arizona
Posts: 2,237
Default

Is there more than one jet available that’s set to “Client?”
__________________

http://www.476vfightergroup.com/content.php
High Quality Aviation Photography For Personal Enjoyment And Editorial Use.
www.crosswindimages.com
Emmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2020, 05:33 PM   #3
bofhlusr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 69
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmy View Post
Is there more than one jet available that’s set to “Client?”
@Emmy , I'm not sure that I understand the question. I'm learning how to use A-G weapons. I have non-moving Russian bombers, a tank, and a couple of trucks parked; and, a fuel depot and a bunker on that huge X-airport for target practice.
__________________
Win Pro 10, A-10c (rarely used, but started with Falcon AT!), P3D v4 (100+ add-ons mostly ORBX), i7-8700k, 16 GB 3200 Mhz RAM, Gigabyte Z370M DS3H, Corsair water cooler, EVGA SuperNOVA Gold 650W, PNY GTX 1070ti, Dell 27" G-sync monitor, Logitech 3D Pro, NVMe OS drive, TB's of free space on SSD.
bofhlusr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2020, 07:02 PM   #4
Caffeine_High
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 77
Default

In mission editor, change your plane from "Player" to "Client" and that allows respawn I believe
__________________
***HEY LOOK HERE***
Caffeine_High is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:26 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.