Time acceleration status or slow motion speed? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-28-2020, 02:28 AM   #1
bofhlusr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 69
Default Time acceleration status or slow motion speed?

Pressing the left Alt-z key places the plane in slow motion mode. Left Ctrl-z accelerates the game speed and left Shift-z places it in normal mode.



How does one tell the status of the game speed (not the speed of the plane).


Also, left Shift-Ctrl-Pause puts the plane in Active Pause (an oxymoron for sure). Is there a video somewhere demonstrating the effect of Active Pause? Thanks.
__________________
Win Pro 10, A-10c (rarely used, but started with Falcon AT!), P3D v4 (100+ add-ons mostly ORBX), i7-8700k, 16 GB 3200 Mhz RAM, Gigabyte Z370M DS3H, Corsair water cooler, EVGA SuperNOVA Gold 650W, PNY GTX 1070ti, Dell 27" G-sync monitor, Logitech 3D Pro, NVMe OS drive, TB's of free space on SSD.
bofhlusr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2020, 02:44 AM   #2
randomTOTEN
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: KBFL/KBUR/KJVY/KEWR
Posts: 1,022
Default

On the bottom right of the info bar next to the current time (in sim) you will see red numbers showing the simulation rate.
Active pause freezes the position of your aircraft, but allows you to continue using systems and controls in the cockpit.
randomTOTEN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2020, 04:52 AM   #3
bofhlusr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 69
Default

It worked. Thanks.
__________________
Win Pro 10, A-10c (rarely used, but started with Falcon AT!), P3D v4 (100+ add-ons mostly ORBX), i7-8700k, 16 GB 3200 Mhz RAM, Gigabyte Z370M DS3H, Corsair water cooler, EVGA SuperNOVA Gold 650W, PNY GTX 1070ti, Dell 27" G-sync monitor, Logitech 3D Pro, NVMe OS drive, TB's of free space on SSD.
bofhlusr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2020, 04:45 AM   #4
SPAS79
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 157
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by randomTOTEN View Post
On the bottom right of the info bar next to the current time (in sim) you will see red numbers showing the simulation rate.
Active pause freezes the position of your aircraft, but allows you to continue using systems and controls in the cockpit.
Also, everything else around you will work (AI units and such)
SPAS79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
active pause, game speed, slow motion

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:52 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.