Can I use VPN? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-07-2019, 05:57 PM   #1
bofhlusr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 69
Default Can I use VPN?

When traveling I use VPN.

As you most likely know a VPN changes my IP address frequently. Will that eat up my activations?
bofhlusr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2019, 06:14 PM   #2
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 6,766
Default

Only a few DCS Modules still uses the old StarForce activation system .. if I recall correctly, they are the A-10C, the BS2 and FC3.

Even so, the activations are triggered by changes on your hardware: Mainboard, network card, hard drive, memory amount. Also, reinstalling windows requires an activation. So ... the IP address does not trigger activations.
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - nVidia GTX1070ti - SSD 1.25 TB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 10 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 256 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:27 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.